Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Conducts Regional Training of 21st Livestock Census on Software and Breeds to State and District Nodal Officers of Maharashtra, Daman and Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli
Smt Alka Upadhyaya highlights the essence of women participation and pastoral communities being captured in this version of the Livestock Census
25 JUL 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, along with the states of Gujarat conducted a “Regional Training Workshop on the 21st Livestock Census Software (Mobile & Web Application/Dashboard) and Breeds for State and District Nodal Officers (SNO/DNO).” The workshop took place today in Pune, Maharashtra, aiming to train the State and District Nodal Officers from Maharashtra, Daman and Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli, states on the newly launched mobile and web applications for the upcoming 21st Livestock Census scheduled during September – December, 2024.
Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Smt Alka Upadhyaya conveyed her best wishes and greetings for the 21st Livestock Census virtually. She shared insights of the impact of Livestock Sector on the Indian Economy and the position of India in terms of global trade of livestock sector produce. She also highlighted the essence of women participation and pastoral communities being captured in this version of the Livestock Census.
Adviser, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India Shri Jagat Hazarika inaugurated the workshop in the esteemed presence of Dr. B P Mishra, Director, ICAR-NBAGR, Shri Kaustubh Diwegaonkar, Commissioner, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairy Development, Government of Maharashtra.
Shri Jagat Hazarika emphasized the collective responsibility of all stakeholders to ensure the success of the 21st Livestock Census. He underscored the department’s commitment to leveraging technology for accurate and efficient data collection.
The ceremony began with the national anthem and the ceremonial lighting of the lamp. Addresses from these distinguished dignitaries set the stage for a collaborative effort towards the successful training of District and State level Nodal Officers for the Livestock Census.
Shri Kaustubh Diwegaonkar highlighted the importance of comprehensive training and capacity building at the grassroots level. He emphasized the critical role of the livestock sector plays in India's economy and food security, calling for meticulous planning and execution of the census. The data gathered would significantly influence future initiatives and address challenges within the sector.
Dr. B P Mishra flagged the importance of accurate breed identification, crucial for producing precise statistics for various livestock sector programs and the National Indicator Framework (NIF) of Sustainable Development Goals (SDG). He provided a detailed presentation on the breed details of species to be covered in the census.
The workshop included detailed sessions on methodologies and live application of the 21st Livestock Census software by the DAHD's software team. State and District Nodal Officers were trained on the mobile application and dashboard software, equipping them to train enumerators at their respective District Headquarters.
The workshop concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri V.P. Singh, Director of the Animal Husbandry Statistics Division at the DAHD. He expressed gratitude to all dignitaries and stakeholders for their presence and concluded on a hopeful note for a successful census operation.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహారాష్ట్ర, దామన్,డయ్యూ, దాద్రా నాగర్ హవేలి లకుచెందిన రాష్ట్ర, జిల్లాస్థాయి నోడల్ అధికారులకు సాఫ్ట్వేర్, బ్రీడ్స్ పై 21 వ పశుగణనకు సంబంధించి ప్రాంతీయ శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించిన పశుగణాభివృద్ధి, పాడి విభాగం
పశుగణన సమయంలో పశుపోషణలో మహిళలు, పశువుల కాపరుల ప్రాధాన్యతను ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించిన పశుగణాభివృద్ధి, పాడి పరిశ్రమ శాఖ (డిఎహెచ్డి) కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి అల్కా ఉపాధ్యాయ
25 JUL 2024 5:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వ పాడిపరిశ్రమ, పశుగణాభివృద్ధి, మత్స్య మంత్రిత్వశాఖ , పశుగణాభివృద్ధి, పాడి విభాగం (డిఎహెచ్డి) , గుజరాత్ రాష్ట్రప్రభుత్వంతో కలిసి, రాష్ట్ర, జిల్లా నోడల్ అధికారులకు 21వ పశుగణన సాఫ్ట్వేర్ (మొబైల్, వెబ్ అప్లికేషన్, డాష్ బోర్డు), బ్రీడ్ ల పై ప్రాంతీయ వర్క్ షాప్ను నిర్వహించింది. ఈ వర్క్షాప్ ను మహారాష్ట్ర లోని పూణేలో 2024 జూలై 25న నిర్వహించారు. 2024 సెప్టెంబర్–డిసెంబర్లో నిర్వహించనున్న 21 వ లైవ్స్టాక్ గణనకు సంబంధించి కొత్తగా రూపొందించిన మొబైల్ అప్లికేషన్, వెబ్ అప్లికేషన్లపై మహారాష్ట్ర, డామన్ ,డయ్యూ, దాద్రా, నాగర్ హవేలి లలోని రాష్ట్ర, జిల్లా స్థాయి నోడల్ అధికారులకు ఈ శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
పశుగణాభివృద్ధి, పాడి విభాగానికి చెందిన కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి అల్కా ఉపాధ్యాయ, 21వ పశుగణన శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమానికి వర్చువల్ విధానం ద్వారా తమ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేశారు. భారత ఆర్ధిక వ్యవస్థపై పశుగణాభివృద్ధి ప్రభావం గురించి, పశుగణ ఉత్పత్తుల అంతర్జాతీయ అమ్మకాలలో భారత్ స్థితి గురించి ఆమె ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. పశుపోషణలో మహిళల పాత్ర , పశువుల కాపరులకు సంబంధించిన వివరాలను కూడా సేకరించనున్నట్టు ఆమె తెలిపారు.
భారతప్రభుత్వ, పశుగణాభివృద్ధి, పాడిపరిశ్రమ విభాగానికి సలహాదారు శ్రీ జగత్ హజారికా ఈ వర్క్షాప్ను, ఐసిఎఆర్– ఎన్.బి.ఎ.జి.ఆర్ డైరక్టర్ డాక్టర్ బి.పి.మిశ్రా, మహారాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ పశుగణ,పాడిపరిశ్రమాభివృద్ధి విభాగం కమిషనర్ శ్రీ కౌస్తుబ్ దివేగాంకర్ సమక్షంలో ప్రారంభించారు.
21 వ పశుగణనను విజయవంతం చేయడంలో బాగస్వాములందరి ఉమ్మడి బాధ్యతను శ్రీజగత్ హజారికా ప్రత్యేకంగా గుర్తుచేశారు. పశుగణన విషయంలో సాంకేతికతను సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవడంలో, సమర్దమైన డాటా సేకరణలో తమ డిపార్టమెంట్ చిత్తశుద్ధిని ఆయన తెలియజేశారు.
ఈ శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమం జాతీయ గీతాలాపనతో , జ్యోతి ప్రజ్వలనతో ప్రారంభమైంది. ఈ శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రముఖుల ప్రసంగాలు, పశుగణనకు సంబంధించి జిల్లా, రాష్ట్రస్థాయి నోడల్ అధికారుల విజయవంతమైన శిక్షణకు ప్రాతిపదికను సిద్ధం చేశాయి.
కౌస్తుభ్ దివెగాంకర్, క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో సమగ్రశిక్షణ, సామర్ధ్యాల నిర్మాణం ప్రాముఖ్యతను తెలియజేశారు.భారత ఆర్ధిక వ్యవస్థ,ఆహార భద్రత విషయంలో పశుసంతతి రంగ పోషిస్తున్న కీలక పాత్రను ఆయన తెలియజేశారు. అలాగే,పశుగణన అమలుకు కచ్చితమైన ప్రణాళిక ఉండాలని ఆయన పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ఈ పశుగణన నుంచి సేకరించిన సమాచారం, భవిష్యత్ కార్యక్రమాలకు ప్రాతిపదికగా ఉంటుందని, ఈ రంగం ఎదుర్కొంటున్నసవాళ్ల పరిష్కారానికి ఇది ఉపకరిస్తుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాల జాతీయ ఫ్రేమ్ వర్క్ సూచిక, పశుగణన రంగానికి చెందిన వివిధ కార్యక్రమాల కచ్చితమైన బ్రీడ్ గుర్తింపు సమాచారం ప్రాధాన్యతను డాక్టర్ బి.పి.మిశ్రా తెలియజేశారు. పశుగణనలో సేకరించవలసిన వివిధ బ్రీడ్లువాటి రకాల గురించి ఆయన సవివరమైన ప్రజంటేషన్ ఇచ్చారు.
ఈ వర్క్షాప్లో పశుగణన సేకరణ పద్ధతులు, 21వ పశుగణనకు సంబంధించి డిఎహెచ్డి సాఫ్ట్వేర్ బృందం దానిని వినియోగించడం గురించి వర్క్షాప్ లో ప్రత్యేక సెషన్లు నిర్వహించారు. రాష్ట్ర,జిల్లాస్థాయి నోడల్ అధికారులకు మొబైల్ అప్లికేషన్, డాష్ బొర్డు సాఫ్ట్వేర్ వినియోగంపై శిక్షణ ఇచ్చారు. దీనిద్వారా వీరు తమ తమ జిల్లా కేంద్రాలలో ఎన్యుమరేటర్లకు శిక్షణ ఇవ్వడానికి వీలు కల్పించారు.
ఈ వర్క్షాప్ ముగింపు సమావేశంలో డిఎహెచ్డిలోని పశుగణాభివృద్ధి, గణాంక విభాగం డైరక్టర్ శ్రీ వి.పి.సింగ్ వందన సమర్పణ చేశారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరైన వారందరికీ , కార్యక్రమ భాగస్వాములందరికీ ఆయన కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.పశుగణన విజయవంతంగా పూర్తికాగలదన్న ఆకాంక్షను ఆయన వ్యక్తం చేశారు.