Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government taking measures to ensure safe and trusted Artificial Intelligence
Legal obligations on social media intermediaries and platforms, under IT Rules, 2021 to act on prohibited misinformation, patently false information and deep fakes
Digital personal data also safeguarded under Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023
24 JUL 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is cognizant of the need to create guardrails to ensure that AI is safe and trusted. Accordingly, the Central Government after extensive public consultations with relevant stakeholders has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules, 2021”) on 25.02.2021 which were subsequently amended 28.10.2022 and 6.4.2023.
The IT Rules, 2021 cast specific legal obligations on intermediaries, including social media intermediaries and platforms, to ensure their accountability towards safe and trusted internet including their expeditious action towards removal of the prohibited misinformation, patently false information and deep fakes. In case of failure of the intermediaries to observe the legal obligations as provided in the IT Rules, 2021, they lose their safe harbour protection under section 79 of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) and shall be liable for consequential action or prosecution as provided under any extant law.
The Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 has also been enacted on 11th August, 2023 which casts obligations on Data Fiduciaries to safeguard digital personal data, holding them accountable, while also ensuring the rights and duties of Data Principals.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Sh. Jitin Prasada in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता ही सुरक्षित आणि विश्वासार्ह असल्याची खातरजमा करण्यासाठी सरकारतर्फे उपाययोजना
प्रतिबंधित चुकीची माहिती, धादांत खोटी माहिती आणि डीपफेक विरोधात कारवाई करण्यासाठी माहिती तंत्रज्ञान नियम, 2021 अंतर्गत सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थ आणि प्लॅटफॉर्मवर कायदेशीर बंधने
डिजिटल वैयक्तिक डेटा संरक्षण कायदा, 2023 अंतर्गत डिजिटल वैयक्तिक माहिती देखील सुरक्षित
24 JUL 2024 8:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 जुलै 2024
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता ही सुरक्षित आणि विश्वासार्ह आहे याची खात्री करण्यासाठी संरक्षक प्रणाली तयार करण्याची गरज सरकार जाणते. त्यानुसार, केंद्र सरकारने संबंधित हितधारकांशी व्यापक सार्वजनिक सल्लामसलत केल्यानंतर 25.02.2021 रोजी माहिती तंत्रज्ञान (मध्यस्थ मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि डिजिटल मीडिया आचारसंहिता) नियम, 2021 (“आयटी नियम, 2021”) अधिसूचित केले आहेत ज्यात नंतर 28.10.2022 आणि 6.4.2023 रोजी सुधारणा करण्यात आली.
प्रतिबंधित चुकीची माहिती, धादांत खोटी माहिती आणि डीपफेक काढून टाकण्याच्या दिशेने त्यांच्या जलद कारवाईसह सुरक्षित आणि विश्वासार्ह इंटरनेटसाठी त्यांची जबाबदारी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी माहिती तंत्रज्ञान नियम, 2021 मध्ये सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थ आणि प्लॅटफॉर्मसह मध्यस्थांवर विशिष्ट कायदेशीर बंधने घालण्यात आली आहेत. आयटी नियम, 2021 मध्ये प्रदान केलेल्या कायदेशीर दायित्वांचे पालन करण्यात मध्यस्थांना अपयश आल्यास, ते माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायदा, 2000 ("आयटी कायदा") च्या कलम 79 अंतर्गत त्यांचा सुरक्षित आश्रय गमावतील आणि परिणामी ते कारवाईसाठी जबाबदार असतील किंवा कोणत्याही विद्यमान कायद्यानुसार त्यांच्यावर खटला चालवला जाईल.
डिजिटल वैयक्तिक डेटा संरक्षण कायदा, 2023 देखील 11 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी लागू करण्यात आला आहे जो डेटा प्रदात्यांचे अधिकार आणि कर्तव्ये सुनिश्चित करताना डिजिटल वैयक्तिक डेटाचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी, त्यांना जबाबदार धरण्यासाठी डेटा विश्वासाधिष्टितांवर (फिड्युशियर्सवर) बंधने घालतो.
ही माहिती केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री जितिन प्रसाद यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात दिली.