Ministry of Cooperation
Sahara Refund Portal
24 JUL 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
In an Interlocutory Application filed by the Ministry of Cooperation in WP (C) No.191/2022 (Pinak Pani Mohanty vs UoI&ors.), the Hon’ble Supreme Court on 29.03.2023 inter alia ordered that:
“(i) Out of the total amount of Rs. 24,979.67 Crores lying in the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account”, Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred to the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies, who, in turn, shall disburse the same against the legitimate dues of the depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies, which shall be paid to the genuine depositors in the most transparent manner and on proper identification and on submitting proof of their deposits and proof of their claims and to be deposited in their respective bank accounts directly.
(ii) The disbursement shall be supervised and monitored by Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court with the able assistance of Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate, who is appointed as Amicus Curiae to assist Justice R. Subhash Reddy as well as the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in disbursing the amount to the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies. The manner and modalities for making the payment is to be worked out by the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in consultation with Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court and Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate.”
In compliance of the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Order dated 29.03.2023, an Online Portal “CRCS-Sahara refund portal” https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in has been launched on 18.07.2023 for submission of claims by the genuine depositors of four Multi-State Cooperative Societies of Sahara Group, namely; Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Lucknow, Saharayn Universal Multipurpose Society Ltd., Bhopal, Humara India Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Kolkata and Stars Multipurpose Cooperative Society Ltd., Hyderabad for refund of their legitimate deposits. Entire process of disbursement is digital and paperless and is being carried out under the supervision and monitoring of JusticeR. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of Hon’ble Supreme Court with the assistance of Shri Gaurav Agrawal, Amicus Curiae.
Applications received on the Portal are being processed in transparent manner, on proper identification and on submitting proof of their identity and deposits. The payment is being deposited directly in Aadhaar seeded bank account of the genuine depositors. Presently, payment only upto Rs.10,000/- is being disbursed to each genuine depositor of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies against verified claims through Aadhaar seeded Bank account.
Further, in case of any deficiency found in the application of the depositor on the portal, deficiencies are being conveyed to them for re-submission of their application through the re-submission portal already launched on 15.11.2023.
An amount of Rs.362.91Crore has been released to 4,20,417 depositors of Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies as on 16.07.2024.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहारा रिफंड पोर्टल
24 JUL 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा रिट याचिका (सी) संख्या 191/2022 (पिनाक पाणि मोहंती बनाम भारतीय संघ और अन्य) में दायर एक अंतरिम आवेदन में माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने 29 मार्च 2023 को अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ आदेश दिया कि:
“(i) “सहारा-सेबी रिफंड खाते” में पड़ी कुल 24,979.67 करोड़ रुपये की राशि में से 5000 करोड़ रुपये सहकारी समितियों के केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रार को अंतरित किए जाएं, जो बदले में सहारा सहकारी समितियों के जमाकर्ताओं के वैध बकाया के विरुद्ध इसे वितरित करेंगे। इसे असल जमाकर्ताओं को सबसे पारदर्शी तरीके से और उचित पहचान के बाद और उनकी जमा राशि एवं सभी दावों के प्रमाण प्रस्तुत करने के उपरांत भुगतान किया जाएगा और सीधे उनके संबंधित बैंक खातों में अंतरित किया जाएगा।
(ii) इस संवितरण की देखरेख और निगरानी इस न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति आर. सुभाष रेड्डी द्वारा की जाएगी, जिसमें विद्वान अधिवक्ता श्री गौरव अग्रवाल की सक्षम सहायता भी उपलब्ध रहेगी, जिन्हें सहारा सहकारी समितियों के समूह के वास्तविक जमाकर्ताओं को राशि वितरित करने में न्यायमूर्ति आर. सुभाष रेड्डी के साथ-साथ सहकारी समितियों के केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रार की सहायता के लिए एमिकस क्यूरी नियुक्त किया गया है। भुगतान करने के ढंग और तौर-तरीकों को इस न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति आर. सुभाष रेड्डी और विद्वान अधिवक्ता श्री गौरव अग्रवाल के परामर्श से सहकारी समितियों के केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रार द्वारा तैयार किया जाना है।”
माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के आदेश दिनांक 29 मार्च 2023 के अनुपालन में सहारा समूह की चार बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के असल जमाकर्ताओं द्वारा दावे प्रस्तुत करने के लिए 18 जुलाई 2023 को एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल “सीआरसीएस-सहारा रिफंड पोर्टल” https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in शुरू किया गया है ताकि दावेदारों की विधिसम्मत जमा राशियों का रिफंड किया जा सके। ये चार सहकारी समितियां हैं - सहारा क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, लखनऊ; सहारायन यूनिवर्सल मल्टीपर्पज सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, भोपाल; हमारा इंडिया क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, कोलकाता; और स्टार्स मल्टीपर्पज कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद। संवितरण की ये पूरी प्रक्रिया डिजिटल और कागज रहित है और माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति आर. सुभाष रेड्डी की देखरेख और निगरानी में एमिकस क्यूरी श्री गौरव अग्रवाल की सहायता से संपन्न की जा रही है।
इस पोर्टल पर प्राप्त आवेदनों को उचित पहचान के बाद और उनकी पहचान एवं जमाराशि का प्रमाण प्रस्तुत किए जाने पर पारदर्शी तरीके से संसाधित किया जा रहा है। ये भुगतान असल जमाकर्ताओं के आधार से जुड़े बैंक खाते में सीधे जमा किया जा रहा है। वर्तमान में सहारा समूह की सहकारी समितियों के प्रत्येक असल जमाकर्ता को आधार से जुड़े बैंक खाते के जरिए सत्यापित दावों पर केवल 10,000/- रुपये तक का भुगतान किया जा रहा है।
इसके अलावा, पोर्टल पर जमाकर्ता के आवेदन में कोई कमी पाए जाने पर उन्हें 15 नवंबर 2023 को पहले से लॉन्च किए गए री-सबमिशन पोर्टल के माध्यम से अपना आवेदन फिर से जमा करने के लिए कमियों से अवगत कराया जा रहा है।
16 जुलाई 2024 तक सहारा समूह की सहकारी समितियों के 4,20,417 जमाकर्ताओं को 362.91 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है।
यह जानकारी सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।