Ministry of Labour & Employment
FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR HIGHER EDUCATION LOANS UPTO ` 10 LAKH TO HELP YOUTH WHO HAVE NOT BEEN ELIGIBLE FOR BENEFIT UNDER GOVERNMENT SCHEMES AND POLICIES
E-VOUCHERS TO BE GIVEN DIRECTLY TO 1 LAKH STUDENTS EVERY YEAR
ANUSANDHAN NATIONAL RESEARCH FUND TO BE OPERATIONALIZED FOR BASIC RESEARCH AND PROTOTYPE DEVELOPMENT
23 JUL 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced a financial support for loans upto ` 10 lakh for higher education in domestic institutions for helping youth who have not been eligible for any benefit under government schemes and policies. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Minister said that E-vouchers for this purpose will be given directly to 1 lakh students every year for annual interest subvention of 3 per cent of the loan amount.
The Union Finance Minister further said that the Anusandhan National Research Fund will be operationalized for basic research and prototype development. Further, a mechanism will be set up for spurring private sector-driven research and innovation at commercial scale with a financing pool of ` 1 lakh crore in line with the announcement in the interim budget.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ऐसे युवा जो सरकारी योजनाओं और नीतियों के तहत लाभ के लिए पात्र नहीं हैं, उनकी मदद के लिए 10 लाख रुपये तक के उच्च शिक्षा ऋण के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता दी जाएगी
हर साल 1 लाख छात्रों को सीधे ई-वाउचर दिए जाएंगे
बुनियादी शोध और आदर्श विकास के लिए अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फंड का संचालन किया जाएगा
23 JUL 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने उन युवाओं की मदद के लिए घरेलू संस्थानों में उच्च शिक्षा के लिए 10 लाख रुपये तक के ऋण की वित्तीय सहायता की घोषणा की, जो सरकारी योजनाओं और नीतियों के तहत किसी भी लाभ के लिए पात्र नहीं हैं। आज संसद में केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 पेश करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस उद्देश्य के लिए हर साल 1 लाख छात्रों को ऋण राशि के 3 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक ब्याज छूट के लिए सीधे ई-वाउचर दिए जाएंगे।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि बुनियादी शोध और आदर्श विकास के लिए अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फंड का संचालन किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा अंतरिम बजट में घोषणा के अनुरूप 1 लाख करोड़ के वित्तपोषण पूल के साथ व्यावसायिक स्तर पर निजी क्षेत्र संचालित अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक खास तरह की व्यवस्था की जाएगी।