Ministry of Railways
5.02 lakh candidates recruited in railways during 2014-2024; 1,30,581 candidates recruited through Computer Based Tests after easing of restrictions imposed on account of COVID-19
Government taking steps for improvement of working condition of loco running crew and safety of train operation
24 JUL 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Occurrence and filling up of vacancies are continuous processes in Indian Railways considering its size, spatial distribution and criticality of operation. Adequate and suitable manpower is provided to cater to the regular operations, changes in technology, mechanizations and innovative practices. The vacancies are filled up primarily by placement of indents by Railways with Recruitment agencies as per operational and technological requirements.
After easing of restrictions imposed on account of COVID-19, two major examinations involving more than 2.37 crore candidates have been conducted successfully.
1. Computer Based Test (CBT) exam for more than 1.26 crore candidates was conducted in 7 phases from 28.12.2020 to 31.07.2021 in 133 shifts in 68 days across 211 cities and 726 centers.
2. Similarly, CBT was conducted for more than 1.1 crore candidates in 5 phases from 17.08.2022 to 11.10.2022 in 99 shifts in 33 days across 191 cities and 551 centers.
Based on these exams, 1,30,581 candidates have been recruited in railways.
The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) examinations are quite technical in nature entailing large scale mobilization of men and resources and training of manpower. Railway overcame all these challenges and successfully conducted the recruitment in a transparent manner following all laid down guidelines. No instance of paper leakage or similar malpractice has occurred during the entire process.
Recruitment done in Indian Railways during 2004-2014 vis-à-vis during 2014 – 2024 is given as under:
Period
Recruitments
2004-14
4.11 lakh
2014-24
5.02 lakh
Further, as system improvement, the Ministry of Railways has introduced a system of publishing an annual calendar this year for recruitment to various categories of Group ‘C’ posts. Accordingly, four Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 32,603 vacancies have been notified during January to March 2024 for filling up of posts of Assistant Loco Pilots, Technicians, Sub-Inspectors & Constables in Railway Protection Force (RPF).
The introduction of annual calendar will benefit the aspirants in the following manner:
• More opportunities for candidates;
• Opportunities to those becoming eligible every year;
• Certainty of exams;
• Faster Recruitment process, Training and Appointments
Improving working conditions and safety measures for Loco Running Staff
Railway servants (Hours of Work & Period of Rest) Rules 2005 formulated under the Railways Act, 1989, lays down provisions relating to classification of the railway servants and also for their duty hours and periods of rest which are followed in preparation of duty rosters. Duty hours, numbers of night duties, facility for out-station rest, number and hours of rest at headquarter are well defined and monitored closely.
Several steps have been taken for improvement of working condition of loco running crew and initiatives taken for improvement in safety of train operation which are as follows:
1. Improvement in locomotives for the comfort and for easing out duties of loco running staff:
1. Considering the tough duties of loco running staff, number of steps have been initiated and executed which are as under:
1. Production of three phase locos, having ergonomic crew friendly design features like better seat and drivers desk for better comfort of loco and assistant loco pilot, has been increased in past 10 years i.e. since 2014, 7,286 three phase locos have been manufactured as against 719 prior to 2014.
2. All new locos manufactured are provided with air-conditioned cabs since 2017-18. So far more than 7,000 locos have been provided with air conditioners.
3. All new locos being manufactured are provided with Vigilance Control Devices (VCD) as a technological aid to monitor and warn Loco Pilots in case of loss of alertness while driving. Since 2014, VCD has been provided in more than 12,000 (10,521 Electric + 1,873 Diesel) locos.
4. A portable GPS based Fog Safe Device (FSD) is being provided to Loco Pilots as a technical aid for displaying and announcing the name and distance of approaching signals and important landmarks. Since 2014, 21,742 nos. FSDs have been provided in IR.
5. Retro-reflective strip in sigma shape have been provided two masts prior to stop signals on all the Zonal Railways for easy identification of stop signal during foggy weather as an aid and for reducing stress on loco pilots.
2. Improvement in quality of rest of running staff at Running Rooms:
A number of steps have been taken in the last 10 years to improve the quality of rest of the running staff which are as under :
1. All 558 running rooms have been air-conditioned.
2. Running staff are also provided with Yoga and meditation room, reading room with newspaper and magazines for relaxing in accordance with their requirements.
3. Provision for good quality subsidized meal in running rooms.
4. Availability of RO water filters in running rooms.Separate room for female crew.
5. Loco pilots have to keep a continuous watch on track and signals involving long hours of standing in cab. Based on CAMTECH report, facilities like foot massager etc. are made available in running rooms for giving loco pilots proper rest.
1. Other technological aids for improving safety in train operation:
1. Simulator based training for improving the driving skills and the reaction time of Loco Pilots is being emphasized and simulator training facility is increased significantly.
2. Mobile Application named ‘Chalak Dal’ has been developed for the facilitation of crew. The App has been modified in 2023, to enable crew to access all his details related to running duties, sign on / sign off, loco trouble shooting directory and other documents required during train operation which otherwise were required to be carried in hard copy.
2. Other measures for improving safety in train operation :
1. Various safety drives & special counseling programs are regularly organized for checking the alertness and safety awareness among the running staff. Special safety seminars & meetings are also organized for interaction with family members of running staff for educating on role of quality rest in life of running staff.
2. Special drives are launched regularly to counsel running staff to boost their morale and confidence.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
2014-24 के दौरान रेलवे में 5.02 लाख उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती की गई; कोविड-19 के चलते लगाए गए प्रतिबंधों में ढील के बाद कंप्यूटर आधारित टेस्ट के जरिए 1,30,581 उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती हुई
सरकार लोको रनिंग क्रू के कार्य माहौल में सुधार और ट्रेन संचालन की सुरक्षा के लिए कदम उठा रही है
24 JUL 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे के आकार, स्थानिक वितरण और संचालन की गंभीरता को देखते हुए इसमें रिक्तियां होना और उन्हें भरा जाना एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया है। इसके नियमित संचालन, प्रौद्योगिकी में आते बदलाव, मशीनीकरण और इनोवेटिव पद्धतियों पर खरा उतरने के लिए समुचित और उपयुक्त कार्यबल प्रदान किया जाता है। रेलवे के ऑपरेशंस और तकनीकी जरूरतों के अनुसार ही उसके द्वारा भर्ती एजेंसियों के जरिए मांगपत्र जारी करके रिक्तियों को मूलतः भरा जाता है।
कोविड-19 के कारण लगाए गए प्रतिबंधों में ढील के बाद 2.37 करोड़ से ज्यादा उम्मीदवारों की प्रतिभागिता वाली दो प्रमुख परीक्षाएं सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित की गई हैं।
1. 1.26 करोड़ से ज्यादा उम्मीदवारों के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित टेस्ट (सीबीटी) परीक्षा 28.12.2020 से 31.07.2021 तक 7 चरणों में, 68 दिनों में, 133 शिफ्टों में, 211 शहरों और 726 केंद्रों पर आयोजित की गई थी।
2. इसी तरह 1.1 करोड़ से ज्यादा उम्मीदवारों के लिए सीबीटी 17.08.2022 से 11.10.2022 तक 5 चरणों में, 33 दिनों में, 99 शिफ्टों में, 191 शहरों और 551 केंद्रों पर आयोजित की गई थी।
इन परीक्षाओं के आधार पर रेलवे में 1,30,581 उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती की गई है।
रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) की परीक्षाएं काफी तकनीकी प्रकृति की होती हैं, जिसमें बड़े पैमाने पर कर्मचारियों और संसाधनों को जुटाना और जनशक्ति को प्रशिक्षित करने का काम शामिल होता है। रेलवे ने इन सभी चुनौतियों को पार किया और सभी निर्धारित दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए पारदर्शी तरीके से भर्ती सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित की। पूरी प्रक्रिया के दौरान पेपर लीक या इसी तरह की किसी भी गड़बड़ी की घटना नहीं हुई।
भारतीय रेलवे में 2004-2014 के दौरान और 2014-2024 के दौरान की गई भर्तियों का ब्यौरा इस प्रकार है:
अवधि
भर्ती
2004-14
4.11 लाख
2014-24
5.02 लाख
इसके अलावा, व्यवस्था में सुधार होने पर रेल मंत्रालय ने इस साल ग्रुप सीके विभिन्न श्रेणियों के पदों पर भर्ती के लिए वार्षिक कैलेंडर प्रकाशित करने की व्यवस्था शुरू की है। इसी क्रम में रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) में सहायक लोको पायलट, तकनीशियन, सब-इंस्पेक्टर और कांस्टेबल के पदों को भरने के लिए जनवरी से मार्च 2024 के दौरान 32,603 ​​रिक्तियों के लिए चार केंद्रीकृत रोजगार अधिसूचनाएं (सीईएन) अधिसूचित की गई हैं।
इस वार्षिक कैलेंडर की शुरुआत से उम्मीदवारों को निम्नलिखित तरीके से लाभ होगा:
• उम्मीदवारों के लिए ज्यादा अवसर;
• हर साल पात्रता हासिल करने वालों को अवसर;
• परीक्षाओं की निश्चितता;
• भर्ती प्रक्रिया, प्रशिक्षण और नियुक्तियों में तेजी
लोको रनिंग स्टाफ के लिए कार्य माहौल और सुरक्षा उपायों में सुधार
रेलवे अधिनियम, 1989 के अंतर्गत तैयार किए गए रेलवे कर्मचारी (काम के घंटे और आराम की अवधि) नियम, 2005 में रेलवे कर्मचारियों के वर्गीकरण से जुड़े प्रावधान और उनके ड्यूटी घंटों और आराम की अवधि के लिए प्रावधान किए गए हैं, जिनका पालन ड्यूटी रोस्टर तैयार करने में किया जाता है। ड्यूटी के घंटे, रात्रि ड्यूटी की संख्या, आउट-स्टेशन आराम की सुविधा, मुख्यालय में आराम की संख्या और घंटों को अच्छी तरह से परिभाषित किया गया है और उनकी बारीकी से निगरानी की जाती है।
लोको रनिंग क्रू के कार्य माहौल में सुधार के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं और ट्रेन संचालन की सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए पहलें की गई हैं, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
1. लोको रनिंग स्टाफ के आराम और उनके कर्तव्यों को आसान बनाने के लिए इंजनों में सुधार:
लोको रनिंग स्टाफ की कठिन ड्यूटी के मद्देनज़र कई कदम उठाए गए हैं और उन्हें क्रियान्वित किया गया है, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
1. पिछले 10 वर्षों में तीन चरण वाले लोको का उत्पादन बढ़ा है, जिसमें बेहतर सीटें, लोको और सहायक लोको पायलट के बेहतर आराम के लिए ड्राइवर डेस्क जैसी एर्गोनोमिक क्रू फ्रेंडली डिज़ाइन सुविधाएं शामिल हैं। यानी 2014 से अब तक 7,286 तीन चरण वाले लोको का निर्माण किया गया है, जबकि 2014 से पहले 719 का निर्माण किया गया था।
2. 2017-18 से बनाए गए सभी नए लोको में वातानुकूलित कैब प्रदान की गई हैं। अब तक 7,000 से ज्यादा लोको में एयर कंडीशनर प्रदान किए जा चुके हैं।
3. बनाए जा रहे सभी नए लोको में ड्राइविंग के दौरान सतर्कता खोने की स्थिति में लोको पायलटों की निगरानी और चेतावनी देने के लिए तकनीकी सहायता के रूप में सतर्कता नियंत्रण उपकरण (वीसीडी) प्रदान किए जाते हैं। 2014 से 12,000 से ज्यादा (10,521 इलेक्ट्रिक + 1,873 डीजल) लोको में वीसीडी प्रदान की गई है।
4. लोको पायलटों को आने वाले सिग्नलों, महत्वपूर्ण स्थलों के नाम और दूरियां दिखाने और उनकी घोषणा करने के लिए तकनीकी सहायता के रूप में एक पोर्टेबल जीपीएस आधारित फॉग सेफ डिवाइस (एफएसडी) प्रदान किया जा रहा है। 2014 से, भारतीय रेल में 21,742 एफएसडी प्रदान किए गए हैं।
5. सहायता के रूप में और लोको पायलटों पर तनाव को कम करने के लिए कोहरे के मौसम में स्टॉप सिग्नल की आसान पहचान के लिए सभी जोनल रेलवे पर स्टॉप सिग्नल से पहले दो मस्तूलों पर सिग्मा आकार में रेट्रो-रिफ्लेक्टिव पट्टी प्रदान की गई है।
1. रनिंग रूम में रनिंग स्टाफ के आराम की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हुए हैं:
पिछले 10 वर्षों में रनिंग स्टाफ के आराम की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
1. सभी 558 रनिंग रूम वातानुकूलित किए गए हैं।
2. रनिंग स्टाफ को योग और ध्यान कक्ष, पढ़ने के कमरे के साथ-साथ उनकी जरूरतों मुताबिक आराम करने के लिए समाचार पत्र और पत्रिकाएं भी प्रदान की जाती हैं।
3. रनिंग रूम में अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले रियायती भोजन की व्यवस्था।
4. रनिंग रूम में आरओ वॉटर फिल्टर की उपलब्धता।
5. महिला चालक दल के लिए अलग कमरा।
6. लोको पायलटों को कैब में लंबे समय तक खड़ा रहना पड़ता है और ट्रैक तथा सिग्नल पर लगातार नज़र रखनी पड़ती है। कैमटेक रिपोर्ट के आधार पर, लोको पायलटों को उचित आराम देने के लिए रनिंग रूम में फुट मसाजर जैसी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं।
1. ट्रेन संचालन में सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए अन्य तकनीकी सहायताएं:
1. लोको पायलटों के ड्राइविंग कौशल और रिएक्शन टाइम में सुधार के लिए सिम्युलेटर आधारित प्रशिक्षण पर जोर दिया जा रहा है और सिम्युलेटर प्रशिक्षण सुविधा में खासी वृद्धि की गई है।
2. चालक दल नामक मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन चालक दल की सुविधा के लिए विकसित की गई है। इस ऐप को 2023 में संशोधित किया गया है ताकि चालक दल को रनिंग ड्यूटी, साइन ऑन/साइन ऑफ, लोको ट्रबल शूटिंग डायरेक्टरी की जानकारी तक पहुंच हो और ट्रेन संचालन के दौरान ऐसे अन्य जरूरी दस्तावेजों से जुड़े अपने ब्यौरों तक वे पहुंच सकें जिन्हें अन्यथा हार्ड कॉपी में ले जाना आवश्यक होता है।
1. ट्रेन संचालन में सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए अन्य उपाय:
1. रनिंग स्टाफ के बीच सतर्कता और सुरक्षा जागरूकता की जांच के लिए विभिन्न सुरक्षा अभियान और विशेष परामर्श कार्यक्रम नियमित रूप से आयोजित किए जाते हैं। रनिंग स्टाफ के जीवन में गुणवत्तापूर्ण आराम की भूमिका के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए रनिंग स्टाफ के परिवार के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत के लिए विशेष सुरक्षा सेमिनार और बैठकें भी आयोजित की जाती हैं।
2. रनिंग स्टाफ का मनोबल और आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाने हेतु उन्हें परामर्श देने के लिए नियमित रूप से विशेष अभियान चलाए जाते हैं।
ये जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में रेल, सूचना, प्रसारण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने दी।