Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Conducts Regional Training of 21st Livestock Census on Software and Breeds to State and District Nodal Officers of Maharashtra, Daman and Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli
Smt Alka Upadhyaya highlights the essence of women participation and pastoral communities being captured in this version of the Livestock Census
25 JUL 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, along with the states of Gujarat conducted a “Regional Training Workshop on the 21st Livestock Census Software (Mobile & Web Application/Dashboard) and Breeds for State and District Nodal Officers (SNO/DNO).” The workshop took place today in Pune, Maharashtra, aiming to train the State and District Nodal Officers from Maharashtra, Daman and Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli, states on the newly launched mobile and web applications for the upcoming 21st Livestock Census scheduled during September – December, 2024.
Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Smt Alka Upadhyaya conveyed her best wishes and greetings for the 21st Livestock Census virtually. She shared insights of the impact of Livestock Sector on the Indian Economy and the position of India in terms of global trade of livestock sector produce. She also highlighted the essence of women participation and pastoral communities being captured in this version of the Livestock Census.
Adviser, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India Shri Jagat Hazarika inaugurated the workshop in the esteemed presence of Dr. B P Mishra, Director, ICAR-NBAGR, Shri Kaustubh Diwegaonkar, Commissioner, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairy Development, Government of Maharashtra.
Shri Jagat Hazarika emphasized the collective responsibility of all stakeholders to ensure the success of the 21st Livestock Census. He underscored the department’s commitment to leveraging technology for accurate and efficient data collection.
The ceremony began with the national anthem and the ceremonial lighting of the lamp. Addresses from these distinguished dignitaries set the stage for a collaborative effort towards the successful training of District and State level Nodal Officers for the Livestock Census.
Shri Kaustubh Diwegaonkar highlighted the importance of comprehensive training and capacity building at the grassroots level. He emphasized the critical role of the livestock sector plays in India's economy and food security, calling for meticulous planning and execution of the census. The data gathered would significantly influence future initiatives and address challenges within the sector.
Dr. B P Mishra flagged the importance of accurate breed identification, crucial for producing precise statistics for various livestock sector programs and the National Indicator Framework (NIF) of Sustainable Development Goals (SDG). He provided a detailed presentation on the breed details of species to be covered in the census.
The workshop included detailed sessions on methodologies and live application of the 21st Livestock Census software by the DAHD's software team. State and District Nodal Officers were trained on the mobile application and dashboard software, equipping them to train enumerators at their respective District Headquarters.
The workshop concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri V.P. Singh, Director of the Animal Husbandry Statistics Division at the DAHD. He expressed gratitude to all dignitaries and stakeholders for their presence and concluded on a hopeful note for a successful census operation.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्ध व्यवसाय विभागाने राज्य आणि जिल्हा नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांना 21व्या पशुधन गणनेसाठी दिले प्रादेशिक स्तरावरचे प्रशिक्षण; महाराष्ट्र, दमण आणि दीव आणि दादरा व नगर हवेली येथील अधिकाऱ्यांचा समावेश
पशुधन गणनेच्या या आवृत्तीत महिलांच्या सहभागावर श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय यांनी भर दिला
25 JUL 2024 7:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 जुलै 2024
केंद्र सरकारच्या पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्ध व्यवसाय विभाग (डीएएचडी) मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्ध व्यवसाय मंत्रालयाने गुजरात सरकारच्या सहकार्याने “21 व्या पशुधन गणनेसाठी सॉफ्टवेअर (मोबाइल आणि वेब अ‍ॅप्लिकेशन/डॅशबोर्ड) आणि प्रजातींवरील प्रादेशिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाळा राज्य आणि जिल्हा नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी आयोजित केली होती. ही कार्यशाळा पुणे येथे पार पडली. ज्याचा उद्देश महाराष्ट्र, दमण आणि दीव आणि दादरा आणि नगर हवेली या राज्यांमधील राज्य आणि जिल्हा नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांना सप्टेंबर -डिसेंबर 2024 दरम्यान होणाऱ्या 21 व्या पशुधन गणनेसाठी नव्याने सुरू केलेल्या मोबाइल आणि वेब अ‍ॅप्लिकेशनचे प्रशिक्षण देणे हा होता.
पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्ध व्यवसाय विभागाच्या सचिव अलका उपाध्याय यांनी आभासी स्वरूपात 21 व्या पशुधन गणनेसाठी शुभेच्छा व्यक्त केल्या. त्यांनी भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेवरील पशुधन क्षेत्राचा प्रभाव आणि पशुधन क्षेत्राच्या उत्पादनाच्या जागतिक व्यापाराच्या दृष्टीने भारताची स्थिती यावर आपले विचार मांडले. त्यांनी महिलांचा सहभाग आणि या आवृत्तीत पशुधन गणनेत समाविष्ट केल्या जाणार्‍या पशुपालक समुदायाचे महत्त्व सुद्धाअधोरेखित केले.
भारत सरकारच्या पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्ध व्यवसाय विभागाचे सल्लागार जगत हजारिका यांच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीत कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन आयसीएआर -एनबीएजीआर चे संचालक डॉ.बी पी मिश्रा, महाराष्ट्र सरकारच्या पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्ध विकास विभागाचे आयुक्त कौस्तुभ दिवेगावकर यांच्या उपस्थितीत झाले.
श्री जगत हजारिका यांनी 21व्या पशुधन गणनेच्या यशस्वीतेसाठी सर्व संबंधित भागधारकांच्या सामूहिक जबाबदारीवर जोर दिला. अचूक आणि कार्यक्षम डेटा संकलनासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी विभागाच्या वचनबद्धतेवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात राष्ट्रगीत आणि दीपप्रज्वलनाने झाली. या कार्यशाळेमुळे जिल्हा आणि राज्य स्तरावरील नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांचे पशुधन गणनेसाठी यशस्वी प्रशिक्षण मिळवण्यासाठी एकत्रित प्रयत्न करण्यासाठी एक मंच तयार झाला.
कौस्तुभ दिवेगावकर यांनी पायाभूत स्तरावर सर्वसमावेशक प्रशिक्षण आणि क्षमता निर्मितीचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. त्यांनी यावेळी भारताच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत आणि अन्न सुरक्षेत पशुधन क्षेत्राची महत्त्वाची भूमिका विशद करून या गणनेच्या बारकाईने नियोजन आणि अंमलबजावणीची अपेक्षा व्यक्त केली. यातून गोळा होणाऱ्या आकडेवारीमुळे भविष्यातील उपक्रमांवर लक्षणीय परिणाम होईल आणि या क्षेत्रातील आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी आपण सज्ज होऊ अशी आशा व्यक्त केली.
डॉ. बी पी मिश्रा यांनी अचूक प्रजातींच्या ओळखीच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला, विविध पशुधन क्षेत्राच्या कार्यक्रमांसाठी अचूक आकडेवारी आणि शाश्वत विकास ध्येयांच्या (एसडीजी) राष्ट्रीय निर्देशक संरचना (एनआयएफ) तयार करण्यासाठी याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.त्यांनी या गणनेत होणार्‍या प्रजातींच्या विविधतेवर तपशीलावार सविस्तर सादरीकरण प्रस्तुत केले.
डीएएचडीच्या सॉफ्टवेअर टीमने 21 व्या पशुधन गणना सॉफ्टवेअरच्या पद्धती आणि प्रत्यक्ष अनुप्रयोगांवर तपशीलवार सत्रांचा समावेश केला होता. राज्य आणि जिल्हा नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांना मोबाइल अ‍ॅप्लिकेशन आणि डॅशबोर्ड सॉफ्टवेअरवर प्रशिक्षण दिले गेले, ज्यामुळे ते त्यांच्या संबंधित जिल्हा मुख्यालयात गणना करणार्‍या कर्मचार्‍यांना प्रशिक्षण देऊ शकतील.
डीएएचडीमधील पशुधन आकडेवारी विभागाचे संचालक व्ही.पी. सिंह यांनी धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव आणि आभार प्रदर्शनाने कार्यशाळेचा समारोप केला. त्यांनी सर्व मान्यवरांचे आणि भागधारकांचे त्यांच्या उपस्थितीबद्दल आभार मानले.