Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
AVAILABILITY OF RAW MATERIAL FOR MSME SECTOR
29 JUL 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure regular supply of raw materials to MSMEs, National Small Industries Corporation Ltd. (NSIC), a public sector undertaking under the Ministry of MSME, facilitates MSMEs in meeting their raw material requirements. For this purpose, NSIC enters into arrangements with bulk manufacturers for supply of raw materials to MSMEs. NSIC also provides financial assistance to MSMEs under its Raw Material Assistance (RMA) Scheme against bank guarantee for payment to suppliers. Further, Ministry of MSME is implementing the umbrella scheme ‘Coir Vikas Yojana’ for the overall development of coir sector in the country. The Export Market Promotion Programmes under the ‘Coir Vikas Yojana’ aims to promote the industry to catch the global market for coir and coir products. Coir Board facilitates MSMEs to participate in International fairs abroad as per the International Co-operation (IC) Scheme under Export Market Promotion programme. The IC Scheme aims to enhance the competitiveness of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) by facilitating their participation in international events, fostering partnerships, and expanding their market reach globally.
As per information provided by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, under Foreign Trade Policy 2023, duty free import of raw material/inputs for manufacturing export products under Advance Authorization Scheme is allowed for MSMEs and other manufacturer exporters. This scheme enables MSMEs to procure raw material at 'nil' duty rates so that their export product can compete with their foreign counterparts in the international market. Around 24,000 such Advance Authorizations are issued by DGFT each year which amounts to an import of raw material worth of 35 Billion US $ resulting an export of 60 Bn US $. Most of the beneficiaries of this scheme are MSME exporters, and this scheme has enabled MSMEs to successfully compete in international market. Also, under Duty Free Import Authorization Scheme (DFIA), MSME exporters can import raw material with complete duty exemption and such inputs can be imported even after completion of export for replenishment purpose as well. Similarly, MSME units operating as Export Oriented Unit (EOU) can also secure raw material from international market without payment of any duty. EOU scheme also enables MSMEs to successfully compete in the international market.
Besides, MSMEs can source raw material from domestic market and Integrated Goods and Services Tax (IGST) paid on such inputs will be refunded or else recredited to them at the time of exports, so that their export product remains competitive in the global market. MSMEs can thus source their inputs either from domestic market or from international market, with duty exemptions as provided under Foreign Trade Policy and GST Act.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के लिए कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता
29 JUL 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
एमएसएमई को कच्चे माल की नियमित आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के तहत एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम, राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम लिमिटेड (एनएसआईसी), एमएसएमई को कच्चे माल की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में मदद करता है। एनएसआईसी एमएसएमई को कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति के लिए थोक निर्माताओं की व्यवस्था करता है। एनएसआईसी आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को भुगतान के लिए बैंक गारंटी के लिए अपने कच्चे माल सहायता (आरएमए) योजना के तहत एमएसएमई को वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय देश में कॉयर क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए अम्ब्रेला योजना 'कॉयर विकास योजना' को लागू कर रहा है। 'कॉयर विकास योजना' के तहत निर्यात बाजार संवर्धन कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य कॉयर और कॉयर उत्पादों के लिए वैश्विक बाजार के लिए उद्योग को बढ़ावा देना है। कॉयर बोर्ड निर्यात बाजार संवर्धन कार्यक्रम के तहत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग (आईसी) योजना के अनुसार एमएसएमई को विदेशों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मेलों में भाग लेने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। आईसी योजना का उद्देश्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आयोजनों में एमएसएमई की भागीदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाकर, साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देकर और वैश्विक स्तर पर उनकी बाजार पहुंच का विस्तार करके सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाना है।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजी एफटी) द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, विदेश व्यापार नीति 2023 के तहत, एमएसएमई और अन्य निर्यातक निर्माताओं के लिए अग्रिम प्राधिकरण योजना के तहत निर्यात उत्पादों के निर्माण के लिए कच्चे माल/इनपुट के शुल्क मुक्त आयात की अनुमति है। यह योजना एमएसएमई को 'शून्य' शुल्क दरों पर कच्चा माल खरीदने में सक्षम बनाती है ताकि उनके निर्यात उत्पाद अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में अपने विदेशी समकक्षों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकें। डीजीएफटी द्वारा हर साल लगभग 24,000 ऐसे अग्रिम प्राधिकरण जारी किए जाते हैं, जो 35 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के कच्चे माल के आयात के परिणामस्वरूप 60 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का उत्पाद निर्यात करते हैं। इस योजना के अधिकांश लाभार्थी एमएसएमई निर्यातक हैं, और इस योजना ने एमएसएमई को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में सफलतापूर्वक प्रतिस्पर्धा करने में सक्षम बनाया है। इसके अलावा, शुल्क मुक्त आयात प्राधिकरण योजना (डीएफआईए) के तहत, एमएसएमई निर्यातक पूर्ण शुल्क छूट के साथ कच्चे माल का आयात कर सकते हैं और ऐसे इनपुट को पुनःपूर्ति उद्देश्य के लिए निर्यात पूरा होने के बाद भी आयात किया जा सकता है। इसी तरह, निर्यातोन्मुख इकाई (ईओयू) के रूप में काम करने वाली एमएसएमई इकाइयां भी बिना किसी शुल्क भुगतान के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार से कच्चा माल प्राप्त कर सकती हैं। ईओयू योजना एमएसएमई को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में सफलतापूर्वक प्रतिस्पर्धा करने में भी सक्षम बनाती है।
इसके अलावा, एमएसएमई घरेलू बाजार से कच्चा माल प्राप्त कर सकते हैं और ऐसे इनपुट पर चुकाया गया एकीकृत माल और सेवा कर (आईजीएसटी) निर्यात के समय उन्हें वापस कर दिया जाएगा या फिर उनके खाते में जमा कर दिया जाएगा, ताकि उनका निर्यात उत्पाद वैश्विक बाजार में प्रतिस्पर्धी बना रहे। इस प्रकार एमएसएमई अपने इनपुट घरेलू बाजार या अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार से प्राप्त कर सकते हैं, जिसमें विदेशी व्यापार नीति और जीएसटी अधिनियम के तहत शुल्क छूट दी जाती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।