Ministry of Labour & Employment
EMPLOYMENT GENERATION IN INDIA
25 JUL 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The data on Employment and Unemployment is collected through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) which is conducted by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. The survey period is July to June every year. As per the latest available Annual PLFS Reports, the estimated Worker Population Ratio (WPR) on usual status for age 15 years and above during 2022-23 was 56% and in rural areas, WPR was 59.4%.
The percentage distribution of workers on usual status by broad industry division during 2022-23 in the country and rural areas is at Annexure-I.
The State/UT-wise estimated Worker Population Ratio (WPR) in the country including rural areas on usual status for persons of age 15 years and above during 2022-23 are at Annexure-II.
The KLEMS (K: Capital, L: Labour, E: Energy, M: Materials and S: Services) database published by Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) provides employment trends at all India level. As per the latest data of the database, provisional estimates for 2023-24, employment in the country increased to 64.33 crore in year 2023-24 compared to 47.5 crore in 2017-18. Total increase in employment during 2017-18 to 2023-24 is about 16.83 crore.
Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) Payroll Data gives an idea of the level of employment in the formal sector. More than 1.3 crore net subscribers joined EPFO during 2023-24. Moreover, during last six and half years (since September 2017 to March 2024) more than 6.2 crore net subscribers have joined EPFO, indicating increase in formalisation of employment.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country, including for rural areas.
The various Ministries/ Departments of Government of India like Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, etc. are implementing different employment generation schemes/ programmes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs), Deen Dayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), Production Linked Incentive, etc. The details of various employment generation schemes/ programmes being implemented by the Government of India may be seen at https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes
Annexure-I
Estimated distribution of workers on usual status (in %) by broad industry division during 2022-23
S. No.
Broad industry Division as per
NIC- 2008
2022-23
Rural
Rural + Urban
1
Agriculture
58.4
45.8
2
Mining & quarrying
0.3
0.3
3
Manufacturing
8.2
11.4
4
Electricity, water, etc.
0.4
0.5
5
Construction
13.9
13.0
6
Trade, hotel & restaurant
8.3
12.1
7
Transport, storage &
communications
3.5
5.4
8
Other services
7.0
11.4
Total
100.0
100.0
Source: PLFS, MoSPI
Annexure-II
State/UT-wise details of Worker Population Ratio (WPR) in the country on usual status for persons of age 15 years and above for the year 2022-23 (in %)
S. No.
States/UTs
Rural
Persons
All India
Persons
1
Andhra Pradesh
62.8
58.6
2
Arunachal Pradesh
67.9
64.9
3
Assam
54.7
54.5
4
Bihar
47.8
47.0
5
Chhattisgarh
74.7
70.1
6
Delhi
35.7
45.8
7
Goa
42.4
45.1
8
Gujarat
68.9
61.5
9
Haryana
44.7
44.9
10
Himachal Pradesh
76.5
73.8
11
Jharkhand
65.6
60.9
12
Karnataka
59.0
55.6
13
Kerala
53.4
50.5
14
Madhya Pradesh
69.0
63.4
15
Maharashtra
63.2
57.6
16
Manipur
49.1
48.7
17
Meghalaya
69.9
65.8
18
Mizoram
58.2
55.2
19
Nagaland
74.7
69.4
20
Odisha
60.7
58.9
21
Punjab
50.8
50.2
22
Rajasthan
63.6
58.8
23
Sikkim
77.9
74.0
24
Tamil Nadu
59.6
54.7
25
Telangana
64.1
57.7
26
Tripura
55.6
54.3
27
Uttarakhand
57.1
53.5
28
Uttar Pradesh
57.0
53.9
29
West Bengal
58.6
56.1
30
Andaman & N. Island
64.0
60.0
31
Chandigarh
57.1
45.6
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
70.1
65.0
34
Jammu & Kashmir
64.2
60.7
35
Ladakh
57.5
57.0
36
Lakshadweep
40.3
35.5
37
Puducherry
60.1
49.6
All India
59.4
56.0
Source: PLFS, MoSPI
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ملک میں روزگار کے مواقع
25 JUL 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
روزگار اور بے روزگاری کا ڈیٹا متواتر لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کے ذریعے جمع کیا جاتا ہے، جو کہ 2018-2017 سے وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ سروے کا دورانیہ ہر سال جولائی سے جون تک ہوتا ہے۔ تازہ ترین دستیاب سالانہ پی ایل ایف ایس رپورٹ کے مطابق، 2023-2022 کے دوران 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے عام حیثیت پر متوقع ورکر پاپولیشن ریشو ڈبلیو پی آر 56 فیصد تھا اور دیہی علاقوں میں،ڈبلیو پی آر 59.4 فیصد تھا۔
سال 2023-2022 کے دوران ملک اور دیہی علاقوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر صنعتی ڈویژن کے ذریعہ عام حیثیت پر کارکنوں کی تقسیم کا فیصد ضمیمہ-1 میں ہے۔
سال 2023-2022 کے دوران 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے عام حالات میں دیہی علاقوں سمیت ملک میں ریاستی/یو ٹی کے مطابق ورکر پاپولیشن ریشو (ڈبلیو پی آر) ضمیمہ II میں ہے۔
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ کے ایل ای ایم ایس (کے: کیپٹل ، ایل: لیبر ، ای: انرجی ، ایم: میٹریلز اور ایس: سروسز) ڈیٹا بیس کل ہند سطح پر روزگار کے رجحانات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ ڈیٹا بیس کے تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ، سال 2024-2023 کے عارضی تخمینوں کے مطابق ، ملک میں روزگار سال 2024-2023 میں بڑھ کر 64.33 کروڑ ہو گیا جبکہ سال 2018-2017 میں یہ 47.5 کروڑ تھا ۔
ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) پے رول ڈیٹا روایتی شعبے میں روزگار کی سطح کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ سال 2023-24 کے دوران 1.3 کروڑ سے زیادہ سبسکرائبرز ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہوئے ۔ مزید برآں ، پچھلے ساڑھے چھ برسوں (ستمبر 2017 سے مارچ 2024 تک) کے دوران 6.2 کروڑ سے زیادہ سبسکرائبرز ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہوئے ہیں جو روزگار کو باضابطہ بنانے میں اضافے کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ۔
حکومت کی ترجیح روزگار پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق حکومت ہند نے دیہی علاقوں سمیت ملک میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتیں/محکمے جیسے مائیکرو ، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی وزارت ، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت ، وزارت خزانہ ، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت روزگار پیدا کرنے کی مختلف اسکیمیں/پروگرام نافذ کر رہی ہیں جیسے کہ وزیراعظم روزگار سے متعلق پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس) پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیا یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی) رورل سیلف ایمپلائمنٹ اینڈ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آر ایس ای ٹی آئی) دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا-نیشنل اربن لائیولی ہڈ مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم) پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم وغیرہ ۔ حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ نافذ کردہ روزگار پیدا کرنے والی مختلف اسکیموں/پروگراموں کی تفصیلات https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes پر حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ-1
2022-23 کے دوران وسیع صنعتی ڈویژن کے ذریعہ معمول کی حیثیت (فیصد میں) کارکنوں کی تخمینی تقسیم
نمبر شمار
براڈ انڈسٹری ڈویژن کے مطابق
این آئی سی-2008
2022-23
دیہی
دیہی پلس شہری
1
زراعت
58.4
45.8
2
کان کنی اور کھدائی
0.3
0.3
3
مینوفیکچرنگ
8.2
11.4
4
بجلی، پانی وغیرہ
0.4
0.5
5
تعمیر
13.9
13.0
6
تجارت، ہوٹل اور ریستوراں
8.3
12.1
7
ٹرانسپورٹ، اسٹوریج اور مواصلات
3.5
5.4
8
دیگر خدمات
7.0
11.4
کل
100.0
100.0
سورس: پی ایل ایف ایس، ایم او ایس پی آئی
ضمیمہ- II
سال 2023-2022 کے لیے 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے معمول کی حیثیت پر ملک میں ورکر آبادی کے تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر) کی ریاستی/ یوٹی وار تفصیلات (فیصد میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاستوں/یوٹیز
دیہی افراد
آل انڈیا پرسنس
1
آندھرا پردیش
62.8
58.6
2
اروناچل پردیش
67.9
64.9
3
آسام
54.7
54.5
4
بہار
47.8
47.0
5
چھتیس گڑھ
74.7
70.1
6
دہلی
35.7
45.8
7
گوا
42.4
45.1
8
گجرات
68.9
61.5
9
ہریانہ
44.7
44.9
10
ہماچل پردیش
76.5
73.8
11
جھارکھنڈ
65.6
60.9
12
کرناٹک
59.0
55.6
13
کیرالہ
53.4
50.5
14
مدھیہ پردیش
69.0
63.4
15
مہاراشٹر
63.2
57.6
16
منی پور
49.1
48.7
17
میگھالیہ
69.9
65.8
18
میزورم
58.2
55.2
19
ناگالینڈ
74.7
69.4
20
اوڈیشہ
60.7
58.9
21
پنجاب
50.8
50.2
22
راجستھان
63.6
58.8
23
سکم
77.9
74.0
24
تمل ناڈو
59.6
54.7
25
تلنگانہ
64.1
57.7
26
تریپورہ
55.6
54.3
27
اتراکھنڈ
57.1
53.5
28
اتر پردیش
57.0
53.9
29
مغربی بنگال
58.6
56.1
30
انڈمان اینڈ این جزیرہ
64.0
60.0
31
چندی گڑھ
57.1
45.6
32
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
70.1
65.0
34
جموں و کشمیر
64.2
60.7
35
لداخ
57.5
57.0
36
لکشدیپ
40.3
35.5
37
پڈوچیری
60.1
49.6
کل ہند
59.4
56.0
سورس: پی ایل ایف ایس، ایم او ایس پی آئی
یہ معلومات محنت اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب نے دی۔