Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education to celebrate 4th Anniversary of National Education Policy 2020 with Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam 2024
28 JUL 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education will celebrate the 4th anniversary of the implementation of the National Education Policy 2020 with Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam 2024 tomorrow in New Delhi’s Manekshaw Centre Auditorium.
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, will grace the occasion and share his insightful experience in spearheading the implementation of the NEP 2020. Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary and Minister of State for Education & Development of North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar and Minister of State for Education will grace the occasion. It will be attended by several eminent academicians, Vice Chancellors of the universities, officials, students, etc.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will inaugurate several important initiatives of the Department of Education, such as dedicated TV Channels to facilitate learning of various Indian languages, a Tamil Channel; Primers for early graders in 25 Indian languages in pursuance to 54 already done; 10 Bagless days Guidelines aimed to transform learning into a fun, stress-free experience in schools; Career Guidance Guidelines, a massive library of over 500 job cards; NMM & NPST in Braille and Audio Books; School Innovation Marathon by AICTE & AIM; and Graduation Attributes and Professional Competencies. Shri Pradhan will also unveil several books and lecture notes aimed at promoting the Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS) among students and teachers.
Akhil Bharatiya Siksha Samagam (ABSS) has been conceptualized as an event to celebrate the adoption of National Education Policy 2020 to reinvigorate the commitment of various stakeholders for its effective implementation and to realize the collective strength for achievement of shared goals through collaborative efforts. Six Panel discussions will be organised during the day delving into various initiatives of the Ministry, which will be attended by eminent academicians and stakeholders.
The first event of ABSS organized in July 2022 at Varanasi was inaugurated by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. It was organised with the objective to create scope for all stakeholders to come together for effective, smooth, and timely implementation of the NEP 2020; establish strong linkages among various higher educational institutions; and discuss challenges being faced by HEIs and articulate solutions.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் 4-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவை அகில இந்திய கல்வி மாநாட்டுடன் நாளை கொண்டாடுகிறது கல்வி அமைச்சகம்
28 JUL 2024 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை - 2020 அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டதன் 4-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் கல்வி அமைச்சகம், அகில பாரதிய சிக்ஷா சமகம் - 2024 (அகில இந்திய கல்வி மாநாடு) என்ற நிகழ்ச்சியுடன் நாளை (29-07-2024) புதுதில்லியின் மானெக்ஷா மையத்தில் கொண்டாடுகிறது.
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டு, புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை - 2020 தொடர்பாகத் தமது உள்ளார்ந்த அனுபவத்தைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வார். மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயந்த் சௌத்ரி, கல்வித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சுகந்தா மஜும்தார் ஆகியோரும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். இதில் பல புகழ்பெற்ற கல்வியாளர்கள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் துணைவேந்தர்கள், அதிகாரிகள், மாணவர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோரும் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளனர்.
பல்வேறு இந்திய மொழிகளைக் கற்பதற்கு வசதியாக பிரத்யேக தொலைக்காட்சி அலைவரிசைகள், ஒரு தமிழ் அலைவரிசை போன்ற கல்வித் துறையின் பல முக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகளை இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். மாணவர்கள் - ஆசிரியர்களிடையே இந்திய அறிவு முறைகளை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் பல்வேறு புத்தகங்களையும் விரிவுரைக் குறிப்புகளையும் அமைச்சர் வெளியிடுவார்.
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை - 2020 ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டதைக் கொண்டாடும் ஒரு நிகழ்வாக அகில பாரதிய சிக்ஷா சமாகம் (ஏபிஎஸ்எஸ்) எனப்படும் அகில இந்திய கல்வி மாநாடு அமைந்துள்ளது. இது பல்வேறு தரப்பினரின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் மூலம் பொதுவான இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கும் நடத்தப்படுகிறது. ஆறு குழு விவாதங்கள் நாளை நடைபெறும். இதில் சிறந்த கல்வியாளர்கள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
வாரணாசியில் 2022 ஜூலையில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட அகில இந்திய கல்வி மாநாட்டின் முதல் நிகழ்வை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்தார். தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-ஐ பயனுள்ள வகையில் சரியான நேரத்தில் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கு அனைவரும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படும் நோக்கத்துடன் இந்நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. பல்வேறு உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களிடையே வலுவான இணைப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்துதல், உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்களைப் பற்றி விவாதித்து தீர்வுகளை ஏற்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவையும் இதன் நோக்கங்களாகும்.