Ministry of Cooperation
Sahara Refund Portal
24 JUL 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
In an Interlocutory Application filed by the Ministry of Cooperation in WP (C) No.191/2022 (Pinak Pani Mohanty vs UoI&ors.), the Hon’ble Supreme Court on 29.03.2023 inter alia ordered that:
“(i) Out of the total amount of Rs. 24,979.67 Crores lying in the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account”, Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred to the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies, who, in turn, shall disburse the same against the legitimate dues of the depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies, which shall be paid to the genuine depositors in the most transparent manner and on proper identification and on submitting proof of their deposits and proof of their claims and to be deposited in their respective bank accounts directly.
(ii) The disbursement shall be supervised and monitored by Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court with the able assistance of Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate, who is appointed as Amicus Curiae to assist Justice R. Subhash Reddy as well as the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in disbursing the amount to the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies. The manner and modalities for making the payment is to be worked out by the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in consultation with Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court and Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate.”
In compliance of the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Order dated 29.03.2023, an Online Portal “CRCS-Sahara refund portal” https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in has been launched on 18.07.2023 for submission of claims by the genuine depositors of four Multi-State Cooperative Societies of Sahara Group, namely; Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Lucknow, Saharayn Universal Multipurpose Society Ltd., Bhopal, Humara India Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Kolkata and Stars Multipurpose Cooperative Society Ltd., Hyderabad for refund of their legitimate deposits. Entire process of disbursement is digital and paperless and is being carried out under the supervision and monitoring of JusticeR. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of Hon’ble Supreme Court with the assistance of Shri Gaurav Agrawal, Amicus Curiae.
Applications received on the Portal are being processed in transparent manner, on proper identification and on submitting proof of their identity and deposits. The payment is being deposited directly in Aadhaar seeded bank account of the genuine depositors. Presently, payment only upto Rs.10,000/- is being disbursed to each genuine depositor of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies against verified claims through Aadhaar seeded Bank account.
Further, in case of any deficiency found in the application of the depositor on the portal, deficiencies are being conveyed to them for re-submission of their application through the re-submission portal already launched on 15.11.2023.
An amount of Rs.362.91Crore has been released to 4,20,417 depositors of Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies as on 16.07.2024.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
سہارا ریفنڈ پورٹل
24 JUL 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعاون کی طرف سے رٹ پٹیشن (سی) نمبر 191/2022 (پناک پانی موہنتی بمقابلہ یونین آف انڈیا اینڈ او آر ایس) میں دائر کی گئی ایک انٹرلوکیوٹری درخواست میں، معزز سپریم کورٹ نے 29.03.2023 کو دیگر تمام معاملات کے ساتھ ساتھ حکم دیا کہ:
"(i) "سہارا-سیبی ریفنڈ اکاؤنٹ" میں پڑی ہوئی کل 24,979.67 کروڑ روپے میں سے، 5,000 کروڑ روپے کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیز کے مرکزی رجسٹرار کو منتقل کیے جائیں گے، جو بدلے میں سہارا کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹی کے جمع کنندگان کے جائز واجبات کے خلاف اسے تقسیم کریں گے۔ یہ رقم حقیقی جمع کنندگان کو انتہائی شفاف طریقے سے ادا کی جائے گی اور ان کی جمع شدہ رقم اور تمام دعووں کے ثبوت کی مناسب شناخت اور جمع کرانے کے بعد اور براہ راست ان کے متعلقہ بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کر دی جائے گی۔
(ii) تقسیم کی دیکھ بھال اور نگرانی اس عدالت کے سابق جج جسٹس آر سبھاش ریڈی کریں گے جس میں ماہر ایڈوکیٹ جناب گورو اگروال کی مدد بھی حاصل کی جائے گی، جنھیں سہارا گروپ آف کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے حقیقی جمع کنندگان میں رقم تقسیم کرنے میں جسٹس آر نے مدد کی ہے۔ سبھاش ریڈی کو کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیز کے سنٹرل رجسٹرار کی مدد کے لیے امیکس کیوری مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ ادائیگی کرنے کا طریقہ اور طریقہ کار جسٹس آر۔ سنٹرل رجسٹرار آف کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کی طرف سے معروف ایڈوکیٹ شری سبھاش ریڈی اور ماہر ایڈوکیٹ شری گورو اگروال کے ساتھ مشاورت کے ساتھ تیار کیا جائے گا۔
انتیس مارچ 2023 کے معزز سپریم کورٹ کے حکم کی تعمیل میں، 18 جولائی 2023 کو ایک آن لائن پورٹل "CRCS-Sahara Refund Portal" https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ چار ملٹی سٹیٹ کوآپریشنز کے ریفنڈ گروپس کے حقیقی جمع کنندگان دعوے جمع کر سکیں بنایا جائے یہ چار کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں ہیں - سہارا کریڈٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، لکھنؤ؛ سہاراین یونیورسل ملٹی پرپز سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، بھوپال؛ ہمارا انڈیا کریڈٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، کولکتہ؛ اور سٹارز ملٹی پرپز کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، حیدرآباد۔ تقسیم کا یہ پورا عمل ڈیجیٹل اور پیپر لیس ہے اور اس کی سربراہی سپریم کورٹ کے سابق جج جسٹس آر. یہ کارروائی ایمیکس کیوری شری گورو اگروال کے تعاون سے شری سبھاش ریڈی کی نگرانی اور نگرانی میں چلائی جا رہی ہے۔
اس پورٹل پر موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں پر مناسب تصدیق اور شناخت کے ثبوت اور رقم جمع کرانے کے بعد شفاف طریقے سے کارروائی کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ ادائیگی حقیقی جمع کنندگان کے آدھار سے منسلک بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست جمع کی جا رہی ہے۔ فی الحال صرف 10,000/- روپے تک کی ادائیگی سہارا گروپ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے آدھار سے منسلک بینک اکاؤنٹ کے ذریعے تصدیق شدہ دعووں پر کی جا رہی ہے۔
مزید برآں، اگر پورٹل پر جمع کرانے والے کی درخواست میں کوئی کمی پائی جاتی ہے، تو انہیں 15 نومبر 2023 کو پہلے سے شروع کیے گئے دوبارہ جمع کرانے والے پورٹل کے ذریعے اپنی درخواست دوبارہ جمع کرانے کے لیے ان خامیوں کے بارے میں مطلع کیا جا رہا ہے۔
سہارا گروپ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے 4,20,417 جمع کنندگان کو 16 جولائی 2024 تک 362.91 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔