Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR MULTINATIONAL MILITARY EXERCISE KHAAN QUEST
25 JUL 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent departed today for the Multinational Military Exercise KHAAN QUEST. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 27th July to 9th August 2024 at Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia. The exercise will bring together military forces from around the world to collaborate and enhance their peacekeeping capabilities. Last edition of Exercise KHAAN QUEST was conducted in Mongolia from 19th June to 2nd July 2023.
The exercise first started as a bilateral event between USA and Mongolian Armed Forces in the year 2003. Subsequently, from the year 2006 onwards the exercise graduated to a Multinational Peacekeeping Exercise with current year being the 21st iteration.
The Indian Army contingent comprising 40 personnel is being represented mainly by troops from a Battalion of the MADRAS REGIMENT along with personnel from other Arms and Services. One Woman Officer and two Women Soldiers will also form part of the contingent.
Aim of Exercise KHAAN QUEST is to prepare Indian Armed Forces for peacekeeping missions while operating in a multinational environment, thereby increasing interoperability and military readiness in peace support operations under Chapter VII of United Nations Charter. The exercise will focus on high degree of physical fitness, joint planning and joint tactical drills.
Tactical drills to be practiced during the exercise will include establishment of Static and Mobile Check Points, Cordon and Search Operations, Patrolling, Evacuation of Civilians from Hostile Area, Counter Improvised Explosive Device drills, Combat First Aid and Casualty Evacuation, among others.
Exercise KHAAN QUEST will enable the participating countries to share their best practices in Tactics, Techniques and Procedures for conduct of joint operations. The exercise will facilitate developing inter-operability, bonhomie and camaraderie between soldiers of the participating countries.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوج کا دستہ کثیر ملکی فوجی مشق ’خان کویسٹ ‘ کے لیے روانہ
25 JUL 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فوج کا دستہ آج کثیر ملکی فوجی مشق ’ خان کویسٹ ‘ کے لیے روانہ ہوا۔ یہ مشق 27 جولائی سے 9 اگست ، 2024 ء تک منگولیا کے اولان باتر میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔ امن فوج کی صلاحیتوں میں تعاون اور اضافہ کے مقصد سے ، اس مشق میں دنیا بھر سے فوجی دستے اکٹھا ہوں گے ۔ ایکسرسائز خان کویسٹ کا آخری ایڈیشن منگولیا میں 19 جون سے 2 جولائی ، 2023 ء تک منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ مشق سب سے پہلے سال 2003 ء میں امریکہ اور منگولیا کی مسلح افواج کے درمیان ایک دو طرفہ تقریب کے طور پر شروع ہوئی تھی۔ اس کے بعدسے ، 2006 ء کے بعد سے یہ مشق ایک کثیر ملکی امن فوج کی مشق میں تبدیل ہو گئی اور یہ اس کا مسلسل 21 واں سال ہے۔
40 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل بھارتی فوج کے دستے کی نمائندگی بنیادی طور پر مدراس رجمنٹ کی بٹالین کے فوجیوں کے ساتھ دیگر اسلحہ اور خدمات کے اہلکاروں کے ذریعہ کی جارہی ہے۔ ایک خاتون افسر اور دو خواتین سپاہی بھی دستے میں شامل ہیں ۔
خان کویسٹ مشق کا مقصد ایک کثیر ملکی ماحول میں کام کرتے ہوئے بھارتی مسلح افواج کو امن مشن کے لیے تیار کرنا ہے ۔ اس طرح اقوام متحدہ کے چارٹر کے باب VII کے تحت امن سپورٹ آپریشنز میں باہمی تعاون اور فوجی تیاری میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ اس مشق میں اعلیٰ درجے کی جسمانی فٹنس، مشترکہ منصوبہ بندی اور مشترکہ حکمت عملی کی مشقوں پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔
مشق کے دوران کی جانے والی تکنیکی مشقوں میں ایک جگہ قائم اور چلتے پھرتے چیک پوائنٹس کی تشکیل ، کورڈن اور سرچ آپریشنز، گشت، دشمن کے علاقے سے شہریوں کا انخلاء، کاؤنٹر امپرووائزڈ ایکسپلوسیو ڈیوائس ڈرلز، جنگی ابتدائی طبی امداد اور زخمیوں کا انخلاء شامل ہیں۔
خان کویسٹ مشق ، شرکت کرنے والے ممالک کو اس قابل بنائے گی کہ وہ مشترکہ آپریشنز کے انعقاد کے لیے حکمت عملی، تکنیک اور طریقہ ٔکار میں اپنے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کر سکیں۔ یہ مشق حصہ لینے والے ممالک کے فوجیوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون، دوستی اور اتحاد کو فروغ دینے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔