Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Impact of Climate Change on Food Security
26 JUL 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
To address the issue of climate change the Government is implementing National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) with the aim to make Indian agriculture more resilient to the changing climate. The NMSA is one of the missions under National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) which supports sustainable agricultural production in the country through its various schemes. Initially NMSA was approved for three major components comprising, Rainfed Area Development (RAD); On-Farm Water Management (OFWM); and Soil Health Management (SHM). Subsequently, new programmes such as Soil Health Card (SHC), Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY), Mission Organic Value Chain Development in North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER), Per Drop More Crop, National Bamboo Mission (NBM) etc. were also included.
To safeguard food security for future in the face of changing climate the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India has launched a flagship network project namely National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA). The project aims to study the impact of climate change on agriculture including crops, livestock, horticulture and fisheries and to develop and promote climate resilient technologies in agriculture which will address vulnerable areas of the country and the outputs of the project will help the districts and regions prone to extreme weather conditions like droughts, floods, frost, heat waves, etc. to cope with such extremes. The salient achievements under ICAR are as follows:
• During last 10 years (2014-2024), a total of 2593 varieties have been released by ICAR, out of these 2177 varieties have been found tolerant to one or more biotic and/or abiotic stresses.
• Risk and vulnerability assessment of agriculture to climate change is carried out at district-level for 651 predominantly agricultural districts as per Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) protocols. A total of 109 districts are categorized as ‘very high’ and 201 districts as ‘highly’ vulnerable.
• District Agriculture Contingency Plans (DACPs) for these 651 districts have been prepared for weather aberrations like drought, floods, unseasonal rains and extreme weather events such as heat wave, cold wave, frost, hailstorm, cyclone etc. and recommending location specific climate resilient crops and varieties and management practices for use by the State departments of agriculture and farmers.
• Enhancing resilience and adaptive capacity of farmers to climate variability, the Concept of “Climate Resilient Villages” (CRVs) has been initiated under NICRA.
• Location-specific climate resilient technologies demonstrated in 448 CRVs of 151 climatically vulnerable districts for adoption by the farmers.
• Capacity building programmes are being conducted to educate the farmers on various aspects of climate change for wider adoption of climate resilient technologies.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
खाद्य सुरक्षा पर जलवायु परिवर्तन का प्रभाव
26 JUL 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार जलवायु परिवर्तन के मुद्दे का समाधान करने के लिए भारतीय कृषि को बदलती जलवायु के लिए अधिक अनुकूल बनाने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय सतत कृषि मिशन (एनएमएसए) लागू कर रही है। राष्ट्रीय सतत कृषि मिशन (एनएमएसए) जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी) के अंतर्गत एक मिशन है जो अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से देश में टिकाऊ कृषि उत्पादन में सहायता करता है। प्रारंभ में राष्ट्रीय सतत कृषि मिशन (एनएमएसए) को तीन प्रमुख घटकों के लिए अनुमोदित किया गया था, जिसमें वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्र विकास (आरएडी); खेत पर जल प्रबंधन (ओएफडब्ल्यूएम); और मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन (एसएचएम) शामिल थे। इसके बाद, मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड (एसएचसी), परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई), उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में मिशन जैविक मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास (एमओवीसीडीएनईआर), प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल, राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन (एनबीएम) आदि जैसे नए कार्यक्रम भी शामिल किए गए।
भारत सरकार के कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने बदलती जलवायु की स्थिति में भविष्य के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा की रक्षा के लिए, जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि में राष्ट्रीय नवाचार (एनआईसीआरए) नाम से एक प्रमुख नेटवर्क परियोजना शुरू की है। परियोजना का उद्देश्य फसलों, पशुधन, बागवानी और मत्स्य पालन सहित कृषि पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव का अध्ययन करना और कृषि में जलवायु अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करना और प्रोत्साहन देना है जो देश के कमजोर क्षेत्रों की समस्याओं का समाधान करेंगे और परियोजना के आउटपुट से जिलों और क्षेत्रों को सहायता मिलेगी। यह प्रौद्योगिकी सूखा, बाढ़, पाला और ग्रीष्म लहर आदि जैसी चरम मौसम स्थितियों की कठिन स्थितियों से निपटने में सहायता करेगी। भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के अंतर्गत मुख्य उपलब्धियाँ इस प्रकार हैं:
• भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) द्वारा पिछले 10 वर्षों (2014-2024) के दौरान कुल 2593 किस्में जारी की गई हैं। इनमें से 2177 किस्में एक या अधिक जैविक और/या अजैविक कठिनाइयों के प्रति सहनशील पाई गई हैं।
• जलवायु परिवर्तन पर कृषि के जोखिम और संवेदनशीलता का आकलन जलवायु परिवर्तन पर अंतर सरकारी पैनल (आईपीसीसी) प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार 651 मुख्य रूप से कृषि जिलों के लिए जिला स्तर पर किया जाता है। कुल 109 जिलों को 'बहुत उच्च' और 201 जिलों को 'अत्यधिक' संवेदनशील के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है।
• इन 651 जिलों के लिए जिला कृषि आकस्मिक योजनाएँ (डीएसीपी) सूखा, बाढ़, बेमौसम बारिश और गर्मी, शीत लहर, पाला, ओलावृष्टि, चक्रवात आदि जैसे मौसम की गड़बड़ी के लिए तैयार की गई हैं और स्थान विशिष्ट जलवायु अनुकूल फसलों और राज्य के कृषि और किसानों के विभागों द्वारा उपयोग के लिए किस्में और प्रबंधन प्रथाओं की सिफारिश की गई हैं।
• जलवायु परिवर्तनशीलता के प्रति किसानों के सुगम और अनुकूल क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए, जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि पर राष्ट्रीय पहल (एनआईसीआरए) के अंतर्गत "जलवायु अनुकूल गांवों" (सीआरवी) की अवधारणा शुरू की गई है।
• किसानों द्वारा अपनाने के लिए जलवायु की दृष्टि से संवेदनशील 151 जिलों के 448 जलवायु अनुकूल गांवों" (सीआरवी) में स्थान-विशिष्ट जलवायु अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
• जलवायु अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने के लिए जलवायु परिवर्तन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर किसानों को शिक्षित करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी