Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Eklavya Model Residential Schools
25 JUL 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing the Central Sector Scheme of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) to provide quality education to the tribal children. Earlier EMRS was a component under Article 275(1) of the Constitution. Under the new scheme, Government decided to establish one EMRS in every block having more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons (as per census 2011).
Accordingly, Ministry has set the target to set up 728 EMRSs across the country by the year 2026. As on date, a total number of 708 EMRSs have been sanctioned across the country, out of which 405 schools are reported to be functional. Additionally, to encourage tribal students in sports and provide them with a platform to enhance their capabilities, Ministry has decided to set up 15 Centre of Excellence for Sports (CoE for Sports) in EMRSs. National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organization, has been created to manage and implement the scheme of EMRS.
Eklavya Model Day Boarding Schools (EMDBS) have been merged with EMRS w.e.f. 29.04.2022, and major initiatives undertaken to establish and manage EMRSs are outlined as under:
i. Schools are set up with a capacity of 480 students (equal number of boys and girls), catering to students from Class VI to XII.
ii. The school Infrastructure will include classroom, administrative block, Hostel for boys and girls, playground, accommodation for teaching and non-teaching staff, Labs etc. facilities catering to the need of academic education as well as extracurricular activities.
iv. Construction grant of Rs 37.80 cr for plain area and Rs. 48 cr for Northeast, Hilly and Left-Wing Extremism affected areas are given.
1. Recurring grant is Rs.1.09 lakhs per student per annum.
vi. As reported by NESTS, recruitment of over 8000 teaching and non-teaching staff across all EMRSs completed so far.
The following activities are introduced in the scheme of EMRS to ensure delivery of quality modern education with a strong emphasis on values, environmental awareness, adventure activities, and physical education to talented tribal children from predominantly rural areas, regardless of their socio-economic background:
i. Implementation of a modern curriculum in line with the CBSE standards.
1. Uniform curriculum and educational standards across all schools.
iii. Integration of modern technological interventions such as Direct-to-Home (DTH) education.
iv. Online tutoring for competitive exams like IIT, NEET etc.
v. Use of smartboards for interactive learning.
vi. Provision of skill development programs tailored to enhance the employability and practical skills of students.
vii. Specialized training in various fields to prepare students for future career opportunities.
viii. Development of infrastructure facilities for both indoor and outdoor sports.
ix. Encouragement and support for students to participate in national and international sports events.
1. Comprehensive sports training to nurture athletic talent.
xi. Initiative for setting up “Poshan Vatikas” in EMRSs has been undertaken. The primary objective behind setting up of Poshan Vatikas is to preserve the local varieties of plants and harness knowledge of medicinal and nutritional plants in the remotest areas. Furthermore, a significant adventure initiative involved sending 58 students from 8 states to undergo a 26-day 'Basic Mountaineering Course' at ABVIMAS in Manali.
This was informed by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR TRIBAL AFFAIRS, SHRI DURGADAS UIKEY, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय
25 JUL 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय जनजातीय बच्चों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना को लागू कर रहा है। पहले ईएमआरएस संविधान के अनुच्छेद 275(1) के तहत एक घटक था। नई योजना के तहत सरकार ने 50% से अधिक एसटी आबादी और कम से कम 20,000 आदिवासी व्यक्तियों (2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार) वाले हर ब्लॉक में एक ईएमआरएस स्थापित करने का फैसला किया।
तदनुसार मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2026 तक देश भर में 728 ईएमआरएस स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। आज की तारीख तक देश भर में कुल 708 ईएमआरएस स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 405 स्कूल कार्यात्मक बताए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, जनजातीय विद्यार्थियों को खेलों में प्रोत्साहित करने और उन्हें अपनी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने के लिए मंत्रालय ने ईएमआरएस में 15 खेल उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (खेल के लिए सीओई) स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया है।
एकलव्य मॉडल डे बोर्डिंग स्कूल (ईएमडीबीएस) को 29.04.2022 से ईएमआरएस के साथ मिला दिया गया है, और ईएमआरएस की स्थापना और प्रबंधन के लिए की गई प्रमुख पहलों की रूपरेखा इस प्रकार है:
i. स्कूल 480 विद्यार्थियों (लड़के और लड़कियों की समान संख्या) की क्षमता के साथ स्थापित किए गए हैं, जो कक्षा VI से XII तक के छात्रों को शिक्षा प्रदान करेंगे।
ii. स्कूल के बुनियादी ढांचे में कक्षा, प्रशासनिक ब्लॉक, लड़कों और लड़कियों के लिए छात्रावास, खेल का मैदान, शिक्षण और गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों के लिए आवास, प्रयोगशालाएं आदि सुविधाएं शामिल होंगी जो शैक्षणिक शिक्षा के साथ-साथ पाठ्येतर गतिविधियों की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करेंगी।
iv. मैदानी क्षेत्र के लिए 37.80 करोड़ रुपये और पूर्वोत्तर, पहाड़ी और वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए 48 करोड़ रुपये का निर्माण अनुदान दिया गया है।
v. आवर्ती अनुदान प्रति छात्र प्रति वर्ष 1.09 लाख रुपये है।
vi. नेस्ट्स की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, अब तक सभी ईएमआरएस में 8000 से अधिक शिक्षण और गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों की भर्ती पूरी हो चुकी है।
ईएमआरएस की योजना में निम्नलिखित गतिविधियां शुरू की गई हैं, ताकि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के प्रतिभाशाली आदिवासी बच्चों को उनकी सामाजिक-आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि की परवाह किए बिना मूल्यों, पर्यावरण जागरूकता, साहसिक गतिविधियों और शारीरिक शिक्षा पर ज़ोर देते हुए गुणवत्तापूर्ण आधुनिक शिक्षा प्रदान की जा सके:
i. सीबीएसई मानकों के अनुरूप एक आधुनिक पाठ्यक्रम का कार्यान्वयन।
ii. सभी स्कूलों में एक समान पाठ्यक्रम और शैक्षिक मानक।
iii. डायरेक्ट-टू-होम (डीटीएच) शिक्षा जैसे आधुनिक तकनीकी हस्तक्षेपों का एकीकरण।
iv. आईआईटी, एनईईटी आदि जैसी प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिए ऑनलाइन ट्यूशन।
v. इंटरैक्टिव लर्निंग के लिए स्मार्टबोर्ड का उपयोग।
vi. छात्रों की रोजगार क्षमता और व्यावहारिक कौशल को बढ़ाने के लिए कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों का प्रावधान।
vii. छात्रों को भविष्य के करियर के अवसरों के लिए तैयार करने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विशेष प्रशिक्षण।
viii. इनडोर और आउटडोर दोनों खेलों के लिए बुनियादी सुविधाओं का विकास।
ix. छात्रों को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित और समर्थन।
x. एथलेटिक प्रतिभा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यापक खेल प्रशिक्षण।
xi. ईएमआरएस में "पोषण वाटिका" स्थापित करने की पहल की गई है। पोषण वाटिका स्थापित करने के पीछे प्राथमिक उद्देश्य पौधों की स्थानीय किस्मों को संरक्षित करना और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में औषधीय और पोषण संबंधी पौधों के ज्ञान का उपयोग करना है। इसके अलावा, एक महत्वपूर्ण साहसिक पहल में 8 राज्यों के 58 छात्रों को मनाली में एबीवीआईएमएएस में 26-दिवसीय 'बेसिक माउंटेनियरिंग कोर्स' में भाग लेने के लिए भेजा गया।
केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।