पर्यटन मंत्रालय
देखो अपना देश पहल की वर्तमान स्थिति
25 JUL 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय भारत की हिस्सेदारी वैश्विक पर्यटन बाजार में बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न बाजारों में भारत को एक समग्र गंतव्य के रूप में बढ़ावा देता है। इन उद्देश्यों को एकीकृत विपणन और प्रचार रणनीति और यात्रा व्यापार, राज्य सरकारों और विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों के सहयोग से एक समन्वित अभियान के माध्यम से पूरा किया जाता है। भारत के विभिन्न पर्यटन उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार लगातार उद्योग विशेषज्ञों और अन्य प्रासंगिक हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ती है और उनसे सुझाव और प्रतिक्रिया लेती है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान भारत में विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन (एफटीए) का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
वर्ष
एफटीए (मिलियन में)
पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में प्रतिशत परिवर्तन (%)
2021
1.52
-44.5
2022
6.44
321.5
2023
9.24
43.5
विदेशी और घरेलू पर्यटकों के लिए पैकेज टूर जैसे टूर कार्यक्रम निजी हितधारकों और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं। पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी आतिथ्य योजना के तहत यात्रा लेखकों, पत्रकारों, फोटोग्राफरों, फिल्म/टीवी टीमों, ट्रैवल एजेंटों और टूर ऑपरेटरों और राय निर्माताओं को आमंत्रित करता है ताकि भारत को एक आकर्षक बहुआयामी, कई तरह के आकर्षण वाले पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में प्रभावी ढंग से पेश किया जा सके । आमंत्रित अतिथियों को पर्यटन मंत्रालय के आतिथ्य कार्यक्रम के अपने परिचयात्मक दौरों में भारतीय पर्यटन उत्पाद और सुविधाओं के बारे में प्रत्यक्ष जानकारी/ज्ञान प्राप्त होती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Tourism
Current Status Of The Dekho Apna Desh Initiative
25 JUL 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism promotes India as a holistic destination in various markets to increase India’s share of the global tourism market. These objectives are met through an integrated marketing and promotional strategy, and a synergized campaign in association with the Travel Trade, State Governments and Indian Missions overseas. The Government continuously engages with industry experts and other relevant stakeholders and take their suggestions and feedback for promotion of varied tourism products of India.
The details of foreign tourist arrival (FTA) to India during the last three years are given below:
Year
FTAs (in Million)
Percentage (%) Change over Previous year
2021
1.52
-44.5
2022
6.44
321.5
2023
9.24
43.5
Tour programmes such as package tours for foreign and domestic tourists are provided by the private stakeholders and the State Governments. The Ministry of Tourism under its Hospitality Scheme invites Travel Writers, Journalists, Photographers, Film/TV Teams, Travel agents and Tour Operators and Opinion Makers to effectively project India as an attractive multi-dimensional tourist destination offering a vast range of attractions. The invited guests get first-hand information/knowledge of the Indian tourism product and facilities during their familiarization tours under the hospitality programme of the Ministry of Tourism.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.