Ministry of Steel
Data on the Consumption of total finished Stainless Steel in India indicates a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 4.36 During 5-year period
30 JUL 2024 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a deregulated sector and the decisions related to the kind of steel produced are taken by the individual steel producers based on market demand and other commercial considerations. Data on the consumption of total finished stainless steel in India during the last five financial years is given below and indicates a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 4.36% during this 5-year period :-
Year
Total Finished Stainless Steel Consumption (mt)
CAGR
2018-19
3.03
-
2019-20
2.71
-10.56
2020-21
2.39
-11.81
2021-22
3.04
27.20
2022-23
3.43
12.83
2023-24
3.75
9.33
Source: Joint Plant Committee; mt=million tonnes
Avg. CAGR: 4.36 %
Since steel being a de-regulated sector, no subsidy has been given to the steel sector since 2014. However, to create a conducive policy environment for the development of the steel sector and to promote 'Make in India', the Government has taken the following initiatives: -
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting Made in India steel for Government procurement.
2. The Government has launched the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for specialty steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce import by attracting capital investments. The anticipated additional investment under PLI Scheme for specialty steel is Rs. 29,500 crores and an additional capacity creation of around 25 million tonnes (MT) for specialty steel.
3. Make in India initiative and the PM Gati-shakti National Master Plan with further engagement with potential users, including from Railways, Defence, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Housing, Civil Aviation, Road Transport and Highways, Agriculture and Rural Development sectors to enhance the steel usage, overall demand for steel and investment in the steel sector in the country.
4. Coordination with Ministries and States, besides other countries for facilitating the availability of raw material for steel making on more favourable terms.
5. Notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy to enhance the availability of domestically generated scrap.
6. Notification of 145 numbers Steel Quality Control Orders to prevent manufacturing and import of non-standardized steel and to make available quality steel products to the public at large.
The policy of strategic disinvestment/privatization of Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) is based on the economic principle that the Government should discontinue in sectors, where competitive markets have come to age and the economic potential of such entities may be better discovered in the hands of strategic investors due to various factors such as infusion of capital, technologic upgradation and efficient management practices. Strategic Disinvestment sale implies entire or substantial sale of Government shareholding of PSES, along with transfer of management control.
Details of privatization of Steel Plants:-
Year
Name of the PSE
Method of Disinvestment
2022-23
Neelachal Ispat Nigam Limited (NINL)
Strategic Disinvestment/Privatisation
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
भारत में कुल परिष्कृत स्टेनलेस स्टील की खपत के आंकड़े 5 साल की अवधि के दौरान 4.36 प्रतिशत की चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) को दर्शाते हैं
30 JUL 2024 3:52PM by PIB Bhopal
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है और उत्पादित इस्पात की किस्म से संबंधित निर्णय व्यक्तिगत इस्पात उत्पादकों द्वारा बाजार की मांग और अन्य वाणिज्यिक विचारों के आधार पर लिए जाते हैं। पिछले पांच वित्तीय वर्षों के दौरान भारत में कुल परिष्कृत स्टेनलेस स्टील की खपत के आंकड़े नीचे दिए गए हैं, जो इस 5-वर्ष की अवधि के दौरान 4.36 प्रतिशत की चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) को दर्शाते हैं:-
वर्ष
कुल परिष्‍कृत स्टेनलेस स्टील की खपत (मीट्रिक टन)
सीएजीआर
2018-19
3.03
-
2019-20
2.71
-10.56
2020-21
2.39
-11.81
2021-22
3.04
27.20
2022-23
3.43
12.83
2023-24
3.75
9.33
स्रोत: संयुक्त संयंत्र समिति; मीट्रिक टन=मिलियन टन
औसत सीएजीआर: 4.36 प्रतिशत
चूंकि इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है, इसलिए वर्ष 2014 से इस्पात क्षेत्र को कोई सब्सिडी नहीं दी गई है। हालांकि, इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत माहौल बनाने और 'मेक इन इंडिया' को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार ने निम्नलिखित पहल की हैं: -
1. सरकारी खरीद के लिए भारत में निर्मित इस्पात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित लौह एवं इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआई एवं एसपी) नीति का कार्यान्वयन।
2. सरकार ने देश में 'स्पेशलिटी स्टील' के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और पूंजी निवेश को आकर्षित करके आयात को कम करने के लिए स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना शुरू की है। स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत अनुमानित अतिरिक्त निवेश 29,500 करोड़ रुपये है जिससे स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए लगभग 25 मिलियन टन (एमटी) की अतिरिक्त क्षमता का निर्माण होगा।
3. मेक इन इंडिया पहल और पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के तहत रेलवे, रक्षा, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, आवास, नागर विमानन, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग, कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास क्षेत्रों सहित संभावित उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ आगे बातचीत की जाएगी, ताकि देश में स्टील के उपयोग, इस्पात की समग्र मांग और इस्पात क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ाया जा सके।
4. इस्पात निर्माण के लिए अधिक अनुकूल शर्तों पर कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए अन्य देशों के अलावा मंत्रालयों और राज्यों के साथ समन्वय करना।
5. घरेलू स्तर पर जुटी स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए स्टील स्क्रैप रीसाइक्लिंग नीति की अधिसूचना।
6. गैर-मानकीकृत इस्पात के विनिर्माण और आयात को रोकने तथा आम जनता को गुणवत्तापूर्ण इस्पात उत्पाद उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 145 संख्या वाले इस्पात गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों की अधिसूचना।
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के रणनीतिक विनिवेश/निजीकरण की नीति इस आर्थिक सिद्धांत पर आधारित है कि सरकार को उन क्षेत्रों में निवेश बंद कर देना चाहिए, जहां प्रतिस्पर्धी बाज़ार विकसित हो चुके हैं और ऐसी संस्थाओं की आर्थिक क्षमता को विभिन्न कारकों जैसे कि पूंजी निवेश, तकनीकी उन्नयन और कुशल प्रबंधन प्रथाओं के कारण रणनीतिक निवेशकों के साथ तालमेल में बेहतर तरीके से खोजा जा सकता है। रणनीतिक विनिवेश बिक्री का मतलब प्रबंधन नियंत्रण हस्तांतरण के साथ पीएसई की सरकारी हिस्सेदारी की पूरी या पर्याप्त बिक्री से है।
इस्पात संयंत्रों के निजीकरण का विवरण:-
वर्ष
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम का नाम
विनिवेश की विधि
2022-23
नीलांचल इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (एनआईएनएल)
रणनीतिक विनिवेश/निजीकरण
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।