Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Eklavya Model Residential Schools
25 JUL 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing the Central Sector Scheme of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) to provide quality education to the tribal children. Earlier EMRS was a component under Article 275(1) of the Constitution. Under the new scheme, Government decided to establish one EMRS in every block having more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons (as per census 2011).
Accordingly, Ministry has set the target to set up 728 EMRSs across the country by the year 2026. As on date, a total number of 708 EMRSs have been sanctioned across the country, out of which 405 schools are reported to be functional. Additionally, to encourage tribal students in sports and provide them with a platform to enhance their capabilities, Ministry has decided to set up 15 Centre of Excellence for Sports (CoE for Sports) in EMRSs. National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organization, has been created to manage and implement the scheme of EMRS.
Eklavya Model Day Boarding Schools (EMDBS) have been merged with EMRS w.e.f. 29.04.2022, and major initiatives undertaken to establish and manage EMRSs are outlined as under:
i. Schools are set up with a capacity of 480 students (equal number of boys and girls), catering to students from Class VI to XII.
ii. The school Infrastructure will include classroom, administrative block, Hostel for boys and girls, playground, accommodation for teaching and non-teaching staff, Labs etc. facilities catering to the need of academic education as well as extracurricular activities.
iv. Construction grant of Rs 37.80 cr for plain area and Rs. 48 cr for Northeast, Hilly and Left-Wing Extremism affected areas are given.
1. Recurring grant is Rs.1.09 lakhs per student per annum.
vi. As reported by NESTS, recruitment of over 8000 teaching and non-teaching staff across all EMRSs completed so far.
The following activities are introduced in the scheme of EMRS to ensure delivery of quality modern education with a strong emphasis on values, environmental awareness, adventure activities, and physical education to talented tribal children from predominantly rural areas, regardless of their socio-economic background:
i. Implementation of a modern curriculum in line with the CBSE standards.
1. Uniform curriculum and educational standards across all schools.
iii. Integration of modern technological interventions such as Direct-to-Home (DTH) education.
iv. Online tutoring for competitive exams like IIT, NEET etc.
v. Use of smartboards for interactive learning.
vi. Provision of skill development programs tailored to enhance the employability and practical skills of students.
vii. Specialized training in various fields to prepare students for future career opportunities.
viii. Development of infrastructure facilities for both indoor and outdoor sports.
ix. Encouragement and support for students to participate in national and international sports events.
1. Comprehensive sports training to nurture athletic talent.
xi. Initiative for setting up “Poshan Vatikas” in EMRSs has been undertaken. The primary objective behind setting up of Poshan Vatikas is to preserve the local varieties of plants and harness knowledge of medicinal and nutritional plants in the remotest areas. Furthermore, a significant adventure initiative involved sending 58 students from 8 states to undergo a 26-day 'Basic Mountaineering Course' at ABVIMAS in Manali.
This was informed by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR TRIBAL AFFAIRS, SHRI DURGADAS UIKEY, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول
25 JUL 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی وزارت ، قبائلی بچوں کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس ) کی مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ پہلے ای ایم آر ایس آئین کی دفعہ 275 (1) کا ایک جزو تھی۔ نئی اسکیم کے تحت، حکومت نے ہر بلاک میں ، جس میں 50 فی صد سے زیادہ ایس ٹی آبادی اور کم از کم 20000 قبائلی افراد (2011 ء کی مردم شماری کے مطابق) کی آبادی ہو ، ایک ای ایم آر ایس قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔
اس کے مطابق، وزارت نے سال 2026 ء تک ، ملک بھر میں 728 ای ایم آر ایس قائم کرنے کا نشانہ مقرر کیا ہے۔ اب تک، ملک بھر میں کل 708 ای ایم آر ایس کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 405 اسکولوں کے فعال ہونے کی اطلاع ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کھیلوں میں قبائلی طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور ان کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، انہیں ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کی خاطر ، وزارت نے ای ایم آر ایس میں 15 سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس فار اسپورٹس ( سی او ای فار اسپورٹس ) قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس ( این ای ایس ٹی ایس ) ، جو ایک خود مختار تنظیم ہے، ای ایم آر ایس کی اسکیم کا بندوبست کرنے اور نافذ کرنے کے لیے قائم کی گئی ہے۔
ایکلویہ ماڈل ڈے بورڈنگ اسکول (ای ایم ڈی بی ایس ) کو 29 اپریل ، 2022 ء سے ای ایم آر ایس کے ساتھ ضم کر دیا گیا ہے اور ای ایم آر ایس کے قیام اور بندوبست کے لیے کیے گئے اہم اقدامات کا خاکہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
1. 480 طلباء (لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کی مساوی تعداد) کی گنجائش کے ساتھ اسکول قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جو کلاس VI سے XII تک کے طلبا کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔
2. اسکول کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں کلاس روم، انتظامی بلاک، لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے لیے ہاسٹل، کھیل کا میدان، تدریسی اور غیر تدریسی عملے کے لیے رہائش، لیباریٹریوں وغیرہ کی سہولیات ، تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر نصابی سرگرمیوں کے لیے بھی دستیاب ہوں گی۔
3. میدانی علاقوں میں تعمیر کے لیے 37.80 کروڑ روپے ، جب کہ شمال مشرقی علاقوں ، پہاڑی اور بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں تعمیر کے لیے 48 کروڑ روپے کیرقم فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
4. جاری رہنے والی گرانٹ 1.09 لاکھ روپے فی طالب علم سالانہ ہے۔
5. جیسا کہ این ای ایس ٹی ایس نے اطلاع دی ہے، اب تک تمام ای ایم آر ایس میں 8000 سے زیادہ تدریسی اور غیر تدریسی عملے کی بھرتی مکمل کی جا چکی ہے۔
ای ایم آر ایس کی اسکیم میں درج ذیل سرگرمیاں متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں تاکہ معیاری جدید تعلیم کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ، جس میں بنیادی طور پر دیہی علاقوں کے باصلاحیت قبائلی بچوں کو ، ان کے سماجی و اقتصادی پس منظر سے قطع نظر اقدار، ماحولیاتی بیداری، مہم جوئی اور جسمانی تعلیم پر زور دیا جائے گا ۔
1. سی بی ایس ای کے معیارات کے مطابق ایک جدید نصاب کا نفاذ۔
2. تمام سکولوں میں یکساں نصاب اور تعلیمی معیار۔
3. جدید تکنیکی مداخلتوں کا انضمام جیسے ڈائریکٹ ٹو ہوم ( ڈی ٹی ایچ ) تعلیم۔
4. مسابقتی امتحانات جیسے آئی آئی ٹی ، این ای ای ٹی وغیرہ کے لیے آن لائن ٹیوشن۔
5. انٹرایکٹو سیکھنے کے لیے اسمارٹ بورڈز کا استعمال۔
6. طلباء کی ملازمت اور عملی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تیار کردہ ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں کی فراہمی۔
7. طلباء کو مستقبل کے کیریئر کے مواقع کے لیے تیار کرنے کی خاطر مختلف شعبوں میں خصوصی تربیت۔
8. اندرونی اور بیرونی کھیلوں کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی ترقی۔
9. قومی اور بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے مقابلوں میں شرکت کے لیے طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی اور مدد۔
10. ایتھلیٹک ٹیلنٹ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کھیلوں کی جامع تربیت۔
11. ای ایم آر ایس میں ’’ پوشن واٹیکا ‘‘ قائم کرنے کی پہل کی گئی ہے۔ پوشن واٹیکا کے قیام کا بنیادی مقصد پودوں کی مقامی اقسام کو محفوظ کرنا اور دور دراز علاقوں میں دواؤں اور غذائیت سے متعلق پودوں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ایک اہم مہم جوئی کی پہل میں 8 ریاستوں کے 58 طلباء کو اے بی وی آئی ایم اے ایس میں 26 روزہ ’ بنیادی کوہ پیمائی کورس ‘ کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے منالی بھیجنا شامل ہے۔
یہ معلومات قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس یوکی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔