अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
जियो पारसी योजना
24 JUL 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
जियो पारसी योजना 2013-14 में शुरू की गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य वैज्ञानिक प्रोटोकॉल और संरचित उपायों को अपनाकर पारसी आबादी की घटती प्रवृत्ति को उलटना, उनकी आबादी को स्थिर करना और भारत में पारसियों की आबादी को बढ़ाना है। इस योजना के तीन घटक हैं:
i) चिकित्सा सहायता- मानक चिकित्सा प्रोटोकॉल के तहत चिकित्सा उपचार के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना;
ii) परामर्श- प्रजनन संबंधी समस्याओं वाले जोड़ों की काउंसलिंग और कार्यशालाओं सहित प्रचार-प्रसार; और
iii) समुदाय का स्वास्थ्य- बच्चों की देखभाल और आश्रित बुजुर्गों की सहायता के लिए पारसी जोड़ों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना;
इस योजना के तहत सहायता संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण और अन्य सत्यापन के बाद प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) मोड के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों को जारी की जा रही है। इस योजना के दिशानिर्देश मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (www.minorityaffairs.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध हैं।
मंत्रालय समुदाय के चिकित्सा और स्वास्थ्य (एचओसी) घटकों के तहत कई पारसी जोड़ों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है और यह योजना अपने उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने में काफी सफल रही है।
इस योजना में प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए सेमिनार, कार्यशालाएं, शिविर, प्रिंट और सोशल मीडिया जैसे आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
इस योजना में मंत्रालय एवं राज्य सरकारों द्वारा नियमित निगरानी और योजना के लाभों व परिणामों का आकलन करने के लिए समवर्ती मूल्यांकन का प्रावधान है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Jiyo Parsi Scheme
24 JUL 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Jiyo Parsi scheme was launched in 2013-14 with the objective to reverse the declining trend of Parsi population by adopting a scientific protocol and structured interventions, stabilize their population and to increase the population of Parsis in India. The scheme has three components:
i) Medical Assistance – to provide financial assistance for medical treatment under standard medical protocol;
ii) Advocacy – provides for counselling of couples with fertility issues and publicity including workshops; and
iii) Health of Community – to provide financial assistance to Parsi couples towards childcare and assistance to dependent elderly;
The assistance under the scheme is being released to the beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode after biometric authentication and other verifications by the respective State Governments. Scheme guidelines is available on Ministry’s website (www.minorityaffairs.gov.in).
The Ministry has been providing financial assistance to numerous Parsi couples under Medical and Health of Community (HOC) components and the scheme has been quite successful in achieving its objective.
The scheme provides for outreach programmes i.e. seminars, workshops, Camps, and print as well as social media measures for publicity of the scheme.
The scheme has provision for regular monitoring by the Ministry and the State Governments and also concurrent evaluation to assess the benefits and the outcome of the scheme.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.