Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Online short term training was imparted through eskill India portal and long term training through Bharat skill portal
Bharatskills portal supporting digital skill development, provides access to a range of educational materials, including e-books, question banks, and e-learning videos, available in 12 regional languages
Digital and Online Skill Development Programme
29 JUL 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up- skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres/ institutes etc. under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The Government introduced the online skill training in both short term and long term during COVID 19 pandemic period to restore the skilling activities. Online short term training was imparted through eskill India portal and long term training through Bharat skill portal. In the post pandemic period also Government increased the pace to provide digital skills which are crucial to ensure skilling for the youth and also to address the requirements of Industrial Revolution 4.0. The details of initiatives taken by MSDE to promote digital and online skill training are as under:
1. MSDE has launched Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), a mobile-first digital platform, in September, 2023 to synergize India's skill development, education, employment, and entrepreneurship landscape. Its primary objective is to provide a comprehensive and accessible platform for skill enhancement, offering industry-relevant skill courses, job opportunities, and entrepreneurship support. SIDH is a digital expansion of skilling opportunities and integrated platform that have digital job exchange between stakeholders. SIDH is at the intersection of two of the most important components of the Government- Skill India & Digital India. Built on Mobile-First approach, SIDH caters diverse needs of a citizen for skill development such as discovery of courses, schemes, apprenticeships, and job opportunities based on preferences and aspirations, Learning Management System for digital skilling, Portable Verified Credentials, etc. It aims to serve as India’s Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for skill development, education, employment and entrepreneurship landscape. As on June, 2024, around 88 lakh candidates have been registered, 9.59 lakh mobile app have been downloaded and 7.63 lakh candidates have been enrolled for online courses on SIDH which has 752 online courses, leading to 7.37 lakh minutes of digital content readily available and accessible 24X7 for learners.
2. Directorate General of Training (DGT) under the aegis of MSDE implemented the Skills Strengthening for Industrial Value Enhancement (STRIVE) project with the objective of improving the relevance and efficiency of skills training provided through ITIs and apprenticeships. Under the project digital content in blended mode was developed for 14 trades in two phases. Further, for immersive learning environment among ITIs, a Virtual Reality (VR) project was conducted as a pilot in 05 ITIs for 04 trades namely electrician, fitter, Mechanic Motor Vehicle and Welder. This includes procurement of hardware and software relevant to imparting trainings under VR mode.
3. The Bharatskills portal launched to support digital skill development, provides access to a range of educational materials, including e-books, question banks, and e-learning videos, available in 12 regional languages. Presently, the portal hosts approximately 553 e-books, 337 question banks, 190 study material videos, and 6201 e-learning videos, available in 12 regional languages, ensuring broad and inclusive access to skill training.
4. The DGT has also signed Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with leading IT tech companies like IBM, CISCO, Amazon Web Services (AWS), and Microsoft. These partnerships facilitate the provision of technical and professional skills training in modern technologies, including Artificial Intelligence (AI), Big Data Analytics (BDA), Blockchain, Cloud Computing, and more. This training is available through the Bharatskills portal (https://bharatskills.gov.in), a central repository that supports around 23.7 lakh trainees by offering courses designed to make them industry-ready.
5. Additionally, the DGT, in collaboration with IBM under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), offers a 2-year Advanced Diploma (Vocational) program in IT, Networking, and Cloud Computing across 15 National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs).
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
آن لائن مختصر مدت کی تربیت اسکل انڈیا پورٹل کے ذریعے اور طویل مدتی تربیت بھارت اسکل پورٹل کے ذریعے دی گئی
بھارت اسکلز پورٹل ڈیجیٹل مہارت کی ترقی میں معاونت کرتا ہے، تعلیمی مواد کی ایک رینج تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے، بشمول ای کتابیں، سوالیہ بینک، اور ای لرننگ ویڈیوز، جو 12 علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہیں
ڈیجیٹل اور آن لائن سکل ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام
29 JUL 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے اسکل انڈیا مشن (ایس آئی ایم ) کے تحت، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور کاروباری شخصیت کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای ) مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مراکز/ اداروں وغیرہ کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ہنر، دوبارہ ہنر اور اعلیٰ مہارت کی تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے ای وی وائی )، جن تعلیم سنستھان (جے ایس ایس)، نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس ) اور کرافٹسمین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس ) انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ٹی آئی ایز ) کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں سماج کے تمام طبقات تک۔ حکومت نے مہارت کی سرگرمیوں کو بحال کرنے کے لیے کووڈ 19 کی وبا کے دوران مختصر مدت اور طویل مدتی دونوں میں آن لائن ہنر کی تربیت متعارف کرائی۔ آن لائن قلیل مدتی تربیت ایسکل انڈیا پورٹل کے ذریعے اور طویل مدتی تربیت بھارت سکل پورٹل کے ذریعے دی گئی۔ وبائی امراض کے بعد کے دور میں بھی حکومت نے ڈیجیٹل مہارتیں فراہم کرنے کی رفتار میں اضافہ کیا جو نوجوانوں کے لیے ہنر مندی کو یقینی بنانے اور صنعتی انقلاب 4.0 کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل اور آن لائن مہارت کی تربیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایم ایس ڈی ای کی طرف سے کیے گئے اقدامات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ایم ایس ڈی ای نے اسکل انڈیا دیجٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) شروع کیا ہے، جو ایک موبائل-پہلا ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے، ستمبر 2023 میں ہندوستان کی مہارت کی ترقی، تعلیم، روزگار، اور انٹرپرینیورشپ لینڈ سکیپ کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے۔ اس کا بنیادی مقصد ہنر میں اضافے کے لیے ایک جامع اور قابل رسائی پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرنا ہے، جس میں صنعت سے متعلقہ مہارت کے کورسز، ملازمت کے مواقع، اور انٹرپرینیورشپ سپورٹ پیش کرنا ہے۔ ایس آئی ڈی ایچ ہنر مندی کے مواقع اور مربوط پلیٹ فارم کی ایک ڈیجیٹل توسیع ہے جس میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان ڈیجیٹل ملازمت کا تبادلہ ہوتا ہے۔ ایس آئی ڈی ایچ حکومت کے دو سب سے اہم اجزاء - اسکل انڈیا اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے سنگم پر ہے۔ موبائل فرسٹ اپروچ پر بنایا گیا، ایس آئی ڈی ایچ مہارت کی نشوونما کے لیے شہریوں کی متنوع ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے جیسے ترجیحات اور خواہشات کی بنیاد پر کورسز، اسکیموں، اپرنٹس شپس، اور ملازمت کے مواقع کی دریافت، ڈیجیٹل اسکلنگ کے لیے لرننگ مینجمنٹ سسٹم، پورٹیبل تصدیق شدہ اسناد وغیرہ۔ اس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے طور پر کام کرنا ہے۔ جون، 2024 تک، تقریباً 88 لاکھ امیدواروں کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے، 9.59 لاکھ موبائل ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کی گئی ہے اور 7.63 لاکھ امیدواروں نے ایس آئی ڈی ایچ پر آن لائن کورسز کے لیے اندراج کیا ہے جس میں 752 آن لائن کورسز ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں 7.37 لاکھ منٹ ڈیجیٹل مواد آسانی سے دستیاب ہے اور سیکھنے والوں کے لیے 24 7ایکس قابل رسائی ہے۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای کے زیراہتمام ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی ) نے آئی ٹی آئی ایز اور اپرنٹس شپس کے ذریعے فراہم کی جانے والی ہنر مندی کی تربیت کی مطابقت اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے صنعتی قدر بڑھانے کے لیے صنعتی ہنر کو مضبوط کرنا ویلو انہینسمنٹ (اسٹریو) پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کیا۔ پروجیکٹ کے تحت دو مرحلوں میں 14 تجارتوں کے لیے بلینڈڈ موڈ میں ڈیجیٹل مواد تیار کیا گیا۔ مزید، ٓئی ٹی آئی ایز کے درمیان سیکھنے کے عمیق ماحول کے لیے، 05 ٓئی ٹی آئی ایز میں 04 تجارتوں یعنی الیکٹریشن، فٹر، مکینک موٹر وہیکل اور ویلڈر کے لیے ایک پائلٹ کے طور پر ایک ورچوئل رئیلٹی (وی آر) پروجیکٹ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس میں وی آر موڈ کے تحت تربیت دینے سے متعلقہ ہارڈ ویئر اور سافٹ ویئر کی خریداری شامل ہے۔
بھارت سکلز پورٹل ڈیجیٹل مہارت کی ترقی میں مدد کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے، جو 12 علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب ای بک، سوالیہ بینک، اور ای لرننگ ویڈیوز سمیت متعدد تعلیمی مواد تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ فی الحال، پورٹل تقریباً 553 ای بک، 337 سوالیہ بینک، 190 مطالعاتی مواد کی ویڈیوز، اور 6201 ای لرننگ ویڈیوز کی میزبانی کرتا ہے، جو 12 علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہیں، جو مہارت کی تربیت تک وسیع اور جامع رسائی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
ڈی جی ٹی نے آئی بی ایم ، سی آئی ایس سی او، امزون ویب سروس (اے ڈبلیو ایس ) اور مائکرو سوفٹ جیسی معروف آئی ٹی ٹیک کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو ایس ) پر بھی دستخط کیے ہیں۔ یہ شراکتیں جدید ٹیکنالوجیز بشمول مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی )، بگ ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس (بی ڈی اے )، بلاک چین کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ، اور بہت کچھ میں تکنیکی اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کی تربیت کی فراہمی میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ یہ تربیت بھارت اسکلس پورٹل (https://bharatskills.gov.in) کے ذریعے دستیاب ہے، جو ایک مرکزی ذخیرہ ہے جو تقریباً 23.7 لاکھ ٹرینیز کو صنعت کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کردہ کورسز کی پیشکش کر کے ان کی مدد کرتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، ڈی جی ٹی، کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر ) کے تحت آئی بی ایم کے تعاون سے، 15 نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی ایز) میں آئی ٹی ، نیٹ ورکنگ، اور کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ میں 2 سالہ ایڈوانسڈ ڈپلومہ (وکیشنل) پروگرام پیش کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای)، جناب جینت چودھری نے دی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-7059