பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பழங்குடியின இளைஞர்களுக்கான பயிலரங்கை தேசிய பழங்குடியின ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் நடத்தியது
30 JUL 2024 4:57PM by PIB Chennai
பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தேசிய பழங்குடியினர் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம், புதுதில்லியில் இன்று தற்காலத்திற்கான புதிய திறன்களுடன் பழங்குடியின இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் என்ற தலைப்பில் பயிலரங்குக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. விரைவாக மாறிவரும் இன்றைய உலகில் வெற்றிபெறத் தேவையான தற்காலத்திற்கான புதிய திறன்கள் மற்றும் அறிவுடன் பழங்குடி இளைஞர்களை தயார்படுத்துவதே இந்த பயிலரங்கின் நோக்கமாகும். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு தேசிய பழங்குடியினர் ஆணையத்தின் உறுப்பினர் திரு நிருபம் சக்மா தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
தற்கால புதிய திறன்களைக் கற்றல், இளைஞர்களிடையே தொழில்முனைவோர் திறன்களை வளர்ப்பதற்கான அரசின் முன்முயற்சிகள், நீடித்த எதிர்காலத்திற்காக தொழில்முனைவு மற்றும் தொழில் பயிற்சி மூலம் இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்தல், பழங்குடி இன இளையோர், அறிஞர்கள் மற்றும் புதிய தொழில்முனைவோரின் அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு தலைப்புகளில் இந்த பயிலரங்கு நடைபெற்றது. பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், அரசு மற்றும் அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்கள், புத்தொழில் காப்பகங்கள், தொழில்துறை மற்றும் வெற்றிகரமான பழங்குடி தொழில்முனைவோர் ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்ந்த அனுபவம் வாய்ந்த தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் அறிஞர்கள் இந்த அமர்வுகளுக்கு தலைமை தாங்கினார்கள்.
தொடக்க அமர்வில் உரையாற்றிய சிறப்பு விருந்தினர் திரு நிருபம் சக்மா, பழங்குடியின இளைஞர்களின் தற்காலத்திற்கான புதிய திறன்கள் குறித்து பேசினார். பழங்குடியின இளைஞர்கள் புதிய விஷயங்களையும், சவாலான சூழலையும் எதிர்கொள்ளும் திறன் கொண்டவர்கள் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 2014-ம் ஆண்டில், ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் பொதுச் சபை ஜூலை 15 உலக இளைஞர் திறன் தினமாக அறிவித்ததாகவும், பழங்குடி இளைஞர்களுக்கான பாடத்திட்டத்தில் கணினி கல்வியறிவு, தரவு அறிவியல், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு கற்றல் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு உள்ளிட்ட தற்காலத்திற்கான புதிய திறன்களை சேர்க்க வலியுறுத்தியதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039104

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NTRI organizes Workshop to equip Tribal Youth with Cutting-Edge Skills for a Brighter Tomorrow
30 JUL 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI), under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, organized a workshop titled ‘Empowering Tribal Youth with New Age Skills’, in New Delhi today. The objective of the workshop was to equip tribal youth with the new age skills and knowledge which is necessary to succeed in today's rapidly changing world. The event was presided over by Member (National Commission for Scheduled Tribes), Shri Nirupam Chakma, as the Chief Guest.
The workshop covered a range of topics, including learning new age skills, initiatives of government for building entrepreneurial skills in youth, empowering youth through entrepreneurship and vocational training for a sustainable future, experience sharing by tribal youth scholars and new age entrepreneurs. The sessions were led by experienced professionals and scholars from universities, government and non-government organizations, start-up incubators, industry, and successful tribal entrepreneurs.
In the inaugural session Chief Guest, Shri Nirupam Chakma talked about new age skills for tribal youths. He emphasized that tribal youths are more capable to adopt new things and challenging environment. He also said that in 2014, the United Nations General Assembly declared the 15th July as World Youth Skills Day and stressed on inclusion of new age skills including computer literacy, data science, artificial intelligence, AI learning and skill enhancement in the curriculum for tribal youths.
Director General (Indian Institute of Public Administration), Shri Surendar Nath Tripathi stressed on need of primary education in local dialects for the tribal and non-tribal youths. In the same session Special Director (NTRI), Prof. Nupur Tiwary mentioned that this workshop is of strategic significance for equipping the youth with valuable skills for employment, academic, exploration, decent work and entrepreneurial development. She quoted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s statement about skill development of new generation that is a national need and is the foundation of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
Further in the inaugural session Vice Chancellor of Kalinga Institute of Social Sciences (KISS). Prof. Deepak Kumar Behera in his speech also emphasized on adding new age knowledge in tribal areas, especially, communication skills, mobile learning, community involvement, mentorship and vocational programmes. Prof. Sanjay Kumar Nayak, Vice-Chancellor of Ravenshaw University, Cuttack, Odisha mentioned that for tribal youths acquiring new-age skills becomes especially vital which enables them to bridge the gap between traditional knowledge systems and modern technology, fostering innovation and self-reliance.
Officers from Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Atal Incubation Centre of NITI Ayog, National Council for Vocational Education and Training, SIDBI, Ministry of MSME, Policy Experts, Social Entrepreneurs and Tribal Scholars also emphasized and stressed on the new age skills.