اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
جیو پارسی اسکیم
24 JUL 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
جیو پارسی اسکیم 14-2013 میں شروع کی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد ایک سائنسی پروٹوکول اور ساختی مداخلتوں کو اپنا کر پارسی آبادی کے گرتے ہوئے رجحان کو ختم کرنا، ان کی آبادی کو مستحکم کرنا اور ہندوستان میں پارسیوں کی آبادی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تین اجزاء ہیں:
i) طبی امداد - معیاری طبی پروٹوکول کے تحت طبی علاج کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کرنا؛
ii) وکالت – تولیدی مسائل والے جوڑوں کی مشاورت اور ورکشاپس سمیت تشہیر فراہم کرنا اور
iii) کمیونٹی کی صحت - بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے پارسی جوڑوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنا اور انحصار کرنے والے بزرگوں کی مدد کرنا؛
اس اسکیم کے تحت امداد متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ بایو میٹرک تصدیق اور دیگر تصدیقوں کے بعد ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) موڈ کے ذریعے مستحقین کو جاری کی جارہی ہے۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (www.minorityaffairs.gov.in).پر دستیاب ہیں۔
وزارت متعدد پارسی جوڑوں کو میڈیکل اینڈ ہیلتھ آف کمیونٹی (ایچ او سی) مد کے تحت مالی امداد فراہم کر تی رہی ہے اور یہ اسکیم اپنے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں کافی کامیاب رہی ہے۔
اسکیم کی تشہیر کے لیے اس اسکیم میں آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام جیسے سیمینارز، ورکشاپس، کیمپس اورپرنٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ سوشل میڈیا کے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
اسکیم میں وزارت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ باقاعدہ نگرانی اور اسکیم کے فوائد اور نتائج کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے بیک وقت جائزہ لینے کا انتظام بھی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Jiyo Parsi Scheme
24 JUL 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Jiyo Parsi scheme was launched in 2013-14 with the objective to reverse the declining trend of Parsi population by adopting a scientific protocol and structured interventions, stabilize their population and to increase the population of Parsis in India. The scheme has three components:
i) Medical Assistance – to provide financial assistance for medical treatment under standard medical protocol;
ii) Advocacy – provides for counselling of couples with fertility issues and publicity including workshops; and
iii) Health of Community – to provide financial assistance to Parsi couples towards childcare and assistance to dependent elderly;
The assistance under the scheme is being released to the beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode after biometric authentication and other verifications by the respective State Governments. Scheme guidelines is available on Ministry’s website (www.minorityaffairs.gov.in).
The Ministry has been providing financial assistance to numerous Parsi couples under Medical and Health of Community (HOC) components and the scheme has been quite successful in achieving its objective.
The scheme provides for outreach programmes i.e. seminars, workshops, Camps, and print as well as social media measures for publicity of the scheme.
The scheme has provision for regular monitoring by the Ministry and the State Governments and also concurrent evaluation to assess the benefits and the outcome of the scheme.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.