Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Impact of Climate Change on Food Security
26 JUL 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
To address the issue of climate change the Government is implementing National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) with the aim to make Indian agriculture more resilient to the changing climate. The NMSA is one of the missions under National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) which supports sustainable agricultural production in the country through its various schemes. Initially NMSA was approved for three major components comprising, Rainfed Area Development (RAD); On-Farm Water Management (OFWM); and Soil Health Management (SHM). Subsequently, new programmes such as Soil Health Card (SHC), Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY), Mission Organic Value Chain Development in North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER), Per Drop More Crop, National Bamboo Mission (NBM) etc. were also included.
To safeguard food security for future in the face of changing climate the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India has launched a flagship network project namely National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA). The project aims to study the impact of climate change on agriculture including crops, livestock, horticulture and fisheries and to develop and promote climate resilient technologies in agriculture which will address vulnerable areas of the country and the outputs of the project will help the districts and regions prone to extreme weather conditions like droughts, floods, frost, heat waves, etc. to cope with such extremes. The salient achievements under ICAR are as follows:
• During last 10 years (2014-2024), a total of 2593 varieties have been released by ICAR, out of these 2177 varieties have been found tolerant to one or more biotic and/or abiotic stresses.
• Risk and vulnerability assessment of agriculture to climate change is carried out at district-level for 651 predominantly agricultural districts as per Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) protocols. A total of 109 districts are categorized as ‘very high’ and 201 districts as ‘highly’ vulnerable.
• District Agriculture Contingency Plans (DACPs) for these 651 districts have been prepared for weather aberrations like drought, floods, unseasonal rains and extreme weather events such as heat wave, cold wave, frost, hailstorm, cyclone etc. and recommending location specific climate resilient crops and varieties and management practices for use by the State departments of agriculture and farmers.
• Enhancing resilience and adaptive capacity of farmers to climate variability, the Concept of “Climate Resilient Villages” (CRVs) has been initiated under NICRA.
• Location-specific climate resilient technologies demonstrated in 448 CRVs of 151 climatically vulnerable districts for adoption by the farmers.
• Capacity building programmes are being conducted to educate the farmers on various aspects of climate change for wider adoption of climate resilient technologies.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பில் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் தாக்கம்
26 JUL 2024 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
மாறிவரும் பருவநிலைக்கு ஏற்ப இந்திய வேளாண்மையை மேலும் நெகிழ்திறன் கொண்டதாக மாற்றும் நோக்கத்துடன் நீடித்த வேளாண்மைக்கான தேசிய இயக்கத்தை (என்எம்எஸ்ஏ) அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான தேசிய செயல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் பணிகளில் ஒன்றான என்எம்எஸ்ஏ, பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் மூலம் நாட்டில் நீடித்த வேளாண் உற்பத்திக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கிறது. ஆரம்பத்தில் மானாவாரி பகுதி மேம்பாடு (RAD) உள்ளிட்ட மூன்று முக்கிய அம்சங்களுக்கு என்எம்எஸ்ஏ அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டது; பண்ணை நீர் மேலாண்மை (OFWM), மண் சுகாதார மேலாண்மை (SHM), மண் வள அட்டை (SHC), பாரம்பரிய வேளாண் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டம் (PKVY), வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் இயற்கை மதிப்புச் சங்கிலி மேம்பாட்டு இயக்கம் (MOVCDNER), ஒரு துளி நீரில் அதிக பயிர், தேசிய மூங்கில் இயக்கம் (NBM) போன்ற புதிய திட்டங்களும் இதில் இணைக்கப்பட்டன.
மாறிவரும் பருவநிலைக்கு ஏற்ப எதிர்காலத்தில் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, மத்திய அரசின் வேளாண், விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (ஐசிஏஆர்) பருவநிலை நெகிழ்திறன் வேளாண்மையில் தேசிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் (NICRA) என்ற முதன்மை கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. பயிர்கள், கால்நடைகள், தோட்டக்கலை, மீன்வளம் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் தாக்கத்தை ஆய்வு செய்வதும், விவசாயத்தில் பருவநிலை நெகிழ்திறன் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்கி மேம்படுத்துவதும் இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் முக்கிய பணிகள் வருமாறு:
*கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் (2014-2024), மொத்தம் 2593 வகைகள் ஐசிஏஆர் ஆல் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் 2177 வகைகள் ஒன்று அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட உயிரியல் அல்லது உயிரற்ற அழுத்த சகிப்புத்தன்மை கொண்டவை என்று கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
*651 விவசாய மாவட்டங்களுக்கு மாவட்ட அளவில் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தால் விவசாயத்தில் ஏற்படும் ஆபத்து குறித்து மதிப்பீடு மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. மொத்தம் 109 மாவட்டங்கள் 'மிக அதிக' பாதிப்புக்குள்ளானவை என்றும், 201 மாவட்டங்கள் 'அதிக' பாதிப்புக்குள்ளானவை என்றும் வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
*வறட்சி, வெள்ளம், பருவம் தவறிய மழை போன்ற வானிலை மாறுபாடுகள், வெப்ப அலை, குளிர் அலை, உறைபனி, ஆலங்கட்டி மழை, புயல் போன்ற தீவிர வானிலை நிகழ்வுகளுக்கு ஏற்ப இந்த 651 மாவட்டங்களுக்கான மாவட்ட வேளாண் திட்டங்கள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு மேலாண்மை நடைமுறைகள் பரிந்துரைக்கப்படுகின்றன.
*பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை விவசாயிகளுக்கு எடுத்துரைத்து, பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தினை தாங்கும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பரவலாக கடைபிடிக்க திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய வேளாண், விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.