Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
VEHICLE SCRAPPING POLICY
25 JUL 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has formulated the Vehicle Scrapping Policy that includes a system of incentives/disincentives for creation of an ecosystem to phase out older, unfit polluting vehicles. In order to enforce provisions of the policy, rules have been notified under the framework of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989. Following notifications have been issued and uploaded on the Ministry's website:
(1) GSR Notification 653 (E) dated 23.09.2021 provides the Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility) Rules, 2021 for establishment of Registered Vehicles Scrapping Facility (RVSF). The notification has come into force with effect from 25th September, 2021.
(2) GSR Notification 652 (E) dated 23.09.2021 provides for recognition, regulation and control of Automated Testing Stations. The notification has come into force with effect from 25th September, 2021.
(3) GSR Notification 714 (E) dated 04.10.2021 provides for upward revision of registration fee, fitness testing fee and fitness certification fee of vehicles. The notification has come into force with effect from 1st April, 2022.
(4) GSR Notification 720 (E) dated 05.10.2021 provides for concession in the motor vehicle tax for the vehicle registered against submission of "Certificate of deposit". The notification has come into force with effect from 1st April, 2022.
(5) GSR notification 272(E) dated 05.04.2022 provides for mandatory fitness of motor vehicles only through an Automated Testing Station, registered in accordance with rule 175 of the Central Motor Vehicle Rules 1989, as under –
(i) For Heavy Goods Vehicles/Heavy Passenger Motor Vehicles with effect from 01st April 2023 onwards, and
(ii) For Medium Goods Vehicles/Medium Passenger Motor Vehicles and Light Motor Vehicles (Transport) with effect from 01st June 2024 onwards.
(6) GSR Notification 695(E) dated 13.09.2022 provides for amendments in Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility) Rules, 2021 earlier published vide GSR 653(E) dated 23.09.2021.
(7) GSR notification 797(E) dated 31.10.2022 provides for amendments in the rules for “recognition, regulation and control of automated testing stations” earlier published vide G.S.R. 652(E) dated 23.09.2021.
(8) GSR Notification 29(E) dt 16.01.2023 provides that Certificate of registration for vehicles owned, by Central, States and UT governments and their Departments, Local government (Municipal Corporations or Municipalities or Panchayats), State transport Undertakings, PSUs and other Autonomous bodies with the Central Government and State Governments, shall not be renewed after the lapse of fifteen years.
(9) GSR 663(E) dated 12.09.2023 provides for extension of date for mandatory testing of Transport Vehicles through an Automated Testing Station, registered in accordance with rule 175 of the Central Motor Vehicle Rules 1989 to 01st October 2024.
(10) GSR 195(E) dated 14.03.2024 provides for amendments in the rules for “recognition, regulation and control of automated testing stations” earlier published vide G.S.R. 652(E) dated 23.09.2021 and last amended vide GSR 797(E) dated 31.10.2023.
(11) GSR 212(E) dated 15.03.2024 provides for amendments in Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility) Rules, 2021 published vide GSR 653(E) dated 23.09.2021 and lastly amended vide GSR 695(E) dated 13.09.2022.
The Ministry undertakes training of the officials of Transport Departments of States / UTs, officials from the SRTUs/STUs/STCs and Traffic Police officials of States /UTs regarding the new rules, regulations and technologies relating to transport, including vehicle scrapping policy, and conducts Workshop cum Training programmes for development of Human Resources in States/UTs through several premier institutes.
The status of implementation of the policy is as under:-
(i) 60 Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities and 75 Automated Testing Stations are operational across the country.
(ii) 21 States/UTs have announced concessions in the MV tax on a vehicle which is purchased against a Certificate of Deposit. 18 States/UTs have announced waiver in pending liabilities on the vehicles offered for scrapping at RVSFs.
(iii) As on 15.07.2024, a total of 96,980 vehicles have been scrapped by the Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities.
The Government of India is a signatory to the Stockholm declaration which envisages the reduction in road fatalities and injuries by 50% by the year 2030.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति
25 JUL 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति तैयार की है, जिसमें पुराने, अनुपयुक्त प्रदूषणकारी वाहनों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से हटाने के लिए एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने हेतु प्रोत्साहन/निराकरण की व्यवस्था शामिल है। नीति के प्रावधानों को लागू करने के लिए, मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 और केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 के ढांचे के तहत नियमों को अधिसूचित किया गया है। निम्नलिखित अधिसूचनाएँ जारी की गई हैं और मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड की गई हैं:
(1) जीएसआर अधिसूचना 653 (ई) दिनांक 23.09.2021 पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा (आरवीएसएफ) की स्थापना के लिए मोटर वाहन (पंजीकरण और वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा के कार्य) नियम, 2021 प्रदान करती है। अधिसूचना 25 सितंबर, 2021 से लागू हो गई है।
(2) जीएसआर अधिसूचना 652 (ई) दिनांक 23.09.2021 स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशनों की मान्यता, विनियमन और नियंत्रण का प्रावधान करती है। यह अधिसूचना 25 सितंबर, 2021 से लागू हो गई है।
(3) जीएसआर अधिसूचना 714 (ई) दिनांक 04.10.2021 में वाहनों के पंजीकरण शुल्क, फिटनेस परीक्षण शुल्क और फिटनेस प्रमाणन शुल्क में वृद्धि का प्रावधान है। यह अधिसूचना 1 अप्रैल, 2022 से लागू हो गई है।
(4) जीएसआर अधिसूचना 720 (ई) दिनांक 05.10.2021 में "जमा प्रमाणपत्र" जमा करने पर पंजीकृत वाहन के लिए मोटर वाहन कर में रियायत का प्रावधान है। यह अधिसूचना 1 अप्रैल, 2022 से लागू हो गई है।
(5) जीएसआर अधिसूचना 272(ई) दिनांक 05.04.2022 केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम 1989 के नियम 175 के अनुसार पंजीकृत स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशन के माध्यम से ही मोटर वाहनों की अनिवार्य फिटनेस का प्रावधान करती है, जैसा कि निम्नानुसार है -
1. भारी माल वाहनों/भारी यात्री मोटर वाहनों के लिए 01 अप्रैल 2023 से, और
2. मध्यम माल वाहनों/मध्यम यात्री मोटर वाहनों और हल्के मोटर वाहनों (परिवहन) के लिए 01 जून 2024 से प्रभावी।
(6) जीएसआर अधिसूचना 695(ई) दिनांक 13.09.2022 मोटर वाहन (वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा का पंजीकरण और कार्य) नियम, 2021 में संशोधन का प्रावधान करती है, जिसे पहले दिनांक 23.09.2021 को जीएसआर 653(ई) के तहत प्रकाशित किया गया था।
(7) जीएसआर अधिसूचना 797(ई) दिनांक 31.10.2022 जीएसआर 652(ई) दिनांक 23.09.2021 के तहत पहले प्रकाशित “स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशनों की मान्यता, विनियमन और नियंत्रण” के नियमों में संशोधन का प्रावधान करती है।
(8) जीएसआर अधिसूचना 29 (ई) दिनांक 16.01.2023 में प्रावधान है कि केंद्र, राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों और उनके विभागों, स्थानीय सरकार (नगर निगम या नगर पालिका या पंचायत), राज्य परिवहन उपक्रमों, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारों के साथ अन्य स्वायत्त निकायों के स्वामित्व वाले वाहनों के पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र को पंद्रह वर्ष की अवधि बीत जाने के बाद नवीनीकृत नहीं किया जाएगा।
(9) जीएसआर 663 (ई) दिनांक 12.09.2023 केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम 1989 के नियम 175 के अनुसार पंजीकृत स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशन के माध्यम से परिवहन वाहनों के अनिवार्य परीक्षण की तारीख को 01 अक्टूबर 2024 तक बढ़ाने का प्रावधान करता है।
(10) जीएसआर 195(ई) दिनांक 14.03.2024 “स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशनों की मान्यता, विनियमन और नियंत्रण” के नियमों में संशोधन का प्रावधान करता है, जिसे पहले जीएसआर 652(ई) दिनांक 23.09.2021 द्वारा प्रकाशित किया गया था और अंतिम बार जीएसआर 797(ई) दिनांक 31.10.2023 द्वारा संशोधित किया गया था।
(11) जीएसआर 212(ई) दिनांक 15.03.2024 मोटर वाहन (वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा का पंजीकरण और कार्य) नियम, 2021 में संशोधन का प्रावधान करता है, जिसे जीएसआर 653(ई) दिनांक 23.09.2021 के तहत प्रकाशित किया गया और अंतिम बार जीएसआर 695(ई) दिनांक 13.09.2022 के तहत संशोधित किया गया।
मंत्रालय राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के परिवहन विभागों के अधिकारियों, राज्य परिवहन उपक्रमों/राज्य परिवहन उपक्रमों/राज्य परिवहन निगमों/राज्य परिवहन निगमों के अधिकारियों और यातायात पुलिस अधिकारियों को वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति सहित परिवहन से संबंधित नए नियमों, विनियमों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के संबंध में प्रशिक्षण देता है, तथा कई प्रमुख संस्थानों के माध्यम से राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में मानव संसाधन के विकास के लिए कार्यशाला सह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है।
नीति के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति निम्नानुसार है:-
1. देश भर में 60 पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाएं और 75 स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशन संचालन में हैं।
2. 21 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने जमा प्रमाणपत्र के आधार पर खरीदे गए वाहनों पर मोटर वाहन कर में छूट की घोषणा की है। 18 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने आरवीएसएफ में स्क्रैपिंग के लिए लाए गए वाहनों पर लंबित देनदारियों में छूट की घोषणा की है।
3. पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाओं द्वारा 15.07.2024 तक कुल 96,980 वाहनों को स्क्रैप किया जा चुका है।
भारत सरकार स्टॉकहोम घोषणापत्र पर हस्ताक्षरकर्ता है, जिसमें वर्ष 2030 तक सड़क दुर्घटनाओं और दुर्घटनाओं में 50% की कमी लाने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।