इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात की मांग और उत्पादन
26 JUL 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व इस्पात संघ (डब्ल्यूएसए) द्वारा 2022 और 2023 के लिए जारी अनंतिम आंकड़े नीचे दिए गए हैं, साथ ही भारत द्वारा कच्चे इस्पात का उत्पादन और विश्व उत्पादन में इसकी हिस्सेदारी भी दी गई है।
वर्ष
कच्चे इस्पात का उत्पादन (मीट्रिक टन)
विश्व *
भारत #
भारत का % हिस्सा*
2022
1890.2
125.4
6.6
2023
1892.2
140.8
7.4
स्रोत: *विश्व इस्पात संघ (डब्ल्यूएसए); # संयुक्त संयंत्र समिति
मीट्रिक टन=मिलियन टन; *अनंतिम
2023-24 और अप्रैल-जून 2024 (अनंतिम) के दौरान भारत में तैयार इस्पात की खपत के आंकड़े नीचे दिए गए हैं: -
वर्ष
तैयार स्टील की खपत (मिश्र धातु/स्टेनलेस + गैर-मिश्र धातु)
(मीट्रिक टन में)
2023-24
136.29
अप्रैल-जून 2024-25*
35.42
स्रोत: संयुक्त योजना समिति; * अनंतिम
2023 में भारत द्वारा इस्पात निर्यात के साथ-साथ विश्व के इस्पात निर्यात में इसकी हिस्सेदारी का डेटा नीचे दिया गया है: -
वर्ष
निर्यात (सेमी + तैयार स्टील)
(एमटी)
विश्व*
भारत #
भारत का % हिस्सा*
2023
434.7
7.8
1.8
स्रोत: ^ विश्व इस्पात संघ (डब्ल्यूएसए); # संयुक्त संयंत्र समिति; *अनंतिम
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है। सरकार इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत माहौल बनाकर सुविधा प्रदाता के रूप में कार्य करती है। देश में इस्पात के उत्पादन और खपत में सुधार के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम इस प्रकार हैं: -
1. सरकारी खरीद के लिए भारत में निर्मित इस्पात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित लौह एवं इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआई एवं एसपी) नीति का कार्यान्वयन।
2. सरकार ने देश में 'स्पेशलिटी स्टील' के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और पूंजी निवेश को आकर्षित करके आयात को कम करने के लिए स्पेशलिटी स्टील के उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना शुरू की है। स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत अनुमानित अतिरिक्त निवेश 29,500 करोड़ रुपये है और स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए लगभग 25 मिलियन टन (एमटी) की अतिरिक्त क्षमता का निर्माण होगा।
3. मेक इन इंडिया पहल और पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के तहत रेलवे, रक्षा, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, आवास, नागरिक उड्डयन, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग, कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास क्षेत्रों सहित संभावित उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ आगे की बातचीत की जाएगी, ताकि देश में इस्पात के उपयोग, इस्पात की समग्र मांग और इस्पात क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ाया जा सके।
4. इस्पात निर्माण के लिए अधिक अनुकूल शर्तों पर कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता को सुगम बनाने के लिए अन्य देशों के अलावा मंत्रालयों और राज्यों के साथ समन्वय करना।
5. घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पन्न स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए स्टील स्क्रैप रीसाइक्लिंग नीति की अधिसूचना।
6. गैर-मानकीकृत इस्पात के विनिर्माण और आयात को रोकने तथा आम जनता को गुणवत्तापूर्ण इस्पात उत्पाद उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 145 इस्पात गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों की अधिसूचना।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Steel
DEMAND AND PRODUCTION OF STEEL
26 JUL 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Provisional data released by World Steel Association (WSA) is given below for 2022 and 2023 along with the production of crude steel by India and its share in World production.
Year
Crude Steel Production (mt)
World*
India#
% Share of India*
2022
1890.2
125.4
6.6
2023
1892.2
140.8
7.4
Source: *World Steel Association (WSA); #Joint Plant Committee
mt=million tonnes; *provisional
Data on consumption of finished steel in India during 2023-24 and April-June 2024 (provisional) is given below: -
Year
Finished Steel Consumption (alloy/stainless + non-alloy)
(in mt)
2023-24
136.29
April-June 2024-25*
35.42
Source: Joint Plan Committee; * provisional
Data on steel exports by India along with its share in World’s steel export during 2023 is given below: -
Year
Export (Semis + Finished Steel)
(mt)
World^*
India#
% Share of India*
2023
434.7
7.8
1.8
Source: ^ World Steel Association (WSA); #Joint Plant Committee; *provisional
Steel is a de-regulated sector. The Government acts as a facilitator, by creating conducive policy environment for development of the steel sector. The measures taken by the Government to improve production and consumption of steel in the country are as under: -
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting Made in India steel for Government procurement.
2. The Government has launched the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for specialty steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce import by attracting capital investments. The anticipated additional investment under PLI Scheme for specialty steel is Rs. 29,500 crores and an additional capacity creation of around 25 million tonnes (MT) for specialty steel.
3. Make in India initiative and the PM Gati-shakti National Master Plan with further engagement with potential users, including from Railways, Defence, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Housing, Civil Aviation, Road Transport and Highways, Agriculture and Rural Development sectors to enhance the steel usage, overall demand for steel and investment in the steel sector in the country.
4. Coordination with Ministries and States, besides other countries for facilitating the availability of raw material for steel making on more favourable terms.
5. Notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy to enhance the availability of domestically generated scrap.
6. Notification of 145 numbers Steel Quality Control Orders to prevent manufacturing and import of non-standardized steel and to make available quality steel products to the public at large.
This information was given by Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.