Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government taking measures to ensure safe and trusted Artificial Intelligence
Legal obligations on social media intermediaries and platforms, under IT Rules, 2021 to act on prohibited misinformation, patently false information and deep fakes
Digital personal data also safeguarded under Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023
24 JUL 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is cognizant of the need to create guardrails to ensure that AI is safe and trusted. Accordingly, the Central Government after extensive public consultations with relevant stakeholders has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules, 2021”) on 25.02.2021 which were subsequently amended 28.10.2022 and 6.4.2023.
The IT Rules, 2021 cast specific legal obligations on intermediaries, including social media intermediaries and platforms, to ensure their accountability towards safe and trusted internet including their expeditious action towards removal of the prohibited misinformation, patently false information and deep fakes. In case of failure of the intermediaries to observe the legal obligations as provided in the IT Rules, 2021, they lose their safe harbour protection under section 79 of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) and shall be liable for consequential action or prosecution as provided under any extant law.
The Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 has also been enacted on 11th August, 2023 which casts obligations on Data Fiduciaries to safeguard digital personal data, holding them accountable, while also ensuring the rights and duties of Data Principals.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Sh. Jitin Prasada in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் நம்பகமானது என்பதை உறுதி செய்ய மத்திய அரசு நடவடிக்கை
24 JUL 2024 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் நம்பகமானது என்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் பொறுப்பு மத்திய அரசுக்கு உள்ளது. அதன்படி, பொதுமக்கள் மற்றும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்துத் தரப்பினருடனும் நடத்திய விரிவான கலந்தாலோசனைக்குப் பிறகு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப (இடைநிலை வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் ஊடக நெறிமுறை விதிகள்) விதிமுறைகள் 2021-ஐ 25.02.2021 அன்று வெளியிட்டு, பின்னர் அந்த விதிமுறைகளில் 28.10.2022 மற்றும் 06.04.2023 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
சமூக ஊடகத் தளங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட இடைநிலை அமைப்புகளுக்கான குறிப்பிட்ட சட்டப்பூர்வ கடமைகள், இந்த விதிமுறையில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன்படி, தடை செய்யப்பட்ட அவதூறான தகவல்கள் மற்றும் டீப்ஃபேக் தகவல்களுக்கு எதிராக நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கவும் இந்த விதிமுறையில் வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதின் பிரசாதா, மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2036440