महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था में देखभाल और शिक्षा पर आंगनवाड़ी प्रणाली का ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी की 'पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी' पहल और पोषण 2.0
24 JUL 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने सभी आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को छह वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों को प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था में देखभाल और शिक्षा तथा पोषण सेवा प्रदान करने की क्षमता विकसित करने के लिए 10 मई, 2023 को पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी (पीबीपीबी) पहल की शुरुआत की।
पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी के तहत जून, 2024 तक देश भर में कुल 11,364 राज्य स्तरीय मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों (सीडीपीओ, पर्यवेक्षकों और अतिरिक्त रिसोर्स पर्सन) और 1877 आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी की 'पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी' पहल और पोषण 2.0 की शुरुआत 10 मई 2023 को की गई थी, ताकि प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था में देखभाल और शिक्षा पर आंगनवाड़ी प्रणाली का ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा सके और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली बुनियादी सुविधाओं, खेल के उपकरण और विधिवत प्रशिक्षित आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं के साथ एक शिक्षण केंद्र में परिवर्तित किया जा सके, जिससे दिव्यांग बच्चों सहित 6 वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों के रचनात्मक, सामाजिक, भावनात्मक और संज्ञानात्मक विकास को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
इस मंत्रालय ने आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने और दिव्यांग बच्चों सहित सभी बच्चों के लिए सर्वोत्‍तम शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 'पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी' कार्यक्रम के तहत दो पाठ्यक्रमों- "नवचेतना- जन्म से तीन वर्ष तक के बच्चों के लिए प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था प्रोत्साहन हेतु राष्ट्रीय रूपरेखा, 2024" और "आधारशिला- तीन से छह वर्ष तक के बच्चों के लिए प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल और शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम 2024" का खाका तैयार किया है।
जन्म से तीन वर्ष तक के बच्चों के लिए प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था प्रोत्साहन हेतु राष्ट्रीय रूपरेखा, "नवचेतना" बच्चों के सर्वोत्‍तम विकास के लिए उत्तरदायी देखभाल और प्रारंभिक शिक्षा के अवसरों के माध्यम से समग्र प्रारंभिक प्रोत्साहन से संबंधित है। 36 महीनों के लिए मासिक आयु आधारित गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाती हैं जिन्हें घर के भीतर और साथ ही आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र में, घर के दौरे, मासिक बैठकों, समुदाय-आधारित कार्यक्रमों आदि सहित सभी संपर्क बिंदुओं के माध्यम से आयोजित किया जा सकता है। दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए स्क्रीनिंग, समावेशन और रेफरल पर भी विशेष ध्यान दिया जाता है।
तीन से छह वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों के लिए, ईसीसीई के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम “आधारशिला” राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम रूपरेखा - फाउंडेशनल स्‍टेज 2022 (एनसीएफ-एफएस) के अनुसार विकास के सभी क्षेत्रों को कवर करता है, जिसमें फिजिकल/मोटर, संज्ञानात्मक, भाषा और साक्षरता, सामाजिक-भावनात्मक, सांस्कृतिक/सौंदर्यबोध के साथ-साथ सकारात्मक आदतें शामिल हैं। यह एक साप्ताहिक कैलेंडर प्रदान करता है जिसमें 36 सप्ताह का सक्रिय शिक्षण, 8 सप्ताह का सुदृढीकरण और 4 सप्ताह प्रारंभ शामिल है, साथ ही एक सप्ताह में 5+1 दिन खेल-आधारित शिक्षण और एक दिन में गतिविधियों के तीन ब्लॉक शामिल हैं। यह केंद्र में और घर पर, इनडोर और आउटडोर, बच्चे के नेतृत्व वाली और शिक्षक के नेतृत्व वाली गतिविधियों आदि सहित विविध गतिविधियों का प्रावधान करता है। प्रत्येक गतिविधि में दिव्यांग बच्चों की स्क्रीनिंग, समावेशन और रेफरल पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
‘Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi' initiative of Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 to bring focus of Anganwadi system on early childhood care and education
24 JUL 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Government has launched Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi (PBPB) initiative on 10th May, 2023 for upskilling of all anganwadi workers to build their capacity to provide early childhood care and education and nutrition service to children below six years of age.
As on June, 2024 a total of 11,364 State Level Master Trainers (CDPOs, Supervisors and Additional Resource Persons) and 1877 Anganwadi Workers have been trained across the country under Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi.
Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi' initiative of Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 was launched on 10 May 2023 to bring focus of the Anganwadi system on early childhood care and education and transform the Anganwadi Centre into a Learning Centre having high quality infrastructure, play equipment, and well-trained Anganwadi Workers to stimulate the creative, social, emotional and cognitive development of children under 6 years of age including divyang children.
To empower the Anganwadi workers and ensure optimal learning for all children including Divyang children, this Ministry has developed two curriculum frameworks - “Navchetana- National Framework for Early Childhood Stimulation for Children from Birth to Three Years, 2024” and “Aadharshila- National Curriculum for Early Childhood Care and Education for Children from Three to Six Years 2024” under Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi programme.
For children from birth to three years, the National Framework for Early Childhood Stimulation, “Navchetna” is regarding holistic early stimulation, through responsive caregiving and opportunities for early learning, for optimal development of children. Monthly age based activities for 36 months are provided that can be conducted both within the household as well as at the Anganwadi Centre, through all the contact points including home visits, monthly meetings, community-based events etc. Screening, inclusion and referrals for Divyang children are also given special focus.
For children from age three to six years, the National Curriculum for ECCE “Adharshila” covers all domains of development as per the National Curriculum Framework for Foundational Stage 2022 (NCF-FS), including physical/motor, cognitive, language and literacy, socioemotional, cultural/aesthetic as well as positive habits. It provides a weekly calendar comprising 36 weeks of active learning, 8 weeks of reinforcement and 4 weeks of initiation, together with 5+1 days of play-based learning in one week, and three blocks of activities in one day. It provides for a combination of activities, including in-centre and at-home, indoor and outdoor, child-led and educator-led activities etc. Special focus has been given for the screening, inclusion and referrals of Divyang children in every activity.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annapurna Devi in the Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.