Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy says the Budgetary proposals and allocations reflect Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat and will propel India into becoming a $5 Trillion economy
“Budget covered key initiatives being embarked on by the Mines Ministry including Auction of Offshore Mineral Blocks, Critical Minerals Mission, Elimination of custom duty on 25 critical minerals and reducing basic custom duty on two critical minerals and Eliminating custom duty on blister copper”: Shri Reddy
“Initiatives reflect our commitment to sustainable development, technological innovation, and economic growth”: Shri Reddy
“Enhanced budget allocations for the Geological Survey of India (GSI), Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), and the National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) will bolster exploration activities, promote sustainable mining practices, and support comprehensive exploration projects”: Shri Reddy
23 JUL 2024 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy has said that the Union Budget presented today, includes a series of transformative reforms and budgetary allocations aimed at bolstering India's mineral and mining sector. The Budget covered key initiatives that are being embarked on by the Ministry of Mines including- i) Auction of Offshore Mineral Blocks (ii) Critical Minerals Mission (iii) Elimination of custom duty on 25 critical minerals and reducing basic custom duty on two critical minerals (iv) Eliminating custom duty on blister copper.
Shri Reddy said that these initiatives reflect our commitment to sustainable development, technological innovation, and economic growth. From increased transparency, better resource utilisation, employment generation, spurring investments, the reforms attend to all emergent needs of the sector and nudge the entire value chain of development of critical minerals in India.
Union Minister highlighted that the auction of the first tranche of offshore blocks under the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development and Regulation) Act, 2002 will expand our capabilities and opportunities tremendously. Exploration reports of 10 blocks located in India’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) are available for auction for grant of composite licence. Of these, 7 blocks of poly-metallic nodules & crusts are located in Andaman Sea, 3 blocks of lime-mud are located off the Gujarat coast. The mineral blocks which contain critical minerals like Cobalt and Nickel which are key to manufacturing low-carbon technologies to generate, store and transmit clean energy. Tapping into offshore mineral resources, particularly critical minerals like cobalt and nickel, will support industries like clean energy and steel manufacturing.
Further, a major shot in the arm for the critical minerals sector is the launch of the National Critical Minerals Mission (NCCM). The Mission will address the entire supply chain of critical minerals, from domestic production to recycling including acquisition of critical mineral assets abroad, trade and market access, scientific research and technology development in various stages of the critical minerals value chain, building of expertise and a skilled workforce in this domain and recycling of critical minerals. The move will incentivize the Indian industry to develop recycling capacity in the country for the separation and production of critical minerals from secondary sources through recycling, the Minister added.
Shri Reddy stated that the Budgetary proposals and allocations reflect the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat and will propel India into becoming a $5 Trillion economy. The elimination of import duties on 25 critical minerals, with reductions for two others will reduce costs for industries reliant on these minerals, attract investments in processing and refining, and support the growth of downstream industries. This move is significant for shielding India from elevated levels of import reliance and supply risks owing to the global trends of geo-political turbulence. Additionally, the zero import duty on blister copper will stabilise the supply chain for copper refiners, crucial for industries such as electronics and construction, and enhance the global competitiveness of Indian copper products.
The minister expressed confidence that the enhanced budget allocations for the Geological Survey of India (GSI), Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), and the National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) will bolster exploration activities, promote sustainable mining practices, and support comprehensive exploration projects. The Rs. 1,300 crore allocation for GSI will improve geoscience data collection and strategic planning, while the Rs. 135 crore for IBM will enhance regulatory efficiency and environmental protection. The Rs. 400 crore for NMET will accelerate mineral exploration, potentially leading to the discovery of new resources, encourage startups and MSMEs in the sector.
Shri Reddy further mentioned that funding for research programs by the Ministry of Mines will drive innovation and technological advancements in extraction and processing techniques of minerals. The support for the Jawaharlal Nehru Aluminium Research Development and Design Centre (JNARDDC) will aid the aluminium industry in developing new alloys and reducing environmental impact. Lastly, the grant for the National Institute of Rock Mechanics (NIRM) will boost research and development to enhance safety and productivity in mining operations.
The Minister emphasized that the budgetary announcements for the Minerals sector mark a turning point in modernising India’s mining sector and taking a giant leap towards attaining Atmanirbharta. Bolstering transparency, innovation, and sustainability, these initiatives will enhance our economic growth, environmental stewardship, and global competitiveness.

खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि बजटीय प्रस्ताव और आवंटन प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाते हैं और भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने में मदद करेंगे
“बजट में खान मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई प्रमुख पहलों को शामिल किया गया है, जिसमें अपतटीय खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन, 25 महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों पर सीमा शुल्क को खत्म करना और दो महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों पर मूल सीमा शुल्क को कम करना तथा ब्लिस्टर कॉपर पर सीमा शुल्क को खत्म करना शामिल है”: श्री रेड्डी
“ये पहल सतत विकास, तकनीकी नवाचार और आर्थिक विकास के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं”: श्री रेड्डी
“भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई), भारतीय खान ब्यूरो (आईबीएम) और राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट (एनएमईटी) के लिए बढ़े हुए बजट आवंटन से अन्वेषण गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, टिकाऊ खनन कार्यप्रणालियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा तथा व्यापक अन्वेषण परियोजनाओं को समर्थन मिलेगा”: श्री रेड्डी
23 JUL 2024 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि आज पेश किए गए केंद्रीय बजट में भारत के खनिज एवं खनन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कई परिवर्तनकारी सुधार और बजटीय आवंटन शामिल हैं। बजट में खान मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की जा रही प्रमुख पहलों को शामिल किया गया है, जिनमें i) अपतटीय खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी (ii) महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन (iii) 25 महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों पर सीमा शुल्क को खत्म करना और दो महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों पर मूल सीमा शुल्क को कम करना (iv) ब्लिस्टर कॉपर पर सीमा शुल्क को खत्म करना, शामिल हैं।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि ये पहल सतत विकास, तकनीकी नवाचार और आर्थिक विकास के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं। पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने, संसाधनों के बेहतर उपयोग, रोजगार सृजन, निवेश को बढ़ावा देने जैसे सुधारों से क्षेत्र की सभी उभरती जरूरतों को पूरा किया जाएगा और भारत में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के विकास की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 2002 के तहत अपतटीय ब्लॉकों की पहली किस्त की नीलामी से हमारी क्षमताओं और अवसरों में जबरदस्त वृद्धि होगी। भारत के अनन्य आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) में स्थित 10 ब्लॉकों की अन्वेषण रिपोर्ट, कम्पोजिट लाइसेंस प्रदान करने हेतु नीलामी के लिए उपलब्ध हैं। इनमें से, पॉली-मेटैलिक नोड्यूल्स और क्रस्ट के 7 ब्लॉक अंडमान सागर में स्थित हैं, जबकि चूना-मिट्टी के 3 ब्लॉक गुजरात तट पर स्थित हैं। इन खनिज ब्लॉकों में कोबाल्ट और निकल जैसे महत्वपूर्ण खनिज होते हैं जो स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के उत्पादन, भंडारण और प्रेषण के लिए कम कार्बन प्रौद्योगिकियों के निर्माण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। अपतटीय खनिज संसाधनों, विशेष रूप से कोबाल्ट और निकल जैसे महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का दोहन स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और इस्पात निर्माण जैसे उद्योगों को समर्थन देगा।
इसके अलावा, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज क्षेत्र के लिए एक बड़ा कदम राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन (एनसीसीएम) की शुरुआत है। यह मिशन घरेलू उत्पादन से लेकर पुनर्चक्रण तक महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की सम्पूर्ण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पर ध्यान देगा जिसमें विदेशों में महत्वपूर्ण खनिज परिसंपत्तियों के अधिग्रहण, व्यापार और बाजार पहुंच, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की मूल्य श्रृंखला के विभिन्न चरणों में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, इस क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञता और कुशल कार्यबल का निर्माण एवं महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का पुनर्चक्रण शामिल है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इस कदम से भारतीय उद्योग को पुनर्चक्रण के माध्यम से द्वितीयक स्रोतों से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के पृथक्करण और उत्पादन के लिए देश में पुनर्चक्रण क्षमता विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि बजटीय प्रस्ताव और आवंटन प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाते हैं और भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने में मदद करेंगे। 25 महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों पर आयात शुल्क खत्म करने और दो अन्य पर कटौती करने से इन खनिजों पर निर्भर उद्योगों की लागत कम होगी, प्रसंस्करण और शोधन में निवेश आकर्षित होगा और डाउनस्ट्रीम उद्योगों के विकास को मदद मिलेगी। यह कदम भारत को भू-राजनीतिक अशांति के वैश्विक रुझानों के कारण आयात निर्भरता और आपूर्ति जोखिमों के उच्च स्तर से बचाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। इसके अतिरिक्त, ब्लिस्टर कॉपर पर शून्य आयात शुल्क कॉपर रिफाइनर के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को स्थिर करेगा, जो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और निर्माण जैसे उद्योगों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, और भारतीय कॉपर उत्पादों की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाएगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई), भारतीय खान ब्यूरो (आईबीएम) और राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट (एनएमईटी) के लिए बढ़ाए गए बजट आवंटन से अन्वेषण गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, टिकाऊ खनन कार्यप्रणालियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और व्यापक अन्वेषण परियोजनाओं को समर्थन मिलेगा। जीएसआई के लिए 1,300 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन से भू-विज्ञान डेटा संग्रह और रणनीतिक योजना में सुधार होगा, जबकि आईबीएम के लिए 135 करोड़ रुपये से विनियामक दक्षता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण में वृद्धि होगी। एनएमईटी के लिए 400 करोड़ रुपये से खनिज अन्वेषण में तेजी आएगी, जिससे संभावित रूप से नए संसाधनों की खोज होगी, इस क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
श्री रेड्डी ने आगे उल्लेख किया कि खान मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुसंधान कार्यक्रमों के लिए वित्त पोषण से खनिजों के निष्कर्षण और प्रसंस्करण तकनीकों में नवाचार एवं तकनीकी प्रगति को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। जवाहरलाल नेहरू एल्युमीनियम रिसर्च डेवलपमेंट और डिजाइन केंद्र (जेएनएआरडीडीसी) की सहायता से एल्युमीनियम उद्योग को नए मिश्रधातु विकसित करने और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। अंत में, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ रॉक मैकेनिक्स (एनआईआरएम) के लिए अनुदान से खनन कार्यों में सुरक्षा और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि खनिज क्षेत्र के लिए बजटीय घोषणाएं भारत के खनन क्षेत्र के आधुनिकीकरण और आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक बड़ी छलांग लगाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण शुरुआत हैं। पारदर्शिता, नवाचार और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देते हुए, ये पहल हमारी आर्थिक विकास, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ाएंगी।