Ministry of Communications
Honouring 25 Years of Valour and Victory, Department of Posts releases Commemorative Postage Stamp on Kargil Vijay Diwas Rajat Jayanti
26 JUL 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts released a commemorative postage stamp to mark the Silver Jubilee of Kargil Vijay Diwas, at Dras, Kargil in Ladakh today. This special issue celebrates the 25th anniversary of India’s resounding victory in the Kargil War, paying homage to the unmatched bravery, determination, and sacrifice of our armed forces.
On this day, twenty-five years ago, the Indian Armed Forces, through sheer courage and relentless spirit, evicted Pakistani intruders from the icy heights of Dras, Kargil and Batalik Sectors of Ladakh during Operation Vijay. This operation, often referred to as the Kargil War, is a testament to the indomitable will and heroism of our soldiers and young officers.
Commemorative Stamp Release: The commemorative postage stamp released today at Dras, Kargil, a tribute to these heroes and their legacy. With the advent of satellite television during the Kargil War, the valour of our soldiers reached every household in the country, turning places like Kargil, Batalik, Dras, Mashkoh and Turtuk into symbols of national pride and honour. This stamp not only celebrates the historic victory of our armed forces but also ensures that the bravery and sacrifices of our soldiers are remembered and revered by future generations.
On this solemn occasion, Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, said that “The launch of a postage stamp to commemorate the 25th anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas is a remarkable tribute to the bravery and sacrifice of our soldiers. This stamp not only honours the valour of our troops but also serves as a powerful reminder of their heroism and the spirit of national pride. With this, I also congratulate India Post for creating such a meaningful stamp that captures a pivotal moment in our history. I also encourage all citizens to purchase this stamp, not just as a collectible but as a symbol of our enduring gratitude and respect for those who have safeguarded our Nation.”
With this, we rededicate ourselves to the memory of the bravehearts of Operation Vijay, 1999. Let this commemorative stamp serve as a constant reminder of their unparalleled heroism and our nation’s gratitude.
The stamp is also available for sale at the online medium of ePost Office: https://www.epostoffice.gov.in/ and it is also available at Sansad Marg, Post Office, New Delhi for offline purchase.

संचार मंत्रालय
25 साल के पराक्रम और विजय का सम्‍मान करते हुए डाक विभाग ने कारगिल विजय दिवस रजत जयंती के अवसर पर स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया
26 JUL 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग ने कारगिल विजय दिवस की रजत जयंती के अवसर पर आज लद्दाख के द्रास, कारगिल में एक स्‍मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया। यह विशेष डाक टिकट हमारे सशस्त्र बलों के अप्रतिम पराक्रम, दृढ़ संकल्प और बलिदान के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए कारगिल युद्ध में भारत की शानदार जीत की 25वीं वर्षगांठ का कीर्तिगान करते हुए जारी किया गया है।
पच्चीस साल पहले, इसी दिन ऑपरेशन विजय के दौरान भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों ने अपने अदम्य साहस और अथक भावना के साथ, लद्दाख के द्रास, कारगिल और बटालिक सेक्टरों की बर्फीली चोटियों से पाकिस्तानी घुसपैठियों को खदेड़ दिया था। यह ऑपरेशन, जिसे अक्सर कारगिल युद्ध के रूप में जाना जाता है, हमारे सैनिकों और युवा अधिकारियों की अदम्य इच्छाशक्ति और वीरता का प्रमाण है।
स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी: द्रास, कारगिल में आज जारी किया गया स्मारक डाक टिकट इन नायकों और उनकी विरासत के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि है। कारगिल युद्ध के दौरान सैटेलाइट टेलीविजन के आगमन की बदौलत हमारे सैनिकों की वीरता देश के हर घर तक पहुंची, जिससे कारगिल, बटालिक, द्रास, मश्कोह और तुरतुक जैसे स्थान राष्ट्रीय गौरव और सम्मान के प्रतीक बन गए। यह डाक टिकट न केवल हमारे सशस्त्र बलों की ऐतिहासिक जीत का जश्न मनाता है, बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित करता है कि हमारे सैनिकों की बहादुरी और बलिदान को आने वाली पीढ़ियों द्वारा याद और सम्मानित किया जाए।
इस महत्‍वपूर्ण अवसर पर केंद्रीय संचार एवं उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा, “कारगिल विजय दिवस की 25वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में डाक टिकट जारी करना हमारे सैनिकों की बहादुरी और बलिदान के प्रति उत्‍कृष्‍ट श्रद्धांजलि है। यह टिकट न केवल हमारे सैनिकों की वीरता का सम्मान करता है, बल्कि उनकी वीरता और राष्ट्रीय गौरव की भावना की प्रबल याद भी दिलाता है। इसके साथ ही, मैं भारतीय डाक विभाग को हमारे इतिहास की महत्वपूर्ण घटना को दर्शाने वाला सार्थक टिकट बनाने के लिए बधाई देता हूं। मैं सभी नागरिकों को इस टिकट को केवल एक संग्रहणीय वस्तु के रूप में ही नहीं, बल्कि हमारे राष्ट्र की रक्षा करने वालों के प्रति हमारी चिरस्थायी कृतज्ञता और सम्मान के प्रतीक के रूप में खरीदने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता हूं।”
इसके साथ ही, हम ऑपरेशन विजय, 1999 के बहादुरों की स्मृति में खुद को फिर से समर्पित करते हैं। यह स्मारक टिकट उनकी अद्वितीय बहादुरी और हमारे राष्ट्र की कृतज्ञता की निरंतर याद दिलाता रहे।
यह टिकट ऑनलाइन माध्यम से खरीद के लिए ई-पोस्ट ऑफिस : https://www.epostoffice.gov.in/ पर और ऑफलाइन खरीद के लिए संसद मार्ग, डाकघर, नई दिल्ली में भी उपलब्ध है।