Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal reviews urban development schemes and the power sector scenario of Assam with CM Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma
24 JUL 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs and Minister of Power, Shri Manohar Lal, held a meeting with Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma in New Delhi today.
The discussions between the Union Minister and the CM covered topics related to power and Urban development sector.
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal noted the progress of smart metering and loss reduction works under RDSS in the State of Assam and appreciated the efforts of the State.
Chief Minister, Assam, requested for approval of Smart Distribution project for the city of Guwahati. He also requested for consideration of the request of the State on the pending issue of the scheme RAPDRP. Union Minister of Power assured for all the support and cooperation.
CM, Assam also requested for providing necessary grants for setting up the School of Planning and Architecture in Assam. He also put forward issues related to release of funds under AMRUT schemes for 100% saturation in 43 Urban Local Bodies as well as Sewage Treatment Plants in 3 AMRUT cities.

आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा के साथ असम की शहरी विकास योजनाओं और बिजली क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य की समीक्षा की
24 JUL 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री तथा ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज नई दिल्ली में असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा के साथ बैठक की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री और मुख्यमंत्री के बीच चर्चा में बिजली और शहरी विकास क्षेत्र से संबंधित विषयों पर चर्चा हुई।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने असम राज्य में आरडीएसएस के तहत स्मार्ट मीटरिंग और हानि कम करने के कार्यों की प्रगति पर ध्यान दिया और राज्य के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
असम के मुख्यमंत्री ने गुवाहाटी शहर के लिए स्मार्ट वितरण परियोजना को मंजूरी देने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने आरएपीडीआरपी योजना के लंबित मुद्दे पर राज्य के अनुरोध पर विचार करने का भी अनुरोध किया। केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने हरसंभव सहायता और सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
असम के मुख्यमंत्री ने असम में ‘योजना और वास्तुकला स्कूल’ की स्थापना के लिए आवश्यक अनुदान प्रदान करने का भी अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने 43 शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में 100% संतृप्ति के साथ-साथ 3 अमृत शहरों में सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट के लिए अमृत योजनाओं के तहत धन जारी करने से संबंधित मुद्दे भी उठाए।