Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy says the Budgetary proposals and allocations reflect Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat and will propel India into becoming a $5 Trillion economy
“Budget covered key initiatives being embarked on by the Mines Ministry including Auction of Offshore Mineral Blocks, Critical Minerals Mission, Elimination of custom duty on 25 critical minerals and reducing basic custom duty on two critical minerals and Eliminating custom duty on blister copper”: Shri Reddy
“Initiatives reflect our commitment to sustainable development, technological innovation, and economic growth”: Shri Reddy
“Enhanced budget allocations for the Geological Survey of India (GSI), Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), and the National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) will bolster exploration activities, promote sustainable mining practices, and support comprehensive exploration projects”: Shri Reddy
23 JUL 2024 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy has said that the Union Budget presented today, includes a series of transformative reforms and budgetary allocations aimed at bolstering India's mineral and mining sector. The Budget covered key initiatives that are being embarked on by the Ministry of Mines including- i) Auction of Offshore Mineral Blocks (ii) Critical Minerals Mission (iii) Elimination of custom duty on 25 critical minerals and reducing basic custom duty on two critical minerals (iv) Eliminating custom duty on blister copper.
Shri Reddy said that these initiatives reflect our commitment to sustainable development, technological innovation, and economic growth. From increased transparency, better resource utilisation, employment generation, spurring investments, the reforms attend to all emergent needs of the sector and nudge the entire value chain of development of critical minerals in India.
Union Minister highlighted that the auction of the first tranche of offshore blocks under the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development and Regulation) Act, 2002 will expand our capabilities and opportunities tremendously. Exploration reports of 10 blocks located in India’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) are available for auction for grant of composite licence. Of these, 7 blocks of poly-metallic nodules & crusts are located in Andaman Sea, 3 blocks of lime-mud are located off the Gujarat coast. The mineral blocks which contain critical minerals like Cobalt and Nickel which are key to manufacturing low-carbon technologies to generate, store and transmit clean energy. Tapping into offshore mineral resources, particularly critical minerals like cobalt and nickel, will support industries like clean energy and steel manufacturing.
Further, a major shot in the arm for the critical minerals sector is the launch of the National Critical Minerals Mission (NCCM). The Mission will address the entire supply chain of critical minerals, from domestic production to recycling including acquisition of critical mineral assets abroad, trade and market access, scientific research and technology development in various stages of the critical minerals value chain, building of expertise and a skilled workforce in this domain and recycling of critical minerals. The move will incentivize the Indian industry to develop recycling capacity in the country for the separation and production of critical minerals from secondary sources through recycling, the Minister added.
Shri Reddy stated that the Budgetary proposals and allocations reflect the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat and will propel India into becoming a $5 Trillion economy. The elimination of import duties on 25 critical minerals, with reductions for two others will reduce costs for industries reliant on these minerals, attract investments in processing and refining, and support the growth of downstream industries. This move is significant for shielding India from elevated levels of import reliance and supply risks owing to the global trends of geo-political turbulence. Additionally, the zero import duty on blister copper will stabilise the supply chain for copper refiners, crucial for industries such as electronics and construction, and enhance the global competitiveness of Indian copper products.
The minister expressed confidence that the enhanced budget allocations for the Geological Survey of India (GSI), Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), and the National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) will bolster exploration activities, promote sustainable mining practices, and support comprehensive exploration projects. The Rs. 1,300 crore allocation for GSI will improve geoscience data collection and strategic planning, while the Rs. 135 crore for IBM will enhance regulatory efficiency and environmental protection. The Rs. 400 crore for NMET will accelerate mineral exploration, potentially leading to the discovery of new resources, encourage startups and MSMEs in the sector.
Shri Reddy further mentioned that funding for research programs by the Ministry of Mines will drive innovation and technological advancements in extraction and processing techniques of minerals. The support for the Jawaharlal Nehru Aluminium Research Development and Design Centre (JNARDDC) will aid the aluminium industry in developing new alloys and reducing environmental impact. Lastly, the grant for the National Institute of Rock Mechanics (NIRM) will boost research and development to enhance safety and productivity in mining operations.
The Minister emphasized that the budgetary announcements for the Minerals sector mark a turning point in modernising India’s mining sector and taking a giant leap towards attaining Atmanirbharta. Bolstering transparency, innovation, and sustainability, these initiatives will enhance our economic growth, environmental stewardship, and global competitiveness.

کانکنی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا ہے کہ بجٹ تجاویز اور تخصیص وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور بھارت کو 5ٹریلین کی معیشت بنانے میں کارگر ثابت ہوگا
’’بجٹ میں کان کنی کی وزارت کے ذریعے شروع کیے جانے والے کلیدی اقدامات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جس میں ساحل سے دور کان کنی بلاکس کی نیلامی، کریٹیکل اہم کان کنی کےمشن، 25 اہم معدنیات پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی کا خاتمہ اور دو اہم معدنیات پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی کو کم کرنا اور چھالے تانبے پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی کا خاتمہ شامل ہے‘‘: جناب ریڈی
’’مختلف اقدامات ،پائیدار ترقی، تکنیکی اختراع اور اقتصادی ترقی کے تئیں ہماری وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے‘‘: جناب ریڈی
’’جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی)، انڈین بیورو آف مائنز (آئی بی ایم) اور نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ (این ایم ای ٹی) کے لیے بہتر بجٹ مختص کرنے سے کھوج کی سرگرمیوں کو تقویت ملے گی، کان کنی کے پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ ملے گا، اور جامع انداز میں کھوج سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کو مدد ملے گی ‘‘:جناب ریڈی
23 JUL 2024 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا ہے کہ آج جو مرکزی بجٹ پیش کیا گیا ہے، اس میں ہندوستان کے معدنیات اور کان کنی کے شعبے کو تقویت دینے کے مقصد سے بدلنے والی اصلاحات اور بجٹ میں مختص کیے گئے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ بجٹ میں ان اہم اقدامات کا احاطہ کیا گیا جو وزارت کان کنی کے ذریعے شروع کیے جا رہے ہیں جن میں ( i) ساحل سے دور کان کنی بلاکس کی نیلامی (ii) کریٹیکل منرلز مشنiii) )25اہم معدنیات پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی کا خاتمہ اور دو اہم معدنیات پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی کو کم کرنا (iv) چھالا تانبے پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی کا خاتمہ شامل ہیں ۔
جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات پائیدار ترقی، تکنیکی اختراعات اور اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ہماری وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ بڑھتی ہوئی شفافیت، وسائل کے بہتر استعمال، روزگار پیدا کرنے، سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے سے، اصلاحات اس شعبے کی تمام ہنگامی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہیں اور ہندوستان میں اہم معدنیات کی ترقی کے پورے ویلیو چین کو روکتی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ساحل سے دور معدنیات (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ 2002 کے تحت آف شور بلاکس کی پہلی قسط کی نیلامی سے ہماری صلاحیتوں اور مواقع میں زبردست اضافہ ہوگا۔ ہندوستان کے خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ) میں واقع 10 بلاکس کی کھوج سے متعلق رپورٹیں جامع لائسنس کی منظوری کے لیے نیلامی کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔ ان میں سے پولی میٹالک نوڈولس اور کرسٹس کے 7 بلاک بحیرہ انڈمان میں واقع ہیں، چونے کی مٹی کے 3 بلاکس گجرات کے ساحل پر واقع ہیں۔ معدنیاتی بلاکس جن میں کوبالٹ اور نکل جیسے اہم معدنیات ہوتے ہیں جو صاف توانائی پیدا کرنے، ذخیرہ کرنے اور منتقل کرنے کے لیے کم کاربن ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے کی کلید ہیں۔ آف شور معدنی وسائل، خاص طور پر اہم معدنیات جیسے کوبالٹ اور نکل، کو استعمال کرنے سے صاف توانائی اور اسٹیل کی تیاری جیسی صنعتوں کو مدد ملے گی۔
مزید برآں، اہم معدنیات کے شعبے کے لیے ایک اہم کام نیشنل کریٹیکل منرلز مشن (این سی سی ایم) کا آغاز ہے۔ یہ مشن اہم معدنیات کی پوری سپلائی چین کو حل کرے گا، جس میں ملکی پیداوار سے لے کر ری سائیکلنگ تک اہم معدنی اثاثوں کا حصول، تجارت اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی،اہم معدنیات کی قدر کے سلسلے کے مختلف مراحل میں سائنسی تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی، مہارت کی تعمیر اور ایک اس ڈومین میں ہنر مند افرادی قوت اور اہم معدنیات کی ری سائیکلنگ شامل ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اقدام ہندوستانی صنعت کو ری سائیکلنگ کے ذریعے ثانوی ذرائع سے اہم معدنیات کی علیحدگی اور پیداوار کے لیے ملک میں ری سائیکلنگ کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کی ترغیب دے گا۔
جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ بجٹ کی تجاویز اور تخصیص وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے آتم نر بھر بھارت کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں اور ہندوستان کو 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کے لیے آگے بڑھائیں گی۔ 25 اہم معدنیات پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی کا خاتمہ، دو دیگر کی کمی کے ساتھ ان معدنیات پر انحصار کرنے والی صنعتوں کے اخراجات کم ہوں گے، پروسیسنگ اور ریفائننگ میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کریں گے، اور نیچے کی دھارے کی صنعتوں کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ اقدام جیو پولیٹیکل ہنگامہ آرائی کے عالمی رجحانات کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کو درآمدی انحصار کی بلند سطحوں اور رسد کے خطرات سے بچانے کے لیے اہم ہے۔ مزید برآں، بلیسٹر کاپر پر صفر درآمدی ڈیوٹی پر ریفائنرز کے لیے سپلائی چین کو مستحکم کرے گی، جو کہ الیکٹرانکس اور تعمیرات جیسی صنعتوں کے لیے اہم ہے، اور ہندوستانی تانبے کی مصنوعات کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھا دے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی)، انڈین بیورو آف مائنز (آئی بی ایم) اور نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ (این ایم ای ٹی) کے لیے بہتر بجٹ مختص کرنے سے تلاش کی سرگرمیوں کو تقویت ملے گی، کان کنی کے پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ ملے گا، اور جامع طور پرکھوج میں مدد ملے گی۔ جی ایس آئی کے لیے 1,300 کروڑروپے مختص کرنے سے جیو سائنس ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ بندی میں بہتری آئے گی، جبکہ آئی بی ایم کے لیے 135 کروڑ روپے ریگولیٹری کارکردگی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ این ایم ای ٹی کے لیے 400 کروڑ روپے معدنیات کی کھوج میں تیزی لائے گا، جو ممکنہ طور پر نئے وسائل کی دریافت کا باعث بنے گا،اس سیکٹر میں اسٹارٹ اپس اورایم ایس ایم ایز کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔
جناب ریڈی نے مزید کہا کہ کانوں کی وزارت کے ذریعہ تحقیقی پروگراموں کے لیے فنڈنگ ​​معدنیات کے نکالنے اور پروسیسنگ تکنیکوں میں اختراعات اور تکنیکی ترقی کو فروغ دے گی۔ جواہر لعل نہرو ایلومینیم ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ڈیزائن سینٹر (جے این اے آر ڈی ڈی سی) کی مدد سے ایلومینیم کی صنعت کو نئے مرکب تیار کرنے اور ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ آخر میں، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف راک میکینکس (این آئی آر ایم) کے لیے گرانٹ کان کنی کے کاموں میں حفاظت اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دے گی۔
وزیرموصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ معدنیات کے شعبے کے بجٹ کے اعلانات ہندوستان کے کان کنی کے شعبے کو جدید بنانے اور آتم نربھارت کے حصول کی طرف ایک بڑی پیشرفت حاصل کرنے میں ایک اہم موڑ کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ شفافیت، اختراع اور پائیداری کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے، یہ اقدامات ہماری اقتصادی ترقی، ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری اور عالمی مسابقت میں اضافہ کریں گے۔