கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கப்பல் கட்டுதலுக்கான நிதி உதவிக் கொள்கை
26 JUL 2024 12:40PM by PIB Chennai
கப்பல் கட்டும் நிதி உதவிக் கொள்கை (SBFAP எஸ்பிஎஃப்ஏபி) உள்நாட்டு, சர்வதேச கப்பல் கட்டும் ஆணைகளைப் பெறுவதில், இந்திய கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்களுக்கு வெளிநாட்டு கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்களுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் சம வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டம் 2016-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2026-ம் ஆண்டு வரை காலகட்டத்திற்கு கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட கப்பல் கட்டும் ஒப்பந்தங்களுக்காக இந்தியாவில் கப்பல் கட்டும் தொழிலை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
கொச்சின் ஷிப்யார்ட் லிமிடெட், சௌகுலே ஷிப்யார்ட், மஜ்கான் ஷிப்யார்ட், கார்டன் ரீச் ஷிப் பில்டர்ஸ் அண்ட் இன்ஜினியர்ஸ் போன்ற பொதுத் துறை, தனியார் கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்கள் பல உள்நாட்டு, வெளிநாட்டு கப்பல் கட்டும் ஆணைகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளன.
நாட்டில் உள்நாட்டு கப்பல் கட்டுவதை ஊக்குவிக்க அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ள முயற்சிகளின் விவரங்கள் வருமாறு:
(i) நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், இயந்திரங்கள் தொடர்பான உள்நாட்டு கப்பல் கட்டுமானத்தை அதிகரிக்க, அமைச்சகம் எஸ்பிஎஃப்ஏபி வழிகாட்டுதல்களில் கீழ்க்கண்டவற்றை திருத்தியுள்ளது
அ) காற்றாலை பண்ணை நிறுவல் கப்பல்கள், சிறப்பு கப்பல்களாக அதிநவீன தூர்வாரும் கப்பல்களை நிர்மாணித்தல், சிறப்பு அல்லாத கப்பல்களுக்கு ரூ.40 கோடிக்கு மேல் அதிக நிதி உதவி பெற தகுதி
ஆ) மெத்தனால் / அம்மோனியா / ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் செல்கள் போன்ற பசுமை எரிபொருள்கள் மூலம் முக்கிய உந்துவிசை அடையப்படும் கப்பல்களுக்கு 30% நிதி உதவி
இ) மின்சார உந்துவிசை கொண்ட கப்பல்கள் அல்லது கலப்பின உந்துவிசை அமைப்பு பொருத்தப்பட்ட கப்பல்களுக்கு 20% நிதி உதவி
(ii) உள்நாட்டு கப்பல் கட்டுமானத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க, கப்பல் கட்டுதல், சொந்தமாக கப்பல் வைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றைக் கையாளும் அரசு நிறுவனங்கள், இந்திய அரசின் பொது கொள்முதல் (இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வோம் முன்னுரிமை) ஆணை, 2017-ன்படி, உள்ளூர் உள்ளடக்கத்தை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த உத்தரவின்படி, ரூ.200 கோடிக்கும் குறைவான மதிப்புள்ள கப்பல்களை இந்திய கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்களில் இருந்து வாங்க வேண்டும்.
(iii) மத்திய அரசு 2016 ஏப்ரல் 13 தேதியிட்ட 112 ஆம் எண் அரசிதழ் அறிவிக்கையின் மூலம் கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்களுக்கு உள்கட்டமைப்பு அந்தஸ்தை வழங்கியுள்ளது. "கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்கள்" என்பது கப்பல் கட்டுதல் / பழுதுபார்த்தல் / உடைத்தல் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கு தேவையான வசதிகளைக் கொண்ட மிதக்கும் அல்லது நிலம் சார்ந்த வசதி என்று வரையறுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
(iv) இந்திய கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்களில் கட்டப்படவுள்ள இழுவைப் படகுகளை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்காக பெரிய துறைமுகங்கள் பயன்படுத்துவதற்காக ஐந்து வகைகளின் தரமான இழுவை வடிவமைப்புகளை 2021 நவம்பரில் அரசு வெளியிட்டது.
(v) அரசுத் துறைகள் அல்லது பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட முகமைகள் அரசு நோக்கங்களுக்காகவோ அல்லது அவற்றின் சொந்த பயன்பாட்டிற்காகவோ பயன்படுத்தும் புதிய கப்பல் கட்டும் ஆணைகளை மதிப்பீடு செய்து ஒப்பந்தப்புள்ளிகள் வழங்குவதற்காக 19.05.2016 அன்று அரசு வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
(vi) உள்நாட்டு கப்பல் கட்டுமானத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகம் 20.09.2023 அன்று அனைத்து வகையான ஒப்பந்தப்புள்ளிகளுக்கும் பின்பற்ற வேண்டிய முதல் மறுப்பு உரிமையின் படிநிலை அமைப்பை மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல், நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy
26 JUL 2024 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy (SBFAP) provides Indian Shipyards a level playing field vis-à-vis Foreign Shipyards for domestic and international shipbuilding orders. This scheme is aimed for revival and promotion of Shipbuilding industry in India for shipbuilding contracts signed from 2016 to 2026. It is noted that, public and private shipyards like Cochin Shipyard Ltd, Chowgule Shipyard, Mazgaon Shipyard, Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers etc have secured several domestic and foreign shipbuilding orders, thereby leveraging the availability of financial assistance through SBFAP. In the SBFAP scheme, a total of 313 vessel orders encompassing both domestic and export orders have been procured by 39 shipyards since the inception of the scheme, with a total value of approximately Rs. 10,500 crore. These shipyards have received financial assistance totaling Rs. 337 crores for delivering 135 vessels to the domestic and international ship owners.
Lower domestic demand for commercial shipbuilding, high cost of finance, relatively small ancillary industry, less automation etc. are seen as reasons affecting the competitiveness of Indian Shipyards.
The details of the Government initiatives to encourage domestic shipbuilding in the country are as under:
(i) To increase indigenous shipbuilding with regard to modern technologies and machinery, the Ministry has amended the SBFAP guidelines to include
a) Wind farm installation vessels and construction of sophisticated dredgers as specialized vessels which are eligible to get higher financial assistance, over and above ₹40 Crores which is upper limit for non-specialized vessels.
b) Financial assistance of 30% for vessels where main propulsion is achieved by means of green fuels such as Methanol/ Ammonia / Hydrogen fuel cells,
c) Financial assistance of 20% for vessels with electric means of propulsion or vessels fitted with hybrid propulsion system.
(ii). To promote indigenous shipbuilding, the Government entities dealing with ship building and ship-owning are advised to ensure local content as per the Government of India Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order, 2017. As per this Order, procurement of ships of less than ₹200 crores is required to be from Indian shipyards.
(iii). Government of India vide Gazette Notification No. 112 dated April 13, 2016 has provided infrastructure status to Shipyards. The “Shipyards” have been defined therein as a floating or land-based facility having requisite facilities for carrying on shipbuilding/repair/breaking activities. Infrastructure status would enable Indian shipyards to avail cheaper long-term source of capital and would enable the shipyards to reduce their cost disadvantage and invest in capacity expansion thereby giving a boost to the Indian shipbuilding industry.
(iv). The Government, in November, 2021, has released Standard Tug Designs of five variants for use by Major Ports for procurement of tugs to be built in Indian Shipyards.
(v). Government has issued guidelines on 19.05.2016 for evaluating and awarding tenders for new shipbuilding orders floated by government departments or agencies including public sector undertakings for acquisition of any type of vessel(s) used by them for Governmental purposes or for their own use. Whenever acquisition of a vessel(s) is undertaken through tendering route, the qualified Indian Shipyards will have a “Right of First Refusal” to enable them to match the evaluated lowest price offered by the foreign shipyard which is aimed at increasing ship building activities in Indian shipyards.
(vi). To promote indigenous shipbuilding, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways on 20.09.2023 has revised the hierarchy of Right of First Refusal (RoFR) to be followed for all kind of tender. The revised hierarchy of RoFR is:
(1) Indian built, Indian flagged and Indian owned
(2) Indian built, Indian flagged and Indian IFSCA owned
(3) Foreign built, Indian flagged and Indian owned
(4) Foreign built, Indian flagged and Indian IFSCA owned
(5) Indian built, foreign flagged and foreign owned
This information was given by Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.