Ministry of Tourism
PROMOTION OF RURAL TOURISM
29 JUL 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism promotes India in a holistic manner, through various initiatives. As part of on-going activities; promotion of Rural Tourism is also taken up. The Ministry of Tourism also regularly promotes various tourism destinations and products of rural tourism through its website and social media promotions.
Recognizing the immense potential of rural tourism in the country, Ministry of Tourism has formulated a National Strategy and Roadmap for Development of Rural Tourism in India and National Strategy for the promotion of Homestays.
To identify the best practices prevailing in the rural tourism villages, the Ministry has organized the Best Rural Tourism Village Competition in 2023. Raghurajpur, the heritage crafts village of Odisha, has been recognized as the Best Tourism Village 2023 in Silver Category.
In addition, the Ministry of Tourism has identified Rural Circuit as one of the thematic circuits under its Swadesh Darshan Scheme.
Central Financial Assistance (CFA) has been extended to various State Governments/Union Territory Administrations under various schemes of the Ministry for development of Tourism Infrastructure in destinations including Rural Tourism destinations. The CFA is being extended according to its guidelines and based on proposals received from the States and UT governments.
The details of projects sanctioned by the Ministry in the State of Odisha under Swadesh Darshan are given at Annexure.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் சுற்றுலா மேம்பாடு
29 JUL 2024 4:28PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம் ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்த பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் தனது இணையதளம் மற்றும் சமூக ஊடக விளம்பரங்கள் மூலம் பல்வேறு சுற்றுலா தலங்கள், ஊரக சுற்றுலாப் பகுதிகளின் தயாரிப்புகள் குறித்து தகவல்களை அளித்து ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
ஊரகச் சுற்றுலாவில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை அடையாளம் காண, அமைச்சகம் 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் சிறந்த ஊரகச் சுற்றுலா கிராமப் போட்டியை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. ஒடிசாவின் பாரம்பரிய கைவினைக் கிராமமான ரகுராஜ்பூர், வெள்ளிப் பிரிவில் 2023-ம் ஆண்டின் சிறந்த சுற்றுலா கிராமமாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஊரகச் சுற்றுலாத் தலங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களில் சுற்றுலா கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக அமைச்சகத்தின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் கீழ் பல்வேறு மாநில அரசுகள் / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவி அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட கோரிக்கைகளின் அடிப்படையிலும், வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்படியும் மத்திய நிதியுதவி அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.