Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Conducts Regional Training of 21st Livestock Census on Software and Breeds to State and District Nodal Officers of Maharashtra, Daman and Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli
Smt Alka Upadhyaya highlights the essence of women participation and pastoral communities being captured in this version of the Livestock Census
25 JUL 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, along with the states of Gujarat conducted a “Regional Training Workshop on the 21st Livestock Census Software (Mobile & Web Application/Dashboard) and Breeds for State and District Nodal Officers (SNO/DNO).” The workshop took place today in Pune, Maharashtra, aiming to train the State and District Nodal Officers from Maharashtra, Daman and Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli, states on the newly launched mobile and web applications for the upcoming 21st Livestock Census scheduled during September – December, 2024.
Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Smt Alka Upadhyaya conveyed her best wishes and greetings for the 21st Livestock Census virtually. She shared insights of the impact of Livestock Sector on the Indian Economy and the position of India in terms of global trade of livestock sector produce. She also highlighted the essence of women participation and pastoral communities being captured in this version of the Livestock Census.
Adviser, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India Shri Jagat Hazarika inaugurated the workshop in the esteemed presence of Dr. B P Mishra, Director, ICAR-NBAGR, Shri Kaustubh Diwegaonkar, Commissioner, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairy Development, Government of Maharashtra.
Shri Jagat Hazarika emphasized the collective responsibility of all stakeholders to ensure the success of the 21st Livestock Census. He underscored the department’s commitment to leveraging technology for accurate and efficient data collection.
The ceremony began with the national anthem and the ceremonial lighting of the lamp. Addresses from these distinguished dignitaries set the stage for a collaborative effort towards the successful training of District and State level Nodal Officers for the Livestock Census.
Shri Kaustubh Diwegaonkar highlighted the importance of comprehensive training and capacity building at the grassroots level. He emphasized the critical role of the livestock sector plays in India's economy and food security, calling for meticulous planning and execution of the census. The data gathered would significantly influence future initiatives and address challenges within the sector.
Dr. B P Mishra flagged the importance of accurate breed identification, crucial for producing precise statistics for various livestock sector programs and the National Indicator Framework (NIF) of Sustainable Development Goals (SDG). He provided a detailed presentation on the breed details of species to be covered in the census.
The workshop included detailed sessions on methodologies and live application of the 21st Livestock Census software by the DAHD's software team. State and District Nodal Officers were trained on the mobile application and dashboard software, equipping them to train enumerators at their respective District Headquarters.
The workshop concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri V.P. Singh, Director of the Animal Husbandry Statistics Division at the DAHD. He expressed gratitude to all dignitaries and stakeholders for their presence and concluded on a hopeful note for a successful census operation.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने महाराष्ट्र, दमन और दीव तथा दादरा और नगर हवेली के राज्य और जिला नोडल अधिकारियों के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर और नस्लों पर 21वीं पशुधन जनगणना का क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया
श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने पशुधन गणना के इस संस्करण में महिलाओं की भागीदारी और पशुपालक समुदायों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला
25 JUL 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी), मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने गुजरात राज्य के साथ मिलकर “राज्य और जिला नोडल अधिकारियों (एसएनओ/डीएनओ) के लिए 21वीं पशुधन गणना सॉफ्टवेयर (मोबाइल और वेब एप्लीकेशन/डैशबोर्ड) और नस्लों पर क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला” आयोजित की। कार्यशाला आज पुणे, महाराष्ट्र में हुई, जिसका उद्देश्य सितंबर-दिसंबर, 2024 के दौरान होने वाले 21वीं पशुधन गणना के लिए हाल ही में लॉन्च किए गए मोबाइल और वेब एप्लीकेशन पर महाराष्ट्र, दमन और दीव तथा दादरा और नगर हवेली राज्यों के राज्य और जिला नोडल अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित करना था।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से 21वीं पशुधन गणना के लिए शुभकामनाएं एवं बधाई दी। उन्होंने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर पशुधन क्षेत्र के प्रभाव तथा पशुधन उत्पादों के वैश्विक व्यापार के संदर्भ में भारत की स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी साझा की। उन्होंने पशुधन गणना के इस संस्करण में महिलाओं की भागीदारी एवं पशुपालक समुदायों को शामिल किए जाने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
भारत सरकार के पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग के सलाहकार श्री जगत हजारिका ने आईसीएआर-एनबीएजीआर के निदेशक डॉ. बीपी मिश्रा और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विकास विभाग के आयुक्त श्री कौस्तुभ दिवेगांवकर की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया।
श्री जगत हजारिका ने 21वीं पशुधन जनगणना की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने में सभी हितधारकों की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सटीक और कुशल डेटा संग्रह के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के लिए विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
समारोह की शुरुआत राष्ट्रगान और दीप प्रज्वलन के साथ हुई। इन प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के संबोधन ने पशुधन गणना के लिए जिला और राज्य स्तरीय नोडल अधिकारियों के सफल प्रशिक्षण की दिशा में सहयोगात्मक प्रयास के लिए पृष्ठभूमि तैयार की।
श्री कौस्तुभ दिवेगांवकर ने जमीनी स्तर पर व्यापक प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था और खाद्य सुरक्षा में पशुधन क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए जनगणना की सावधानीपूर्वक योजना और क्रियान्वयन का आह्वान किया। एकत्र किए गए डेटा भविष्य की पहलों को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रभावित करेंगे और क्षेत्र के भीतर की चुनौतियों का समाधान करेंगे।
डॉ. बीपी मिश्रा ने विभिन्न पशुधन क्षेत्र कार्यक्रमों और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के राष्ट्रीय संकेतक ढांचे (एनआईएफ) के लिए सटीक आंकड़े तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण सटीक नस्ल पहचान के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने जनगणना में शामिल की जाने वाली प्रजातियों के नस्ल विवरण पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी।
कार्यशाला में डीएएचडी की सॉफ्टवेयर टीम द्वारा 21वीं पशुधन जनगणना सॉफ्टवेयर की कार्यप्रणाली और लाइव एप्लीकेशन पर विस्तृत सत्र शामिल थे। राज्य और जिला नोडल अधिकारियों को मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन और डैशबोर्ड सॉफ्टवेयर पर प्रशिक्षित किया गया, जिससे वे अपने-अपने जिला मुख्यालयों पर गणनाकर्ताओं को प्रशिक्षित करने में सक्षम हो सकें।
कार्यशाला का समापन पशुपालन सांख्यिकी प्रभाग के निदेशक श्री वी.पी. सिंह द्वारा धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ। उन्होंने सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और हितधारकों की उपस्थिति के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और सफल जनगणना अभियान के लिए आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कार्यशाला को समाप्त किया।