பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
உலகளாவிய உயிரி எரிபொருள் கூட்டணி
25 JUL 2024 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
உலகளாவிய உயிரி எரிபொருள் கூட்டணி பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் அமெரிக்கா, பிரேசில், இத்தாலி, அர்ஜென்டினா, சிங்கப்பூர், பங்களாதேஷ், மொரீஷியஸ், ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் தலைவர்களுடன் செப்டம்பர் 9, 2023 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற ஜி20 உச்சிமாநாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
இது உயிரி எரிபொருட்களின் மிகப்பெரிய நுகர்வோர் மற்றும் உற்பத்தியாளர்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கிறது. திறன் கட்டமைப்புப் பயிற்சிகள், தேசியத் திட்டங்களுக்கான தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவு, கொள்கை குறிப்புகளைப் பகிர்தல், தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்கள் சர்வதேச அளவில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட தரங்கள் மற்றும் குறியீடுகளை நடைமுறைப்படுத்தல் ஆகியவற்றை எளிதாக்குவதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
சிஓபி28 (துபாய்), உலக பொருளாதார மன்றம் (சுவிட்சர்லாந்து), இந்தியா எரிசக்தி வாரம் 2024, உலக உயிர்வாயு உச்சி மாநாடு 2024 (பிரிட்டன்) போன்ற சர்வதேச மன்றங்களில் பிரதிநிதித்துவம் செய்வதன் மூலம் உயிரி எரிபொருள் கூட்டணி உலகளாவிய தளத்தில் தனது இருப்பை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது. பிரேசிலின் ஜி20 தலைமையின் கீழ் எரிசக்தி மாற்றங்கள் பணிக்குழு கூட்டத்திற்கும், இத்தாலியில் ஜி7 தலைமையின் கீழ் நிலையான உயிரி எரிபொருள்கள் குறித்த சர்வதேச மன்றத்திற்கும் இந்தக் கூட்டணி அழைக்கப்பட்டது.
எத்தனால், நீடித்த விமான எரிபொருள், அழுத்தப்பட்ட உயிரி எரிவாயு உள்ளிட்ட உயிரி எரிபொருட்களுக்கான உற்பத்தி மையமாகவும், அறிவுசார் அடித்தளமாகவும் இந்தியாவை நிலைநிறுத்துவதன் மூலம் இந்திய தொழில்களுக்கு கூடுதல் வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதை இந்தக் கூட்டணி நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சுரேஷ் கோபி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Global Biofuels Alliance
25 JUL 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA) was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi along with the leaders of USA, Brazil, Italy, Argentina, Singapore, Bangladesh, Mauritius and UAE on 9th September 2023, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi, as Chair’s initiative.
GBA is a multi-stakeholder alliance of Governments, International Organizations and Industries, bringing together the biggest consumers and producers of biofuels. GBA is intended to facilitate capacity-building exercises, technical support for national programs, policy lessons-sharing, technology advancements, and implementation of internationally recognized standards & codes through participation of a wide spectrum of stakeholders. Since launch, GBA has garnered enormous support globally as its current membership has expanded to 24 members countries and 12 International Organizations with a trajectory of on-going growth. Till date, three meetings of the Temporary Executive Committee (TEC) of the GBA, i.e. a committee of member countries responsible for proposing the establishment of the GBA, have been held. During the TEC meetings, the immediate initiatives of GBA have also been defined including Biofuels Workshop series and Biofuels Country Landscapes (Policy Framework).
GBA has also significantly enhanced its presence on the global pedestal by representation at international forums such as COP28 (Dubai), World Economic Forum (Switzerland), India Energy Week 2024 and World Biogas Summit 2024 (UK). GBA was also invited as an International Organization to the Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG) meeting under the G20 presidency of Brazil and at International Forum on Sustainable Biofuels under the Italian G7 Presidency.
GBA aims at, inter alia, providing additional opportunities to Indian industries by positioning India as a knowledge base and as a production hub for biofuels including ethanol, Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) and Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) etc. An active role in GBA helps elevate India’s position in the global biofuels sector.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.