Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education to celebrate 4th Anniversary of National Education Policy 2020 with Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam 2024
28 JUL 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education will celebrate the 4th anniversary of the implementation of the National Education Policy 2020 with Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam 2024 tomorrow in New Delhi’s Manekshaw Centre Auditorium.
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, will grace the occasion and share his insightful experience in spearheading the implementation of the NEP 2020. Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary and Minister of State for Education & Development of North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar and Minister of State for Education will grace the occasion. It will be attended by several eminent academicians, Vice Chancellors of the universities, officials, students, etc.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will inaugurate several important initiatives of the Department of Education, such as dedicated TV Channels to facilitate learning of various Indian languages, a Tamil Channel; Primers for early graders in 25 Indian languages in pursuance to 54 already done; 10 Bagless days Guidelines aimed to transform learning into a fun, stress-free experience in schools; Career Guidance Guidelines, a massive library of over 500 job cards; NMM & NPST in Braille and Audio Books; School Innovation Marathon by AICTE & AIM; and Graduation Attributes and Professional Competencies. Shri Pradhan will also unveil several books and lecture notes aimed at promoting the Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS) among students and teachers.
Akhil Bharatiya Siksha Samagam (ABSS) has been conceptualized as an event to celebrate the adoption of National Education Policy 2020 to reinvigorate the commitment of various stakeholders for its effective implementation and to realize the collective strength for achievement of shared goals through collaborative efforts. Six Panel discussions will be organised during the day delving into various initiatives of the Ministry, which will be attended by eminent academicians and stakeholders.
The first event of ABSS organized in July 2022 at Varanasi was inaugurated by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. It was organised with the objective to create scope for all stakeholders to come together for effective, smooth, and timely implementation of the NEP 2020; establish strong linkages among various higher educational institutions; and discuss challenges being faced by HEIs and articulate solutions.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय अखिल भारतीय शिक्षा समागम 2024 के साथ राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 लागू होने की चौथी वर्षगांठ मनाएगा
28 JUL 2024 4:41PM by PIB Bhopal
शिक्षा मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 लागू होने की कल चौथी वर्षगांठ मनाएगा। अखिल भारतीय शिक्षा समागम 2024 के साथ कल नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर ऑडिटोरियम में इसका आयोजन किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान उपस्थित रहेंगे और एनईपी 2020 लागू होने के बारे में अपने अनुभव साझा करेंगे। कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी और शिक्षा एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार तथा शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे। इसमें अनेक प्रतिष्ठित शिक्षाविद, विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपति, अधिकारी, छात्र आदि शामिल होंगे।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान शिक्षा विभाग की कई महत्वपूर्ण पहलों का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जैसे कि विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं को सीखने में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए समर्पित टीवी चैनल, एक तमिल चैनल; 54 भाषाओं के अनुसरण में 25 भारतीय भाषाओं में प्रारंभिक कक्षाओं के लिए प्राइमर; स्कूलों में अध्‍ययन को एक मजेदार, तनाव मुक्त अनुभव में बदलने के उद्देश्य से 10 दिन बिना बैग संबंधी दिशा-निर्देश; स्‍कूलों में तनाव रहित अनुभव; कैरियर मार्गदर्शन दिशा-निर्देश, 500 से अधिक जॉब कार्डों की एक विशाल लाइब्रेरी; ब्रेल और ऑडियो पुस्तकों में एनएमएम और एनपीएसटी; एआईसीटीई और एआईएम द्वारा स्कूल इनोवेशन मैराथन; और स्नातक विशेषताएं एवं व्यावसायिक दक्षताएं। श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान छात्रों और शिक्षकों के बीच भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली (आईकेएस) को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कई पुस्तकों और व्याख्यान नोट्स का भी अनावरण करेंगे।
अखिल भारतीय शिक्षा समागम (एबीएसएस) की परिकल्पना राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 को अपनाने का उत्सव मनाने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम के रूप में की गई है, ताकि इसके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों की प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से मजबूत किया जा सके और सहयोगी प्रयासों के माध्यम से साझा लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए सामूहिक शक्ति का एहसास हो सके। दिन के दौरान मंत्रालय की विभिन्न पहलों पर चर्चा करने के लिए छह पैनल चर्चाएं आयोजित की जाएंगी, जिनमें प्रख्यात शिक्षाविद और हितधारक भाग लेंगे।
जुलाई 2022 में वाराणसी में आयोजित एबीएसएस के पहले कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने किया था। इसका उद्देश्य एनईपी 2020 को प्रभावी, सुचारु और समय पर लागू करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को एक साथ आने का अवसर प्रदान करना, विभिन्न उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के बीच मजबूत संबंध स्थापित करना और उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करना तथा उनके समाधान प्रस्तुत करना था।