आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
“भारतातील किशोरवयीनांच्या कल्याणाच्या उद्देशाने गुंतवणूक करण्यासाठी आर्थिक प्रकरण” अहवालाच्या प्रारंभाच्या निमित्ताने, किशोरवयीनांच्या कल्याणासाठी भारताच्या निःसंदिग्ध वचनबद्धतेचा केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिवांनी केला पुनरुच्चार
हा अहवाल भारतातील किशोरवयीनांच्या कल्याणातील महत्त्वपूर्ण सुधारणांवर प्रकाश टाकणारा तसेच किशोरवयीनांचे आरोग्य आणि कल्याण वृद्धिंगत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सरकारची व्यापक धोरणे आणि कार्यक्रम प्रदर्शित करणारा
25 JUL 2024 8:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 जुलै 2024
“किशोरांच्या कलागुणांची जोपासना, त्यांच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षेला पाठिंबा देण्याच्या तसेच सर्वांसाठी उज्वल आणि समावेशक भविष्य घडवण्यासाठी त्यांना सक्षम बनवण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेत भारत स्थिर आहे आणि राहील” असे केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव अपूर्व चंद्रा यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे “भारतातील किशोरवयीन मुलांच्या कल्याणाच्या उद्देशाने गुंतवणूक करण्यासाठी आर्थिक प्रकरण” या अहवालाच्या प्रारंभाप्रसंगी सांगितले. जिनिव्हा येथील 77 व्या जागतिक आरोग्य संमेलनात प्रसिद्ध झालेल्या माता, नवजात आणि बाल आरोग्यासाठी भागीदारी (PMNCH) द्वारे कार्यान्वित केलेल्या "बदलत्या जगामध्ये किशोरवयीन - तातडीची गुंतवणूक आवश्यक असणारे प्रकरण" मध्ये सादर केलेल्या जागतिक निष्कर्षांवर हा अहवाल तयार करण्यात आला आहे. हा अहवाल अलिकडच्या दशकांमध्ये भारतातील किशोरवयीनांच्या कल्याणातील लक्षणीय सुधारणांवर प्रकाश टाकतो तसेच किशोरवयीन मुलांचे आरोग्य आणि कल्याण यांना चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने सरकारची व्यापक धोरणे आणि कार्यक्रम प्रदर्शित करतो.
“भारतात किशोरवयीनांची जगातील सर्वात मोठी लोकसंख्या आहे.भारतात किशोरवयीनांची सुमारे 253 दशलक्ष कार्यप्रवण आणि वाढती लोकसंख्या आहे,असे अपूर्व चंद्रा यांनी सांगितले. आपले किशोर आपल्या भविष्याचा कणा असून ते एका चैतन्यपूर्ण आणि प्रगतीशील राष्ट्राची हमी देतात”,असेही ते म्हणाले.किशोरवयीनांसाठी भारताच्या निःसंदिग्ध वचनबद्धतेवर प्रकाश टाकून चंद्रा यांनी सांगितले की,“शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांसह (SDGs) आपली राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय विकास उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी किशोरवयीन मुलांचे आरोग्य, शिक्षण आणि सक्षमीकरण सुनिश्चित करणे आवश्यक आहे, हे सरकार जाणून आहे. जिथे किशोरवयीन मुले भरभराट करू शकतील,माहितीपूर्ण निर्णय घेऊ शकतील आणि समाजासाठी अर्थपूर्ण योगदान देऊ शकतील, असे वातावरण तयार करण्यासाठी आमचे सरकार समर्पित आहे.”
"राष्ट्रीय किशोर स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (RKSK) सुरू करणारा भारत हा पहिला देश आहे, हे केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिवांनी अधोरेखित केले. हा कार्यक्रम 253 दशलक्ष किशोर - पुरुष आणि महिला, ग्रामीण आणि शहरी, विवाहित आणि अविवाहित, शाळेतील आणि शाळा सोडलेली असा भेदभाव न करता सर्वांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी समर्पित कार्यक्रम आहे. या कार्यक्रमात उपेक्षित आणि सेवांचा अभाव असलेल्या गटांवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. “देशातील किशोरवयीन मुलांचे कल्याण साधण्याच्या अनेक पैलूंवर प्रगती झाली आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.आयुष्मान भारत अंतर्गत शालेय आरोग्य आणि निरोगीपणा कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट प्रशिक्षित शिक्षकांचा वापर करून शालेय मुलांचे आरोग्य संवर्धन आणि रोग प्रतिबंधक उपचार पद्धती मजबूत करणे हे आहे, हे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
मासिक पाळीच्या काळातील स्वच्छतेच्या प्रचारावर आणि त्यासंदर्भात किशोरवयीन मुलींमध्ये जागरूकता वाढवण्यावर तसेच मासिक पाळीच्या स्वच्छतेच्या पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देण्यावर ही योजना केंद्रित आहे.” अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. "आम्ही आमचे प्रयत्न आणखी मजबूत करुन तसेच बिगर-सरकारी संस्था, समुदाय नेते आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांसोबत भागीदारी वाढवून, त्यांची सामाजिक-आर्थिक पार्श्वभूमी काहीही असो, प्रत्येक किशोरवयीन मुलांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याचे ध्येय ठेवले आहे," असे ते म्हणाले.
भारत को-विन व्यासपीठाच्या धर्तीवर यू-विन व्यासपीठ प्रारंभ करण्याच्या उंबरठ्यावर आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या व्यासपीठाच्या प्रारंभामुळे प्रत्येक मुलाच्या आरोग्याच्या नोंदी केवळ संग्रहित करण्यावरच नव्हे तर या नोंदींचे डिजिटायझेशन करणे तसेच निरिक्षण, उद्भवणारी आव्हानांची ओळख आणि त्यांचे निराकरण करण्यात परिवर्तनशील प्रभाव पडेल, हे चंद्रा यांनी अधोरेखित केले. भारतातील लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय लाभांशाचा फायदा घेण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार विविध उपक्रम हाती घेत आहे असे निरीक्षण डब्ल्यूएचओ अर्थात जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेचे भारतातील प्रतिनिधी डॉ.रॉड्रीगो एच.ऑफ्रीन यांनी नोंदवले. “विविध आरोग्यविषयक निर्देशांकांच्या बाबतीत भारताने महत्त्वाचे टप्पे सध्या सर केले आहेत,” ते म्हणाले. विविध सरकारी योजनांच्या एकत्रीकरणामुळे किशोरावस्थेतील मुलामुलींचे हित सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना जोड मिळाली आहे याचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.
व्हिक्टोरिया विद्यापीठातील व्हिक्टोरिया धोरणात्मक आर्थिक अभ्यास संस्थेचे संचालक प्रा.ब्रूस रासमुसेन यांनी पौगंडावस्थेतील मुलामुलींचे आरोग्य आणि स्वास्थ्य या संदर्भात झालेल्या अभ्यासातील महत्त्वाचे निष्कर्ष सर्वांसमोर सादर केले. भारतातील किशोरवयीन मुलांचा समूह हा सध्या जगातील या वयाच्या सर्वात मोठ्या मुलांचा समूह असून कदाचित भारतातील देखील हा एकमेव सर्वात मोठा समूह असेल असे सांगत एजन्सी आणि लवचिकता; सुरक्षितता आणि आश्वासक वातावरण; उत्तम आरोग्य आणि योग्य पोषण; अध्यापन; स्पर्धात्मकता; शिक्षण; कौशल्य आणि रोजगारविषयक क्षमता आणि जोडून राहण्याची वृत्ती; सकारात्मक मूल्ये तसेच समाजाप्रती योगदान यांसह त्यांनी या वयातील मुलामुलींच्या स्वास्थ्याचे पाच महत्त्वाचे घटक सांगितले. या सर्वच पैलूंच्या बाबतीत भारताने केलेल्या लक्षणीय प्रगतीचा देखील त्यांनी ठळक उल्लेख केला. रिसर्च मेथडॉलॉजी मधील त्यांच्या “खर्च-लाभ मॉडेल” ची रुपरेषा स्पष्ट करत त्यांनी शिक्षण, कौशल्य विकास आणि बालविवाह तसेच रस्ते अपघात कमी करणे यासाठी सरकारने केलेले वाढीव हस्तक्षेप त्या देशाच्या जीडीपीमध्ये वाढ करायला कशा प्रकारे मदत करतात यासंबंधी विश्लेषण मांडले. केवळ सात महत्त्वाच्या हस्तक्षेप कार्यक्रमांसाठीच्या लाभ-खर्च गुणोत्तराचा अनुभवजन्य डाटा सध्या उपलब्ध असला तरीही किशोरावस्थेतील मुलामुलींच्या स्वास्थ्यासाठी इतर अनेक हस्तक्षेपांची गरज आहे यावर त्यांनी यावेळी अधिक भर दिला.
नवी दिल्ली येथील एम्स संस्थेतील मानसोपचार विषयाचे प्राध्यापक डॉ.यतन पाल सिंग बल्हारा यांनी ही बाब ठळकपणे मांडली की, नुकत्याच झालेल्या आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात मानसिक आरोग्य या विषयाला चालना देण्यासाठी तीक्ष्ण आणि व्यापक लक्ष पुरवण्यात आले आहे यातून भारतात घडून आलेले आमूलाग्र परिवर्तन दिसून येते.
नवी दिल्ली येथील लेडी हार्डिंज वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयातील प्रसूतिशास्त्र आणि स्त्रीरोगशास्त्र विभागाच्या प्रमुख आणि प्राध्यापक डॉ.रीना यादव म्हणाल्या की पौगंडावस्थेतील मुलांना वाढवताना शिक्षण आणि जागरूकता अशा दोन्हींची गरज आहे. विविध लैंगिक तसेच पुनरुत्पादनसंबंधी आरोग्य समस्यांबाबत समुपदेशन करताना या मुलामुलींच्या गोपनीयतेच्या अधिकाराचा सन्मान व्हायला हवा यावर त्यांनी अधिक भर दिला.
राजस्थान येथून आलेल्या युवा प्रतिनिधी प्रिया राठोड यांनी बालविवाह, किशोरवयीन महिलांसोबत काम करताना आलेले अनुभव सामायिक करून मुलभूत पातळीवरील धोरणात्मक पाठींब्याविषयी चर्चा केली. ग्रामीण तसेच आर्थिकदृष्ट्या मागासलेल्या भागांमध्ये वाढीव सरकारी पाठबळाचे निरीक्षण तसेच मूल्यमापन यांची गरज अधोरेखित करतानाच मासिक पाळीच्या काळातील स्वच्छतेसारख्या विषयांवर किशोरवयीन मुलामुलींमध्ये अधिक जागरुकता निर्माण करण्याचे महत्त्व देखील त्यांनी विषद केले.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियानाच्या (एनएचएम) व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आराधना पटनाईक यांच्यासह केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयातील अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
पार्श्वभूमी:
पीएमएनसीएच यांनी जारी केलेल्या इन्व्हेस्टमेंट केस फॉर अॅडोलेसंट हेल्थ अँड वेल बीइंग अहवालात किशोरवयातील मुलामुलींच्या स्वास्थ्यामध्ये गुंतवणूक करण्याचे लक्षणीय आर्थिक लाभ अधोरेखित केले आहेत. या अहवालात पौगंडावस्थेतील आरोग्य, शिक्षण, बालविवाहाला प्रतिबंध तसेच रस्ते सुरक्षा यांसह सात महत्त्वाच्या कार्यक्रमांवर अधिक भर देण्यात आला असून हे कार्यक्रम गुंतवणुकीनंतर प्रभावी परतावे देतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे. गुंतवलेल्या प्रत्येक डॉलरमागे 4.6 ते 71.4 अमेरिकी डॉलर्स या श्रेणीत परतावे मिळतील असा अंदाज व्यक्त करण्यात आला आहे.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary reiterates India’s unequivocal commitment to Adolescents on the occasion of the launch of “Economic Case for Investment in the Well-being of Adolescents in India” report
Report highlights significant improvements in adolescent well-being in India showcasing the Government’s extensive policies and programmes aimed at promoting the health and well-being of adolescents
India has and will continue to remain steadfast in its commitment to nurturing adolescents’ talents, supporting their ambitions and empowering them to build a brighter, inclusive future for all: Shri Apurva Chandra
“India is the first country to launch the Rashtriya Kishor Swasthya Karyakram, a dedicated program to reach out to 253 million adolescents with special focus on marginalized and under-served groups”
“By fostering partnerships with non- governmental organizations, community leaders, and international agencies, we aim to amplify our efforts and reach every adolescent, regardless of their socio-economic background”
25 JUL 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
“India has and will continue to remain steadfast in its commitment to nurturing adolescents’ talents, supporting their ambitions and empowering them to build a brighter, inclusive future for all.” This was stated by Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary on the occasion of the launch of “Economic Case for Investment in the Well-being of Adolescents in India” report, here today. The report builds on the global findings presented in "Adolescents in a Changing World – The Case for Urgent Investment," commissioned by the Partnership for Maternal, Newborn & Child Health (PMNCH) released at the 77th World Health Assembly in Geneva. It highlights significant improvements in adolescent well-being in India over recent decades, showcasing the Government’s extensive policies and programmes aimed at promoting the health and well-being of adolescents.
Shri Apurva Chandra said, “India has the largest population of adolescents in the world, 253 million strong, and growing. Our adolescents are the backbone of our future, embodying the promise of a vibrant and progressive nation.” Highlighting India’s unequivocal commitment to adolescents, he said, “We recognize that ensuring their health, education, and empowerment is vital to achieving our national and international development goals, including the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Our government is dedicated to creating an environment where adolescents can thrive, make informed decisions, and contribute meaningfully to society.”
He also highlighted that “India is the first country to launch the Rashtriya Kishor Swasthya Karyakram (RKSK), a dedicated program to reach out to 253 million adolescents – male and female, rural and urban, married and unmarried, in and out-of-school adolescents with special focus on marginalized and under-served groups.” He said that “several strides have been made in advancing the well-being of adolescents in the country. The School Health and Wellness Programme under Ayushman Bharat aims to strengthen health promotion and disease prevention interventions for school children using trained teachers. The Scheme for Promotion of Menstrual Hygiene is focused on adolescent girls to increase awareness and promote menstrual hygiene practices.” “By fostering partnerships with non- governmental organizations, community leaders, and international agencies, we aim to amplify our efforts and reach every adolescent, regardless of their socio-economic background”, he stated.
Shri Chandra also informed that India is on the cusp of launching the U-WIN platform which is modeled after the Co-WIN platform. He highlighted that the launch of the platform would lead to a transformative impact on not just storing the health records of every child but also in digitizing these records as well as in monitoring, identifying and rectifying the challenges that arise.
Shri Anandrao V. Patil, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Education highlighted the increased budgetary allocation in school education for children and the modifications being made in the school curriculum. He emphasized that significant attention is being given towards improving skills after the 6th grade in school itself. He also stated that the government is making special efforts towards children with special needs, girl education and mid-day meals for school children. Shri Patil o noted that most schools have started promoting menstrual hygiene and the Government is reaching out in those areas where schools are yet to undertake such courses. He also informed that the National Adolescent Health Programme is being implemented in Government schools in India.
Shri Rajat Khosla, Executive Director, PMNCH noted that adolescents comprise 1.5 billion people in the world, one-fifth of which resides in India. Commending the Government of India’s initiatives towards this significant group, he pointed that adolescents face various challenges regarding violence, early pregnancies etc. He underscored the economic and social imperatives of investing in adolescents and applauded the significant amount of Rs. 2 lakh crore budgetary allocation made by the Indian Government towards adolescent’s well-being in the Union Budget 2024-25. “India is a beacon of hope not only to LMIC but to other countries across the world. India has shown that empowerment of adolescents can be done”, he remarked.
Dr Rodrigo H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India noted that the Government of India is taking various initiatives to reap its demographic dividends. “The country has achieved important triumphs in various health indicators”, he said. He noted that convergence in various government schemes further complements the efforts towards ensuring the well-being of adolescents. He further highlighted that investing in adolescents leads to smart investment in the future of the nation. “Achieving the SDGs would not be possible without investing in adolescents”, he stated.
Prof. Bruce Rasmussen, Director, Victoria Institute of Strategic Economic Studies, Victoria University presented the key findings of the Investment Case for Adolescent Health & Wellbeing. Stating that India’s cohort of adolescents, the largest in the world will probably be the largest that India will ever have, he explained five domains of adolescent well-being including agency and resilience; safety and supportive environment; good health and optimum nutrition; learning, competence, education, skills and employability; and connectedness, positive values and contribution to society and highlighted the significant progress that India achieved in all of them. Outlining his “cost-benefit model” of research methodology, he presented an analysis of how increased intervention by the government on aspects like education, skill development and reduction of child marriage and road accidents lead to significant increase in the GDP. He also stressed that although empirical data are only available to calculate estimates of the benefit-cost ratio for seven important intervention programmes, many more interventions will also be needed to promote adolescent well-being.
Dr Yatan Pal Singh Balhara, Prof of Psychiatry, AIIMS New Delhi highlighted that a paradigm shift is being witnessed today in India where for the first time in the recent Economic Survey, there is a sharp and extensive attention on promoting mental health as well.
Dr Reena Yadav, Director, Prof. and HOD, Dept. of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Lady Hardinge Medical College highlighted the need for both education and awareness for adolescents in their upbringing. It is important to respect their right to privacy when being counseled on various sexual and reproductive health issues, she stressed.
Ms. Priya Rathore, Youth Representative from Rajasthan shared her experience of working with adolescent women facing challenges like child marriage and ground level policy support. She highlighted the need for increased monitoring and evaluation of government support at the rural and economically backward places as well as the importance of creating further awareness among adolescents on issues like menstrual hygiene.
Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Addl. Secretary and MD (NHM), Health Ministry; and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present in the meeting.
Background:
The Investment Case for Adolescent Health & Wellbeing report developed by PMNCH underscores the substantial economic benefits of investing in adolescent well-being. It highlights seven key programmes in areas such as adolescent health, education, child marriage prevention, and road safety, which are expected to yield impressive returns on investment. For every dollar invested, returns are estimated to range from USD 4.6 to USD 71.4.
The report further demonstrates that future investments, some of which align with existing national programmes, have the potential to significantly boost the Indian economy. An investment of USD 33 billion per annum across various sectors by the government, private sector, civil society, communities, and families is projected to yield returns of USD 476 billion per annum, enhancing the GDP by an average of approximately 10.1%. This underscores the crucial role that successive cohorts of adolescents will play in shaping India’s economic and social future.
In alignment with the findings of this report, the newly released Union Budget for 2024-25 includes a comprehensive Rs 2 lakh crore (approximately USD 26.67 billion) package aimed at education, job creation, skill development, and employment-linked incentives, benefiting 4.1 crore (41 million) youth across the nation. This budgetary allocation further reinforces the Government's commitment to investing in the future of India's adolescents and youth, creating the enabling environment and providing them with the necessary resources and opportunities to thrive.
While the report presents empirical data to estimate the benefit-cost ratio (BCR) for seven major intervention programmes, it also emphasizes the need for additional interventions to further enhance adolescent well-being. Government of India remains committed to ensuring the health and development of its adolescent population, recognizing them as pivotal to the nation’s progress.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has undertaken several initiatives aimed at addressing the unique challenges faced by adolescents. These initiatives encompass a comprehensive approach, focusing on physical health, mental well-being, nutrition, education, and protection from violence and exploitation. Key programmes such as the Rashtriya Kishor Swasthya Karyakram (RKSK) and School Health and Wellness Programme have been instrumental in providing healthcare services tailored to adolescents' needs, promoting healthy behaviours, and ensuring access to crucial information in schools, facilities and community.