Ministry of Labour & Employment
NEW CENTRALLY SPONSORED SCHEME FOR SKILLING ANNOUNCED AS 4th SCHEME UNDER THE PRIME MINISTER’S PACKAGE
20 LAKH YOUTH TO BE SKILLED OVER A 5-YEAR PERIOD
1,000 INDUSTRIAL TRAINING INSTITUTES TO BE UPGRADED
MODEL SKILL LOAN SCHEME TO BE REVISED TO FACILITATE LOANS UP TO ` 7.5 LAKH; MEASURE EXPECTED TO HELP 25,000 STUDENTS EVERY YEAR
23 JUL 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has announced a new centrally sponsored scheme as the 4th scheme under the Prime Minister’s package, for skilling in collaboration with State governments and industry. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Finance Minister said that 20 lakh youth will be skilled over a 5-year period and 1,000 Industrial Training Institutes will be upgraded in hub and spoke arrangements with outcome orientation. The Finance Minister stated that course content and design will be aligned to the skill needs of industry and new courses will be introduced for emerging needs.
With regard to skilling loans, the Finance Minister announced that the Model Skill Loan Scheme will be revised to facilitate loans up to ` 7.5 lakh with a guarantee from a government promoted Fund. This measure is expected to help 25,000 students every year.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री पैकेज के तहत चौथी योजना के रूप में कौशल प्रशिक्षण के लिए केंद्र प्रायोजित नई योजना की घोषणा की गई
5 साल की अवधि में 20 लाख युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा
1,000 औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को उन्नत किया जाएगा
7.5 लाख रुपये तक के ऋण की सुविधा के लिए मॉडल कौशल ऋण योजना को संशोधित किया जाएगा, इस उपाय से हर साल 25,000 छात्रों को मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है
23 JUL 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने राज्य सरकारों और उद्योग के सहयोग से कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पैकेज के तहत चौथी योजना के रूप में एक नई केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना की घोषणा की। आज संसद में केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 पेश करते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि 5 साल की अवधि में 20 लाख युवाओं को कौशल प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा और परिणाम उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण के साथ हब और स्पोक व्यवस्था में 1,000 औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को आधुनिक तरीके से विकसित किया जाएगा। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि इसके साथ ही औद्योगिक क्षेत्र की जरूरतों को समझते हुए कौशल संबंधी आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप पाठ्यक्रम की विषय-वस्तु और कार्य योजना तैयार किए जाएंगे तथा नई संभावनाओं के लिए नए पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए जाएंगे।
कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण ऋण के संबंध में वित्त मंत्री ने घोषणा की कि सरकार द्वारा प्रवर्तित निधि से गारंटी के साथ 7.5 लाख रुपये तक के ऋण की सुविधा के लिए मॉडल कौशल ऋण योजना को संशोधित किया जाएगा। इस उपाय से हर साल 25,000 छात्रों को मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है।