Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Conducts Regional Training of 21st Livestock Census on Software and Breeds to State and District Nodal Officers of Maharashtra, Daman and Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli
Smt Alka Upadhyaya highlights the essence of women participation and pastoral communities being captured in this version of the Livestock Census
25 JUL 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, along with the states of Gujarat conducted a “Regional Training Workshop on the 21st Livestock Census Software (Mobile & Web Application/Dashboard) and Breeds for State and District Nodal Officers (SNO/DNO).” The workshop took place today in Pune, Maharashtra, aiming to train the State and District Nodal Officers from Maharashtra, Daman and Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli, states on the newly launched mobile and web applications for the upcoming 21st Livestock Census scheduled during September – December, 2024.
Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Smt Alka Upadhyaya conveyed her best wishes and greetings for the 21st Livestock Census virtually. She shared insights of the impact of Livestock Sector on the Indian Economy and the position of India in terms of global trade of livestock sector produce. She also highlighted the essence of women participation and pastoral communities being captured in this version of the Livestock Census.
Adviser, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India Shri Jagat Hazarika inaugurated the workshop in the esteemed presence of Dr. B P Mishra, Director, ICAR-NBAGR, Shri Kaustubh Diwegaonkar, Commissioner, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairy Development, Government of Maharashtra.
Shri Jagat Hazarika emphasized the collective responsibility of all stakeholders to ensure the success of the 21st Livestock Census. He underscored the department’s commitment to leveraging technology for accurate and efficient data collection.
The ceremony began with the national anthem and the ceremonial lighting of the lamp. Addresses from these distinguished dignitaries set the stage for a collaborative effort towards the successful training of District and State level Nodal Officers for the Livestock Census.
Shri Kaustubh Diwegaonkar highlighted the importance of comprehensive training and capacity building at the grassroots level. He emphasized the critical role of the livestock sector plays in India's economy and food security, calling for meticulous planning and execution of the census. The data gathered would significantly influence future initiatives and address challenges within the sector.
Dr. B P Mishra flagged the importance of accurate breed identification, crucial for producing precise statistics for various livestock sector programs and the National Indicator Framework (NIF) of Sustainable Development Goals (SDG). He provided a detailed presentation on the breed details of species to be covered in the census.
The workshop included detailed sessions on methodologies and live application of the 21st Livestock Census software by the DAHD's software team. State and District Nodal Officers were trained on the mobile application and dashboard software, equipping them to train enumerators at their respective District Headquarters.
The workshop concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri V.P. Singh, Director of the Animal Husbandry Statistics Division at the DAHD. He expressed gratitude to all dignitaries and stakeholders for their presence and concluded on a hopeful note for a successful census operation.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمہ نے مہاراشٹر، دمن اور دیو اور دادرا اور نگر حویلی کے ریاستی اور ضلعی نوڈل افسروں کی سافٹ ویئر اور نسلوں پر مویشیوں کی 21ویں مردم شماری کی علاقائی تربیت کا انعقاد کیا
محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے مویشیوں کی مردم شماری کے اس ورژن میں خواتین کی شرکت اور چرواہی برادریوں کے جوہر پر روشنی ڈالی
25 JUL 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی)، وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی اور ڈیری، حکومت ہند نے گجرات کی ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر 21 ویں لائیو سٹاک مردم شماری سافٹ ویئر (موبائل اور ویب ایپلیکیشن/ڈیش بورڈ) پر ریاستی اور ضلعی نوڈل افسروں کے لیے نسلیں (ایس این او / ڈی این او) ایک علاقائی تربیتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ ورکشاپ آج پونے، مہاراشٹر میں منعقد ہوئی، جس کا مقصد مہاراشٹر، دمن اور دیو اور دادرا اور نگر حویلی، ریاستوں کے ریاستی اور ضلعی نوڈل افسروں کو ستمبر – دسمبر 2024 کے دوران شیڈول ہونے والی 21 ویں لائیو اسٹاک مردم شماری کے لیے نئی لانچ کردہ موبائل اور ویب ایپلیکیشنز پر تربیت دینا تھا۔
سکریٹری، محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری سازی محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے عملی طور پر 21ویں مویشیوں کی مردم شماری کے لیے اپنی نیک تمنائیں اور مبارکبادیں پیش کیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی معیشت پر لائیوسٹاک سیکٹر کے اثرات اور مویشیوں کے شعبے کی پیداوار کی عالمی تجارت کے معاملے میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کے بارے میں وژن کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے لائیو سٹاک کی مردم شماری کے اس ورژن میں خواتین کی شرکت اور چرواہ برادریوں کے جوہر پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
مشیر، محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری سازی، حکومت ہند جناب جگت ہزاریکا نے ڈاکٹر بی پی مشرا، ڈائریکٹر، آئی سی اے آر – این بی اے جی آر، جناب کوستوبھ دیویگونکر، کمشنر، محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری ترقی، حکومت مہاراشٹر کی معزز موجودگی میں ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔
جناب جگت ہزاریکا نے 21ویں مویشیوں کی مردم شماری کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے درست اور موثر ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے محکمے کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔
تقریب کا آغاز قومی ترانے اور چراغاں کی رسم سے ہوا۔ ان معزز معززین کے خطبات نے مویشیوں کی مردم شماری کے لیے ضلع اور ریاستی سطح کے نوڈل افسروں کی کامیاب تربیت کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون کی بنیاد رکھی۔
جناب کوستوبھ دیویگاؤںکر نے نچلی سطح پر جامع تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی معیشت اور خوراک کی حفاظت میں مویشیوں کے شعبے کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا، اور مردم شماری کی پیچیدہ منصوبہ بندی اور اس پر عمل درآمد پر زور دیا۔ جمع کردہ اعداد و شمار مستقبل کے اقدامات اور شعبے کے اندر درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے پر نمایاں طور پر اثر انداز ہوں گے۔
ڈاکٹر بی پی مشرا نے نسل کی درست شناخت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، جو کہ مویشیوں کے شعبے کے مختلف پروگراموں اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کے قومی اشارے فریم ورک (این آئی ایف) کے لیے درست اعدادوشمار تیار کرنے کے لیے اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے مردم شماری میں شامل انواع کی نسل کی تفصیلات کے بارے میں تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن فراہم کی۔
ورکشاپ میں ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کی سافٹ ویئر ٹیم کے ذریعہ 21 ویں لائیو سٹاک مردم شماری سافٹ ویئر کے طریقہ کار اور لائیو اطلاق پر تفصیلی سیشن شامل تھے۔ ریاستی اور ضلعی نوڈل افسروں کو موبائل ایپلی کیشن اور ڈیش بورڈ سافٹ ویئر پر تربیت دی گئی، ان کو ان کے متعلقہ ضلع ہیڈکوارٹر میں شمار کنندگان کو تربیت دینے کے لیے لیس کیا گیا۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام شری وی پی سنگھ، ڈی اے ایچ ڈی میں مویشی پروری شماریات ڈویژن کے ڈائریکٹرکے شکریہ کے ساتھ ہوا۔ انہوں نے تمام معززین اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا ان کی موجودگی پر شکریہ ادا کیا اور مردم شماری کے کامیاب آپریشن کے لیے پر امید نوٹ پر اختتام کیا۔