Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on ABHA Based Scans in OPDs
More than 5,800 Public Healthcare Institutions have deployed ABHA-based Scan facilities
Currently, the Scan and Share registration is actively used in more than 2400 hospitals and more than 1.80 lakh patients are benefitted by the program every day
Since its launch in October 2022, more than 3.87 crore patients have been benefited by the program
30 JUL 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
To facilitate ABHA-based scans in outpatient departments (OPDs), several key measures have been undertaken by the Government of India. Any hospital which is registered on Health Facility Registry (HFR) and uses Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) compliant Hospital Management Information System (HMIS), can generate a QR Code. Patients coming in the facility can scan the QR code for registering for the OPD of the facility.
National Health Authority (NHA) and State governments have deployed this facility in more than 5,800 public health care institutions. For these facilities, regular trainings, hand holding exercises have been undertaken at the level of State government, CMOs, facility manager. The IEC/videos/poster/banner etc. have been made available to the facilities who want to provide this QR based Scan and Share OPD registration. Additionally, patient awareness campaigns are conducted to familiarize them with the ABHA registration process. To further encourage adoption, financial incentives are offered to the health facilities and Digital Solution Companies through the Digital Health Incentive Scheme (DHIS) for every Scan and Share registration in the hospitals.
The "Scan and Share" initiative focuses on managing queues in busy healthcare settings. It can be used in any healthcare facility including PHC, U-CHC, or DH for OPD registration of the patients. While it serves as an initial step, as registration of patients, it opens up the possibility of health record linking to the ABHA of the patients including the diagnostic reports. Once the records are linked with the ABHA of the patient, mobile phone applications enable sharing of such records to other health care providers.
Currently, the Scan and Share registration is actively used in more than 2400 hospitals and more than 1.80 lakh patients are benefitted by the program every day. Since its launch in October 2022, more than 3.87 crore patients have taken benefit of the said program. The Scan and Share registration is incentivized by the NHA under DHIS scheme. To further promote ABHA-based Scan and Share registration in OPDs, another use-case of ‘Scan and Pay’ is piloted, through which the patients would be able to pay for the diagnostic/lab/registration billing through the mobile phone application itself without waiting to pay for the diagnostic/lab services before providing samples.
To ensure affordability and accessibility of diagnostic technologies in public healthcare settings, various steps have been taken by the Government of India. Diagnostic software solutions and Lab Management Information Systems (LMIS) can integrate with ABDM which enables them to provide digital lab reports directly to the patients. In order to integrate with ABDM, the diagnostic software solution providers can register on the ABDM Sandbox to enable and operationalize ABDM related functionalities on their software solutions and extend the provision of these benefits to patients. As on 26.07.2024, more than 219 partners are integrated with ABDM, out of which 15 are ABDM-integrated LMIS.
To ensure effective and seamless patient journey, ABDM ensures that once a patient registers for an OPD or lab test using their ABHA, the process becomes more streamlined to capture/store diagnostics reports which were captured during respective diagnostic tests, their reports may be directly pushed to their Personal Health Record (PHR) Application. This digital delivery of lab results ensures that patients can access their reports easily and remotely, eliminating the need for them to return to the healthcare facility to pick up test results. This not only enhances accessibility but also reduces the logistical and financial burden on patients, thereby contributing to the overall affordability and efficiency of public healthcare services.
The Minister of State in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
ओपीडी में आभा आधारित स्कैन पर अपडेट
5,800 से अधिक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा संस्थानों ने आभा आधारित स्कैन सुविधाएँ लगाई
वर्तमान में, स्कैन और शेयर पंजीकरण 2400 से अधिक अस्पतालों में सक्रिय रूप से उपयोग किया जा रहा है और प्रतिदिन 1.80 लाख से अधिक मरीज़ इस कार्यक्रम से लाभान्वित होते हैं
अक्टूबर 2022 में इसके शुरू होने के बाद से, 3.87 करोड़ से अधिक मरीज़ इस कार्यक्रम से लाभान्वित हो चुके हैं
30 JUL 2024 4:15PM by PIB Bhopal
बाह्य रोगी विभागों (ओपीडी) में आभा-आधारित स्कैन की सुविधा के लिए, सरकार ने अनेक महत्वपूर्ण उपाय किए हैं। कोई भी अस्पताल जो स्वास्थ्य सुविधा रजिस्ट्री (एचएफआर) पर पंजीकृत है और आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) के अनुरूप अस्पताल प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एचएमआईएस) का उपयोग करता है, वह एक क्यूआर कोड जनरेट कर सकता है। सुविधा में आने वाले मरीज़ ओपीडी के पंजीकरण के लिए क्यूआर कोड स्कैन कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) और राज्य सरकारों ने 5,800 से ज़्यादा सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा संस्थानों में यह सुविधा शुरू की है। इन सुविधाओं के लिए, राज्य सरकार, सीएमओ, सुविधा प्रबंधक के स्तर पर नियमित प्रशिक्षण, हैंड होल्डिंग अभ्यास किए गए हैं। आईईसी/वीडियो/पोस्टर/बैनर आदि उन सुविधाओं को उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं जो यह क्यूआर आधारित स्कैन और शेयर ओपीडी पंजीकरण प्रदान करना चाहते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, मरीज़ों को आभा पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया से परिचित कराने के लिए जागरूकता अभियान चलाए जाते हैं। इसे अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, अस्पतालों में प्रत्येक स्कैन और शेयर पंजीकरण के लिए डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य प्रोत्साहन योजना (डीएचआईएस) के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं और डिजिटल समाधान कंपनियों को वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन दिए जाते हैं।
"स्कैन और शेयर" पहल व्यस्त स्वास्थ्य सेवा स्थिति में कतारों का प्रबंधन करती है। इसका उपयोग किसी भी स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुविधा में किया जा सकता है जिसमें पीएचसी, यू-सीएचसी, या डीएच शामिल हैं, ताकि मरीजों के ओपीडी पंजीकरण के लिए इसका उपयोग किया जा सके। जबकि यह एक प्रारंभिक कदम के रूप में कार्य करता है, रोगियों के पंजीकरण के रूप में, यह निदान रिपोर्ट सहित रोगियों के आभा से स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड को जोड़ने की संभावना खोलता है। एक बार जब रिकॉर्ड रोगी के आभा से जुड़ जाते हैं, तो मोबाइल फोन एप्लिकेशन ऐसे रिकॉर्ड को अन्य स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं के साथ साझा करने में सक्षम होते हैं।
वर्तमान में, स्कैन और शेयर पंजीकरण का 2400 से अधिक अस्पतालों में सक्रिय रूप से उपयोग किया जा रहा है और प्रतिदिन 1.80 लाख से अधिक रोगी इस कार्यक्रम से लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं। अक्टूबर 2022 में इसके शुभारंभ के बाद से, 3.87 करोड़ से अधिक रोगियों ने इस कार्यक्रम का लाभ उठाया है। स्कैन और शेयर पंजीकरण को एनएचए द्वारा डीएचआईएस योजना के तहत प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। ओपीडी में एबीएचए-आधारित स्कैन और शेयर पंजीकरण को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए, ‘स्कैन और पे’ का एक और उपयोग-मामला आरंभ किया गया है, जिसमें रोगी नमूना देने से पहले डायग्नोस्टिक/लैब सेवाओं के लिए भुगतान करने का इंतजार किए बिना मोबाइल फोन एप्लिकेशन से ही डायग्नोस्टिक/लैब/पंजीकरण के बिल का भुगतान करने में सक्षम होंगे।
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा सेटिंग्स में डायग्नोस्टिक तकनीकों की सामर्थ्य और पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सरकार द्वारा अनेक कदम उठाए गए हैं। डायग्नोस्टिक सॉफ़्टवेयर समाधान और लैब प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एलएमआईएस) एबीडीएम से जुड़ सकते हैं जो उन्हें रोगियों को सीधे डिजिटल लैब रिपोर्ट प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाता है। एबीडीएम से जुड़ने के लिए, डायग्नोस्टिक सॉफ़्टवेयर समाधान प्रदाता अपने सॉफ़्टवेयर समाधानों पर एबीडीएम से संबंधित कार्यक्षमताओं को सक्षम और संचालित करने और रोगियों को इन लाभों के प्रावधान का विस्तार करने के लिए एबीडीएम सैंडबॉक्स पर पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं। 26.07.2024 तक, 219 से अधिक भागीदार एबीडीएम के साथ एकीकृत हैं, जिनमें से 15 एबीडीएम -एकीकृत एलएमआईएस हैं।
प्रभावी और निर्बाध रोगी यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, एबीडीएम सुनिश्चित करता है कि एक बार जब कोई मरीज अपने आभा का उपयोग करके ओपीडी या लैब टेस्ट के लिए पंजीकरण करता है, तो संबंधित डायग्नोस्टिक टेस्ट के दौरान कैप्चर की गई डायग्नोस्टिक रिपोर्ट को कैप्चर/स्टोर करने की प्रक्रिया अधिक सुव्यवस्थित हो जाती है, उनकी रिपोर्ट सीधे उनके व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड (पीएचआर) एप्लिकेशन पर भेजी जा सकती है। लैब परिणामों की यह डिजिटल डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करती है कि मरीज अपनी रिपोर्ट आसानी से और दूर से एक्सेस कर सकते हैं, जिससे उन्हें टेस्ट के नतीजे लेने के लिए हेल्थकेयर सुविधा में लौटने की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है। यह न केवल पहुंच को बढ़ाता है बल्कि मरीजों पर लॉजिस्टिक और वित्तीय बोझ को भी कम करता है, जिससे सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की समग्र सामर्थ्य और दक्षता में योगदान मिलता है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।