وزارت سیاحت
ملک میں میڈیکل سیاحت
25 JUL 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت و ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سیاحت کی وزارت مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے ایک جامع انداز میں ہندوستان کی شبیہ کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں جاری سرگرمیوں کے حصے کے طور پر؛ میڈیکل ٹورازم سمیت ہندوستان کے مختلف سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کی تشہیر کی جاتی ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے مطلع کیا گیا ہے کہ اس نے ہندوستان کا سرکاری پورٹل فار میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول (ایم وی ٹی) ان لوگوں کے لئے شروع کیا ہے، جو ہندوستان میں طبی علاج کی سہولت حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ یہ پورٹل ہندوستان جانے والے بین الاقوامی طبی مسافروں کی معلومات اور مریض کے سفر کو آسان بنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ اس ویب لنک https://healinindia.gov.in/ کے ذریعے پورٹل تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔
طبی علاج کے لیے ہندوستان آنے والے غیر ملکی شہریوں کے دورے کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے 167 ممالک کے شہریوں کے لیے ای میڈیکل ویزا / ای میڈیکل اٹینڈنٹ ویزا کی سہولت میں توسیع کی ہے۔
گزشتہ 3 سالوں کے دوران طبی مقصد کے لیے سال کے لحاظ سے کل غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد درج ذیل ہے:
سال
طبی مقصد ( ہزاروں میں)
2020
183
2021
304
2022
475
2023 (*)
635
ماخذ: بیورو آف امیگریشن (بی او آئی)، *: عارضی
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی جانب سے بتایا گیا ہے کہ حکومت ہند نے دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں میں حفظان صحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچوں کی تعمیر کے مقصد قرضوں کی فراہمی کے لیے خصوصی انتظامات کیے ہیں۔
کئی بڑے ہسپتالوں نے دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں میں سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ ڈینٹل ایمپلانٹس، کاسمیٹک سرجری جیسے خصوصی طریقہ کار کی خدمات اب ان دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں میں دستیاب ہیں۔

Ministry of Tourism
MEDICAL TOURISM IN THE COUNTRY
25 JUL 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism promotes India in a holistic manner, through various initiatives. As part of on-going activities; promotion of various tourism destinations and products of India including Medical Tourism are taken up.
It has been conveyed by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare that it has launched India’s official portal for Medical Value Travel (MVT) for those who want to avail medical treatment in India. This portal helps streamline the information and patient journey of international medical travellers to India. The portal can be accessed by web-link https://healinindia.gov.in/.
To facilitate the visit of foreign nationals to come to India for medical treatment, the Govt. of India has extended e-medical visa/ e-medical Attendant visa facility to nationals of 167 countries.
The total year wise Foreign Tourist Arrivals for medical purpose during last 3 years are given below:
Year
Medical Purpose (in thousand)
2020
183
2021
304
2022
475
2023 (*)
635
Source: Bureau of Immigration (BOI), *: Provisional
It has been conveyed by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare that the Government of India has made special provisions for loans to build healthcare infrastructure in tier-2 and tier-3 cities.
Many major hospitals have invested in tier-2 and tier-3 cities. Specialty procedures like dental implants, cosmetic surgeries are now available in these tier-2 and tier-3 cities.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.