Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
VEHICLE SCRAPPING POLICY
25 JUL 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has formulated the Vehicle Scrapping Policy that includes a system of incentives/disincentives for creation of an ecosystem to phase out older, unfit polluting vehicles. In order to enforce provisions of the policy, rules have been notified under the framework of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989. Following notifications have been issued and uploaded on the Ministry's website:
(1) GSR Notification 653 (E) dated 23.09.2021 provides the Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility) Rules, 2021 for establishment of Registered Vehicles Scrapping Facility (RVSF). The notification has come into force with effect from 25th September, 2021.
(2) GSR Notification 652 (E) dated 23.09.2021 provides for recognition, regulation and control of Automated Testing Stations. The notification has come into force with effect from 25th September, 2021.
(3) GSR Notification 714 (E) dated 04.10.2021 provides for upward revision of registration fee, fitness testing fee and fitness certification fee of vehicles. The notification has come into force with effect from 1st April, 2022.
(4) GSR Notification 720 (E) dated 05.10.2021 provides for concession in the motor vehicle tax for the vehicle registered against submission of "Certificate of deposit". The notification has come into force with effect from 1st April, 2022.
(5) GSR notification 272(E) dated 05.04.2022 provides for mandatory fitness of motor vehicles only through an Automated Testing Station, registered in accordance with rule 175 of the Central Motor Vehicle Rules 1989, as under –
(i) For Heavy Goods Vehicles/Heavy Passenger Motor Vehicles with effect from 01st April 2023 onwards, and
(ii) For Medium Goods Vehicles/Medium Passenger Motor Vehicles and Light Motor Vehicles (Transport) with effect from 01st June 2024 onwards.
(6) GSR Notification 695(E) dated 13.09.2022 provides for amendments in Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility) Rules, 2021 earlier published vide GSR 653(E) dated 23.09.2021.
(7) GSR notification 797(E) dated 31.10.2022 provides for amendments in the rules for “recognition, regulation and control of automated testing stations” earlier published vide G.S.R. 652(E) dated 23.09.2021.
(8) GSR Notification 29(E) dt 16.01.2023 provides that Certificate of registration for vehicles owned, by Central, States and UT governments and their Departments, Local government (Municipal Corporations or Municipalities or Panchayats), State transport Undertakings, PSUs and other Autonomous bodies with the Central Government and State Governments, shall not be renewed after the lapse of fifteen years.
(9) GSR 663(E) dated 12.09.2023 provides for extension of date for mandatory testing of Transport Vehicles through an Automated Testing Station, registered in accordance with rule 175 of the Central Motor Vehicle Rules 1989 to 01st October 2024.
(10) GSR 195(E) dated 14.03.2024 provides for amendments in the rules for “recognition, regulation and control of automated testing stations” earlier published vide G.S.R. 652(E) dated 23.09.2021 and last amended vide GSR 797(E) dated 31.10.2023.
(11) GSR 212(E) dated 15.03.2024 provides for amendments in Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility) Rules, 2021 published vide GSR 653(E) dated 23.09.2021 and lastly amended vide GSR 695(E) dated 13.09.2022.
The Ministry undertakes training of the officials of Transport Departments of States / UTs, officials from the SRTUs/STUs/STCs and Traffic Police officials of States /UTs regarding the new rules, regulations and technologies relating to transport, including vehicle scrapping policy, and conducts Workshop cum Training programmes for development of Human Resources in States/UTs through several premier institutes.
The status of implementation of the policy is as under:-
(i) 60 Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities and 75 Automated Testing Stations are operational across the country.
(ii) 21 States/UTs have announced concessions in the MV tax on a vehicle which is purchased against a Certificate of Deposit. 18 States/UTs have announced waiver in pending liabilities on the vehicles offered for scrapping at RVSFs.
(iii) As on 15.07.2024, a total of 96,980 vehicles have been scrapped by the Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities.
The Government of India is a signatory to the Stockholm declaration which envisages the reduction in road fatalities and injuries by 50% by the year 2030.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
گاڑیوں کی ا سکریپنگ پالیسی
25 JUL 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے گاڑیوں کی اسکریپنگ پالیسی تیار کی ہے، جس میں پرانی، ناکارہ آلودگی پھیلانے والی گاڑیوں کو مرحلہ وار ختم کرنے کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے مراعات/ ٹھکانے لگانے کا طریقہ کار شامل ہے۔ پالیسی کی دفعات کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے، موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ، 1988 اور سنٹرل موٹر وہیکلز رولز، 1989 کے فریم ورک کے تحت مطلع کیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر درج ذیل نوٹیفیکیشن جاری اور اپ لوڈ کیے گئے ہیں۔
(1) جی ایس آر نوٹیفکیشن 653 (ای) مورخہ 23.09.2021 رجسٹرڈ وہیکل اسکریپنگ سہولت (آر وی ایس ایف) کے قیام کے لئے موٹر وہیکلز (رجسٹریشن اور گاڑی اسکریپنگ سہولت کے افعال) رولز ، 2021 فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ نوٹیفکیشن 25 ستمبر 2021 سے نافذ العمل ہے ۔
(2) جی ایس آر نوٹیفکیشن 652 (ای) مورخہ 23.09.2021 خودکار ٹیسٹ اسٹیشنوں کی شناخت ، ضابطہ اور کنٹرول فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ نوٹیفکیشن 25 ستمبر 2021 سے نافذ العمل ہے ۔
(3) جی ایس آر نوٹیفکیشن 714 (ای) مورخہ 04.10.2021 گاڑیوں کی رجسٹریشن فیس ، فٹنس ٹیسٹ فیس اور فٹنس سرٹیفیکیشن فیس میں اضافے کا التزام کرتا ہے ۔ یہ نوٹیفکیشن یکم اپریل 2022 سے نافذ العمل ہے ۔
(4) جی ایس آر نوٹیفکیشن 720 (ای) مورخہ 05.10.2021 "سرٹیفکیٹ آف ڈپازٹ" جمع کرانے پر رجسٹرڈ گاڑی کے لیے موٹر وہیکل ٹیکس میں رعایت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ نوٹیفکیشن یکم اپریل 2022 سے نافذ العمل ہے ۔
(5) جی ایس آر نوٹیفکیشن 272 (ای) مورخہ 05.04.2022 سنٹرل موٹر وہیکلز رولز 1989 کے رول 175 کے مطابق رجسٹرڈ آٹومیٹک ٹیسٹنگ اسٹیشن کے ذریعے موٹر گاڑیوں کی لازمی فٹنس فراہم کرتا ہے ، جیسا کہ:
یکم اپریل 2023 سے بھاری سامان والی گاڑیاں/بھاری مسافر موٹر گاڑیاں ، اور
میڈیم سامان والی گاڑیاں/میڈیم مسافر موٹر گاڑیاں اور ہلکی وٹر گاڑیاں (ٹرانسپورٹ) 01.06.2024 سے نافذ العمل ہے۔
(6) جی ایس آر نوٹیفکیشن 695 (ای) مورخہ 13.09.2022 موٹر وہیکلز (رجسٹریشن اینڈ آپریشن آف وہیکل سکریپنگ فیسیلٹی) رولز ، 2021 میں ترمیم فراہم کرتا ہے ، جو پہلے جی ایس آر 653 (ای) مورخہ 23.09.2021 کے تحت شائع ہوا تھا ۔
(7) جی ایس آر نوٹیفکیشن 797 (ای) مورخہ 31.10.2022 میں جی ایس آر 652 (ای) مورخہ 23.09.2021 کے تحت پہلے شائع ہونے والے "ریکگنیشن ، ریگولیشن اینڈ کنٹرول آف آٹومیٹک ٹیسٹ اسٹیشن" کے قواعد میں ترمیم کا التزام ہے ۔
(8) جی ایس آر نوٹیفکیشن 29 (ای) مورخہ 16.01.2023 فراہم کرتا ہے کہ مرکزی ، ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں اور ان کے محکموں ، مقامی حکومت (میونسپل کارپوریشن یا میونسپلٹی یا پنچایت) اسٹیٹ ٹرانسپورٹ انڈرٹیکنگ ، پبلک انڈرٹیکنگ اور دیگر خود مختار اداروں کی ملکیت والی گاڑیوں کے رجسٹریشن کا سرٹیفکیٹ پندرہ سال کے وقفے کے بعد تجدید نہیں کیا جائے گا ۔
(9) جی ایس آر 663 (ای) مورخہ 12.09.2023 سنٹرل موٹر وہیکلز رولز 1989 کے رول 175 کے مطابق رجسٹرڈ آٹومیٹک ٹیسٹنگ اسٹیشن کے ذریعے ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیوں کی لازمی جانچ کی تاریخ میں 01.10.2024 تک توسیع فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
(10) جی ایس آر 195 (ای) مورخہ 14.03.2024 "ریکگنیشن ، ریگولیشن اینڈ کنٹرول آف آٹومیٹک ٹیسٹ اسٹیشن" کے قواعد میں ترمیم فراہم کرتا ہے ، جو پہلے جی ایس آر 652 (ای) مورخہ 23.09.2021 کے ذریعہ شائع کیا گیا تھا اور آخری ترمیم جی ایس آر 797 (ای) مورخہ 31.10.2023 کے ذریعہ کی گئی تھی ۔
(11) جی ایس آر 212 (ای) مورخہ 15.03.2024 موٹر وہیکلز (رجسٹریشن اینڈ آپریشن آف وہیکل سکریپنگ فیسیلٹی) رولز ، 2021 میں ترمیم کے لئے فراہم کرتا ہے ، جو جی ایس آر 653 (ای) مورخہ 23.09.2021 کے تحت شائع ہوا تھا اور آخری ترمیم جی ایس آر 695 (ای) مورخہ 13.09.2022 کے تحت کی گئی تھی ۔
وزارت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ٹرانسپورٹ محکموں کے عہدیداروں ، ایس آر ٹی یوز/ایس ٹی یوز/ایس ٹی سیز کے عہدیداروں اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ٹریفک پولیس افسران کو نقل و حمل سے متعلق نئے قواعد و ضوابط اور ٹیکنالوجیز کے بارے میں تربیت دیتی ہے ، جس میں وہیکل اسکریپنگ پالیسی بھی شامل ہے ، اور کئی اہم اداروں کے ذریعے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں انسانی وسائل کے ساتھ متعدد تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے ترقی کے لیے ورکشاپ منعقد کرتی ہے ۔
پالیسی کے نفاذ کی صورتحال مندرجہ ذیل ہے: -
ملک بھر میں 60 رجسٹرڈ وہیکل اسکریپنگ سہولیات اور 75 خودکار ٹیسٹنگ اسٹیشن کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
21 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ایک گاڑی پر ایم وی ٹیکس میں مراعات کا اعلان کیا ہے جو جمع شدہ سرٹیفکیٹ کے عوض خریدی گئی ہے ۔ 18 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے آر وی ایس ایف میں اسکریپنگ کے لیے پیش کردہ گاڑیوں پر زیر التواء واجبات میں چھوٹ کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔
(15.07.2024 تک ، رجسٹرڈ وہیکل اسکریپنگ سہولیات کے ذریعہ کل 96,980 گاڑیاں اسکریپ کی جا چکی ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند اسٹاک ہوم اعلامیہ پر دستخط کنندہ ہے، جس میں سال 2030 تک سڑکوں پر ہونے والی اموات اور حادثات میں 50 فیصد تک کمی لانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔