சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் மின்சார வாகன மின்னேற்ற நிலையங்கள்
24 JUL 2024 2:01PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் மொத்தம் 5293 மின்சார வாகன மின்னேற்ற நிலையங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் ரூ.178 கோடி செலவில் 4,729 மின்னேற்ற நிலையங்கள் பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் அமைக்கப்பட்டதாகும்.
இதில் தமிழகத்தில் 369 மின்னேற்ற நிலையங்களும், பாண்டிச்சேரியில் இரண்டு மின்னேற்ற நிலையங்களும், கேரளாவில் 138 மின்னேற்ற நிலையங்களும், கர்நாடகாவில் 300 மின்னேற்ற நிலையங்களும், ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்தில் 249 மின்னேற்ற நிலையங்களும், தெலங்கானாவில் 221 மின்னேற்ற நிலையங்களும் உள்ளன.
கனரக தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பில் நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் மொத்தம் 5833 மின்சார வாகன மின்னேற்ற நிலையங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் தமிழ்நாட்டில் 649 மின்னேற்ற நிலையங்களும், பாண்டிச்சேரியில் 16 மின்னேற்ற நிலையங்களும், கேரளாவில் 189 மின்னேற்ற நிலையங்களும், ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்தில் 319 மின்னேற்ற நிலையங்களும், தெலங்கானாவில் 244 மின்னேற்ற நிலையங்களும் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2036276

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGING STATIONS ON NATIONAL HIGHWAYS
24 JUL 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The State-wise details of 5293 Electric Vehicle charging stations established along National Highways is given at Annexure -A. This includes 4729 EV Charging Stations set up under Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas at an expenditure of Rs. 178 Crore.
In addition, Ministry of Heavy Industries has set up a target of 5833 EV charging stations along Highways out of total 7432 EV charging stations through three Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) under Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoP&NG). The state wise list of these 5833 EV charging stations is given in Annexure-B. A capital subsidy of Rs. 800 Crore has been provided to these Oil Companies towards establishment of 7432 EV charging stations.
At present, Government has not planned to set up any Power Station alongside National Highways for the aforesaid EV charging stations.
Annexure-A
State/UTs
Number of EV charging Stations on National Highways
Andaman & Nicobar
1
Andhra Pradesh
249
Arunachal Pradesh
30
Assam
147
Bihar
96
Chhattisgarh
116
Delhi
10
Goa
33
Gujarat
259
Haryana
284
Himachal Pradesh
68
Jammu & Kashmir
60
Jharkhand
87
Karnataka
300
Kerala
138
Ladakh
2
Maharashtra
750
Manipur
27
Meghalaya
35
Mizoram
8
Madhya Pradesh
231
Nagaland
13
Odisha
189
Pondicherry
2
Punjab
195
Rajasthan
482
Sikkim
3
Tamil Nadu
369
Telangana
221
Tripura
24
Uttar Pradesh
577
Uttarakhand
79
West Bengal
208
Grand Total
5293
Annexure B
State
Number of Charges on Highway
Andhra Pradesh
319
Arunachal Pradesh
5
Assam
59
Bihar
139
Chandigarh
5
Chhattisgarh
70
Delhi
25
Goa
24
Gujarat
420
Haryana
261
Himachal Pradesh
53
Jammu & Kashmir
72
Jharkhand
105
Karnataka
471
Kerala
189
Madhya Pradesh
231
Maharashtra
659
Manipur
1
Meghalaya
27
Mizoram
7
Nagaland
6
Odisha
190
Pondicherry
16
Punjab
272
Rajasthan
439
Sikkim
1
Tamil Nadu
649
Telangana
244
Tripura
1
Uttar Pradesh
525
Uttarakhand
27
West Bengal
321
Grand Total
5,833
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.