सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
हरित राजमार्ग परियोजना
24 JUL 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रालय द्वारा 2015 में हरित राजमार्ग (वृक्षारोपण, प्रत्यारोपण, सौंदर्यीकरण एवं रखरखाव), नीति-2015 जारी की गई थी। नीति के अनुसार, मध्य और सड़क के किनारे की उपलब्ध अधिशेष भूमि पर वृक्षारोपण किया जाता है। वृक्षारोपण हरित राजमार्ग (वृक्षारोपण, प्रत्यारोपण, सौंदर्यीकरण एवं रखरखाव), नीति-2015 के अधिदेश के अनुसार किया जाता है, जिसमें परियोजना क्षेत्र के कृषि-जलवायु के अनुसार दिशा-निर्देशों और प्रजातियों के मैट्रिक्स का पालन किया जाता है, जैसा कि आईआरसी: एसपी:21-2009 दिशा-निर्देशों में परिभाषित किया गया है। वृक्षारोपण हर साल वार्षिक वृक्षारोपण कार्य योजना के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है। अब तक विभिन्न हितधारकों की भागीदारी से 402.28 लाख पौधे लगाए जा चुके हैं। अब तक लगाए गए पौधों की संख्या अनुलग्नक में सम्बद्ध है।
अनुलग्नक
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
GREEN HIGHWAYS PROJECT
24 JUL 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Green Highways (Plantation, Transplantation, Beautification & Maintenance), Policy- 2015 was issued in 2015 by the ministry. As per the policy, plantations are carried out along available surplus median and roadside land of ROW. The plantations are carried out according to mandate of Green Highways (Plantation, Transplantation, Beautification & Maintenance), Policy-2015 following the guidelines and species matrix according to agro- climatic zone of the project area as defined in IRC: SP:21-2009 guidelines. The plantations are being done every year by way of Annual Plantation Action Plan. So far 402.28 lacs sapling have been planted with the involvement of various stakeholders. The details of plantations made so far (till 2023-24) are enclosed in Annexure.
Annexure
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.