Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Latest practices and techniques in Animal Husbandry
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing various schemes in all villages throughout the country for improving livelihood of dairy farmers
24 JUL 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
In order to compliment and supplement the efforts made by the States and Union territories to assist farmers in acquiring better understanding of latest practices and techniques in Animal Husbandry and dairy farming thereby improving their livelihood Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing following schemes in all villages throughout the country:
Rashtriya Gokul Mission: One of the components of the scheme Rashtriya Gokul Mission is organization of farmer awareness programmes including organization of fertility camps, milk yield competition, calf rallies and farmer training programme. Latest breeding technologies are being made accessible to farmers including Artificial Insemination (AI) with sex sorted semen, Bovine In-Vitro Fertilization (IVF) and genomic selection.
National Livestock Mission: One of the submissions of the scheme is innovation and extension and under the component extension assistance is made available to the States/ Union Territories for organization of seminars, workshops, training, capacity building for livestock farmers/ groups, breeders associations, promotional activities related to Animal Husbandry, operationalisation of farmers field school, exposure visit for farmers, demonstration activities, creating awareness through social media and audio visual support etc. Latest technology like artificial insemination among sheep, goats and pigs is promoted under the scheme.
National Programme for Dairy Development is being implemented with the objective of creating dairy infrastructure for procurement, processing and marketing of milk and milk products in cooperative dairy sector.
Support to State Dairy Cooperative Societies and Farmers Producers Organisations: Under the scheme one time support in the form of Interest subvention on working capital loans has been introduced from the financial year 2020-21 in order to incentivise dairy cooperatives and farmers engaged in dairying.
Livestock Health and disease control Programme is being implemented for providing assistance for control of animal diseases like Foot and Mouth Disease, Brucellosis and also to provide assistance to State Governments for Control of other infectious diseases of livestock. Mobile Veterinary Units are established under the scheme to deliver quality livestock health services at farmers’ doorstep. Assistance is also made available under the scheme for creating awareness and publicity.
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) worth Rs. 15000 crore to facilitate incentivisation of investments in establishment of dairy processing and value addition infrastructure, meat processing and value addition facilities, feed manufacturing, vaccine and drug production units, animal waste to wealth management, breed improvement technology and breed multiplication farms.
For the first time, Government has extended Kisan Credit Card facility to Animal Husbandry farmers and Fisheries farmers for their working capital requirements wherein farmers either individual or joint borrower, Joint Liability Groups or Self Help Groups including tenant farmers having owned/rented/leased sheds are eligible for getting incentivisation under the scheme.
For generating awareness among farmers Department has inducted “A HELP” (Accredited Agent for Health and Extension of Livestock Production). A-HELP is acting as a local livestock resource person and a connecting point between the livestock farmers and Veterinary Services. Further, MAITRIs (Multipurpose AI Technicians in Rural India) are being inducted by the Department to deliver Artificial Insemination Services at Farmers doorstep. MAITRIs are also handling animal vaccinations, first aid, animal nutrition advice, and farmer awareness.
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has no proposal to adopt villages to develop sustainable dairy farming in the country. However, in an effort to develop sustainable dairy farming following measures have been undertaken by the Department:
Implementation of Rashtriya Gokul Mission in all villages of the country with focus on development and conservation of indigenous bovine breeds, genetic upgradation of bovine population and enhancement of milk production and productivity of bovines thereby making milk production more remunerative to the farmers.
Department is promoting green fodder production, silage making, chaff cutting, and total mixed ration under National Livestock Mission. Ration Balancing Programme was promoted under National Dairy Plan-I. Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has launched eGopala App on 10.9.2020 for farmers, this app is guiding farmers for balanced feeding of animals.
Better management of cow dung is promoted by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying. With the efforts made by the Department National Dairy Development Board has taken up establishment of 4000 cubic meter biogas plant at Varanasi Milk union, which will use 100 MT per day of dung purchased from farmers. The biogas is used to produce thermal and electrical energy required for milk processing of the dairy plant. Bio-slurry obtained from the plant will be converted in bio-fertilizer and made available to member farmers at reasonable rates.
Banaskantha Milk Union has installed 2000 cubic meter of biogas plant. Around 40 Tonnes of dung is purchased by the union from its farmers to produce the biogas. The biogas produced is purified and compressed to produce compressed biogas (CBG).
Better management of dung is also promoted under Gobardhan Yojna by the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has developed small size user friendly biogas plants for better utilization of cow dung and minimizing methane emission.
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is supporting Animal waste to Wealth Management component under Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) and 3% interest subvention is made available to eligible entities for establishment of Animal Waste Management units like production of Phosphate Rich Organic Manure (PROM), Bio CNG and infrastructure development for cow dung/cow urine processing units.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन में नवीनतम पद्धतियां एवं तकनीकें
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग डेयरी किसानों की आजीविका में सुधार के लक्ष्य के साथ देश भर के सभी गांवों में विभिन्न योजनाएं क्रियान्वित कर रहा है
24 JUL 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग डेयरी किसानों की आजीविका में सुधार करने हेतु नवीनतम कार्य प्रणालियों व तकनीकों की बेहतर समझ हासिल करने में पशुपालन एवं डेरी उद्योग जगत में किसानों की सहायता करने के उद्देश्य से राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना तथा अतिरिक्त वृद्धि के लिए पूरे देश के सभी गांवों में निम्नलिखित योजनाएं लागू कर रहा है:
राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन: राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन योजना का एक घटक किसान जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करना है, जिसमें प्रजनन शिविर, दूध उत्पादन प्रतियोगिता, बछड़ा स्वास्थ में सुधार सम्मिलन और किसान प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। किसानों को प्रजनन की नवीनतम तकनीकें उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हैं, जिनमें लिंग-पृथक्कृत वीर्य के साथ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान (एआई), बोवाइन इन-विट्रो फर्टिलाइजेशन (आईवीएफ) और जीनोमिक चयन शामिल हैं।
राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन: इस योजना का एक उद्देश्य नवाचार एवं विस्तार है। जिसके माध्यम से विस्तार घटक के अंतर्गत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सेमिनार, कार्यशालाएं, प्रशिक्षण व पशुपालन से संबंधित किसानों/समूहों, प्रजनक संघों का क्षमता निर्माण, पशुपालन से जुडी हुई प्रचार गतिविधियों, कृषि उपज उत्पादकों हेतु खेत संबंधी विद्यालयों के संचालन, किसानों के कई भ्रमण कार्यक्रम, प्रदर्शन गतिविधियों, सोशल मीडिया और दृश्य-श्रव्य सहायता के माध्यम से जागरूकता पैदा करने आदि के लिए सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जाती है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत भेड़, बकरी और सूकरों जैसे पशुओं में कृत्रिम गर्भाधान की नवीनतम तकनीक को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है।
राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम का क्रियान्वयन सहकारी डेयरी क्षेत्र में दूध एवं दूध उत्पादों की खरीद, प्रसंस्करण और विपणन के लिए डेयरी अवसंरचना सृजित करने के उद्देश्य से किया जा रहा है।
राज्य डेयरी सहकारी समितियों और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों को सहायता: इस योजना के तहत डेयरी सहकारी समितियों और डेयरी कार्य में लगे हुए किसानों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 से कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण पर ब्याज अनुदान के रूप में एकमुश्त सहायता शुरू की गई है।
पशुधन स्वास्थ्य एवं रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम का क्रियान्वयन खुरपका-मुंहपका और ब्रुसेलोसिस जैसी पशु बीमारियों के नियंत्रण के लिए सहायता प्रदान करने तथा पशुधन के अन्य संक्रामक रोगों पर नियंत्रण पाने के उद्देश्य के साथ राज्य सरकारों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लक्ष्य के साथ किया जा रहा है। इस योजना के तहत किसानों के घर-द्वार पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण पशुधन स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए सचल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयां स्थापित की जाती हैं। जागरूकता पैदा करने और प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए भी योजना के तहत सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जाती है।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग डेयरी प्रसंस्करण एवं मूल्य संवर्धन अवसंरचना, मांस प्रसंस्करण व मूल्य संवर्धन सुविधाएं, चारा विनिर्माण, वैक्सीन तथा अन्य दवा उत्पादन इकाइयां, पशु अपशिष्ट से धन प्रबंधन, नस्ल सुधार प्रौद्योगिकी और नस्ल गुणन फार्मों की स्थापना में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 15000 करोड़ रुपये की पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ) को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है।
सरकार ने पहली बार पशुपालन किसानों और मत्स्य पालकों को उनकी कार्यशील पूंजी आवश्यकताओं के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड की सुविधा प्रदान की है। जिसमें किसान चाहे व्यक्तिगत हों या संयुक्त उधारकर्ता अथवा संयुक्त देयता समूह या फिर स्वयं सहायता समूह, वे सभी इस योजना के तहत प्रोत्साहन पाने के लिए पात्र हैं और विशेष बात यह है कि इसमें स्वामित्व वाले/किराए पर/पट्टे पर शेड रखने वाले काश्तकार भी शामिल किये गए हैं।
किसानों में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए विभाग ने “ए हेल्प” (पशुधन उत्पादन के स्वास्थ्य एवं उनकी संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए मान्यता प्राप्त एजेंट) को शामिल किया है। ए-हेल्प स्थानीय पशुधन संसाधन व्यक्ति और पशुपालकों तथा पशु चिकित्सा सेवा प्रदाताओं के बीच संपर्क बिंदु के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, विभाग द्वारा किसानों के घर-घर जाकर कृत्रिम गर्भाधान सेवा देने के लिए मैत्री (ग्रामीण भारत में बहुउद्देशीय कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन) को शामिल किया जा रहा है। मैत्री पशुओं के टीकाकरण, प्राथमिक उपचार, पशु पोषण सलाह और किसान जागरूकता का कार्य भी संभाल रहे हैं।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग के पास देश में टिकाऊ डेयरी फार्मिंग विकसित करने के लिए गांवों को गोद लेने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है। हालांकि, विभाग द्वारा टिकाऊ डेयरी उद्योग विकसित करने के प्रयास में निम्नलिखित उपाय किए गए हैं:
देश के सभी गांवों में राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन का कार्यान्वयन हुआ है, जिसमें देशी गोजातीय नस्लों के विकास एवं संरक्षण, गोजातीय आबादी के आनुवंशिक उन्नयन व गोजातीय पशुओं के दूध उत्पादन और उत्पादकता में वृद्धि पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, जिससे किसानों के लिए दूध उत्पादन अधिक लाभकारी बन सके।
विभाग राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन के तहत हरा चारा उत्पादन, परिरक्षित चारा बनाने, चारा काटने और पशुओं के लिए कुल मिश्रित भोज्य सामग्री को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। राष्ट्रीय डेयरी योजना-I के तहत राशन संतुलन कार्यक्रम को बढ़ावा दिया गया। पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग ने किसानों के लिए 10.9.2020 को ई-गोपाला ऐप भी प्रारंभ किया है, यह ऐप किसानों को पशुओं के संतुलित आहार के लिए मार्गदर्शन प्रदान कर रहा है।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग द्वारा गोबर के बेहतर प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। विभाग के प्रयासों से राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड ने वाराणसी दुग्ध संघ में 4000 क्यूबिक मीटर बायोगैस संयंत्र की स्थापना की है, जिसमें किसानों से खरीदे गए 100 मीट्रिक टन गोबर का प्रतिदिन इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा। बायोगैस का उपयोग डेयरी संयंत्र के दूध प्रसंस्करण के लिए आवश्यक तापीय एवं विद्युत ऊर्जा का उत्पादन करने हेतु किया जाता है। संयंत्र से प्राप्त बायो-स्लरी को बायो-उर्वरक में परिवर्तित किया जाएगा और उचित दरों पर सदस्य किसानों को उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
बनासकांठा मिल्क यूनियन ने 2000 क्यूबिक मीटर बायोगैस प्लांट स्थापित किया है। बायोगैस बनाने के लिए यूनियन द्वारा किसानों से लगभग 40 टन गोबर खरीदा जाता है और फिर उत्पादित बायोगैस को शुद्ध करके संपीड़ित बायोगैस (सीबीजी) तैयार किया जाता है।
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग द्वारा गोबरधन योजना के तहत गोबर के बेहतर प्रबंधन को भी बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने गोबर के बेहतर उपयोग तथा मीथेन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए छोटे आकार के उपयोगकर्ता अनुकूल बायोगैस संयंत्र विकसित किए हैं।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ) के तहत पशु अपशिष्ट से संपदा प्रबंधन घटक को सहयोग दे रहा है और फॉस्फेट युक्त जैविक खाद (पीआरओएम), जैव सीएनजी के उत्पादन तथा गाय के गोबर/गोमूत्र प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों के लिए अवसंरचना विकास जैसी पशु अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन इकाइयों की स्थापना के उद्देश्य से पात्र संस्थाओं को 3% ब्याज अनुदान उपलब्ध कराया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।