Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Prices of Petroleum Products
29 JUL 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has taken several steps to insulate common citizens from high international prices, which included diversifying the crude import basket, windfall taxes on export of petroleum products, invoking the provisions of Universal Service Obligation to ensure availability of petrol & diesel in domestic market, increasing the blending of ethanol in petrol, etc.
Central Government reduced Central Excise duty by a total of Rs. 13/litre and Rs. 16/litre on petrol and diesel respectively in two tranches in November 2021 and May 2022, which was fully passed on to consumers. Some State Governments also reduced state VAT rates to provide relief to citizens. In March, 2024, OMCs also reduced the retail prices of petrol and diesel by Rs. 2 per litre each and current RSP of petrol and diesel at Delhi is Rs. 94.72 and Rs. 87.62 per litre respectively
India imports more than 60% of its domestic LPG consumption. Prices of LPG in the country are linked to its price in the international market. Government continues to modulate the effective price to consumer for domestic LPG. During the period 2020-21 to 2022-23, the average Saudi CP (international benchmark for LPG pricing) went up from $415 per MT to $712 per MT. However, the increase in the international prices was not fully passed on to the customers. Under PAHAL Scheme, the domestic LPG cylinders are sold at non-subsidised price and the applicable subsidy to the consumers is transferred directly into their bank accounts. Apart from the direct subsidy to consumers, the OMCs have also been compensated Rs 22,000 crore in FY 2022-23 by Government of India to cover the under-recoveries suffered by them in not passing on the high international LPG prices to the domestic LPG consumers.
W.e.f. 21st May, 2022, Government has been providing a targeted subsidy of Rs. 200 per 14.2 Kg LPG cylinder for Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) beneficiaries for up to 12 refills a year. Government reduced the retail selling price of domestic LPG by Rs. 200 per 14.2 Kg LPG cylinder with effect from 30th August, 2023. Moreover, w.e.f. 5th October, 2023, Government increased the targeted subsidy to Rs. 300 per 14.2 Kg LPG cylinder for all Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) beneficiaries. Government further reduced the RSP of domestic LPG by Rs. 100 per 14.2 Kg cylinder w.e.f. 9th March, 2024.
The current RSP of domestic LPG at Delhi is Rs. 803 per 14.2 Kg cylinder. With a targeted subsidy of Rs. 300 per cylinder (and proportionately prorated for 5 Kg cylinder), effective cost for PMUY consumers is Rs. 503 per 14.2 Kg cylinder (at Delhi) currently.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
பெட்ரோலிய பொருட்களின் விலைகள்
29 JUL 2024 2:54PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச சந்தையில் நிலவும் பெட்ரோலிய பொருட்களின் அதிக விலை, ஏற்றுமதி வரி உயர்வு ஆகியவற்றால் ஏற்படும் சுமையை பொதுமக்கள் மீது ஏற்றாமல் தடுக்க பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய அரசு எடுத்து வருவதாக மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை வாயு துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சுரேஷ் கோபி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் அவர் இத்தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
2021 நவம்பர் மற்றும் 2022 மே மாதங்களில் மத்திய அரசு, மத்திய கலால் வரியை பெட்ரோலுக்கு லிட்டருக்கு 13 ரூபாயும், டீசலுக்கு லிட்டருக்கு 16 ரூபாயும் குறைத்தது என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதன் மூலம் நுகர்வோருக்கு பெட்ரோலிய பொருட்களின் விலையில் நிவாரணம் கிடைத்தது. சில மாநில அரசுகள் வாட் வரியை குறைத்தன. 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதம் எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்கள் பெட்ரோல், டீசல் ஆகியவற்றின் விலையை லிட்டருக்கு 2 ரூபாய் குறைத்தது. இதன் காரணமாக தில்லியில் பெட்ரோல் விலை லிட்டருக்கு 94.72 ரூபாயாகவும், டீசல் விலை ரூ.87.62 ஆகவும் விற்பனையாகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சமையல் எரிவாயு நுகர்வுக்காக இந்தியா 60 சதவீதத்திற்கும் மேல் இறக்குமதி செய்து வருகிறது. சர்வதேச சந்தைக்கு இணையாக நாட்டில் எல்பிஜி விலை உள்ளது என்ற தகவலையும் அவர் கூறினார். சர்வதேச சந்தையில் விலை உயர்வு ஏற்பட்ட போதிலும் அதனை நுகர்வோர் தலையில் ஏற்றாமல் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்ட விலையில் எல்பிஜி விநியோகத்தை அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது என அவர் கூறினார். 2022 மே மாதம் 21-ந் தேதி முதல், பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டருக்கு ரூ.200 மானியம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 9-ந் தேதி மேலும் ரூ.100 மானியத்தை மத்திய அரசு அறிவித்தது என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.