Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“Union Budget 2024 lays the Roadmap for Renewed & Holistic Growth towards Viksit Bharat”: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
"Ambitious Targets Set to Propel India from Rank 18 to Top 5 in Global Ship Tonnage and Shipbuilding by 2047 Under MAKV 2047"
Provisions for Northeast India in Union Budget 2024 to Enhance Financial Inclusion, Empower Tribal Families, and Address Flood Management in Assam: Shri Sonowal
23 JUL 2024 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal welcomed the Union Budget, 2024 laid before the Parliament today.
Calling the Union Budget, 2024 as ‘visionary document’, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The Union Budget, 2024 lays the roadmap for renewed and holistic growth towards Viksit Bharat. This visionary budget is aimed at empowering the ‘Garib’ (poor), ‘Mahilayen’ (women), ‘Yuva’ (youth) and ‘Annadata’ (farmers) so that the process of development reaches every citizen of the country. The uniquely crafted four themes along with nine priorities of this budget will benefit all sections of the society. I extend my gratitude to the Honourable Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi ji as well as to the Honourable Finance Minister Shri Nirmala Sitharaman ji for presenting this visionary document - placing a huge emphasis on employment, skill development, MSMEs, Agriculture & investment led economic development & inclusive growth.”
On the Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sonowal said, “The budget will significantly enhance India’ s shipping, cruise, shipbuilding and ship repair industry, leading to huge job creation, boost to exports and contributing handsomely to the economic growth of the country. Under the visionary leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are moving full steam ahead to elevate India’s stature as a global maritime powerhouse. The Budget 2024-25 aims to position India as a global leader in maritime innovation, sustainability and economic growth. Shipping reforms are expected to generate significant employment opportunities and strengthen India’s maritime capabilities. Ownership, leasing and flagging reforms will be implemented to improve the share of the Indian shipping industry and generate more employment. GST to be simplified and standardised to improve export competitiveness and reduce total logistics cost-lower production costs and enhance the competitiveness of India’s shipbuilding and repair industry.
Shri Sonowal further added, “The cumulative effect of these changes proposed in the Budget along with other initiatives of our ministry. Under the MAKV 2047 targets, our ministry will work to propel India from currently rank 18 in global ship tonnage to top 5 by 2047 thereby creating jobs for Indian seafarers. Similarly, the aim is to push India from Rank 22 in shipbuilding to top 5 by 2047, which will attract foreign capital in shipyards and offer various jobs in manufacturing sector. Shipbuilding is a mother industry in heavy engineering with a high multiplier for downstream and MSME sectors. Hence, the current budget proposals on skilling and support to MSMEs will be beneficial to develop the entire ecosystem for shipbuilding and repair. The aim is to make India an attractive cruise tourism destination, to attract global tourists via cruise shipping to India and to popularise cruise shipping with Indian tourists. Our ministry sets a transformative path for India's maritime sector. With strategic reforms, innovative policies, and a strong focus on sustainability, the ministry aims to enhance infrastructure, boost employment, and position India as a global leader in maritime innovation.”
Speaking on the provisions for Northeast in the Union Budget, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Northeast India is cruising ahead realising its potential as the Astalakshmi for the new age economic growth of the country. With more than 100 branches of India Post Payment Bank across the region, the inclusive banking is set to reach the last mile of the region, bringing every person of the region within the ambit of financial inclusion, ensuring they receive the government benefits directly to their banks. The unique Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan will be implemented by adopting saturation coverage for tribal families in the tribal majority villages and aspirations districts, ensuring better standard of living and increasing the overall quality of life. More than 63000 villages will benefit from this programme, benefitting more than 5 crore tribal people. This is how this budget is aiming to empower the indigenous sons of the soil and enabling better quality of life. The Union Budget has identified the grave concern of flooding by the Brahmaputra and its tributaries every year and announced provisions for assistance for flood management and related projects in Assam. This gives all of us in Assam a great sense of relief as we hope that this grievous problem of flooding can be managed to mitigate loss of life and property of the people. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to the PM Modi ji for this step that has remained a wish and demand of the people of Assam.”

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
‘‘केन्द्रीय बजट 2024 ने विकसित भारत की दिशा में नवीकृत और समग्र वृद्धि का रोडमैप पेश किया है’’: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
‘‘एमएकेवी 2047 के तहत 2047 तक भारत को वैश्विक पोत टनभार और जहाज निर्माण में 18वें स्थान से शीर्ष 5 में पहुंचाने के लिये महत्वकांक्षी लक्ष्य तय किये गये हैं’’
केन्द्रीय बजट 2024 में पूर्वोत्तर भारत में वित्तीय समावेशन बढ़ाने, जनजातीय परिवारों को सशक्त बनाने और असम में बांढ़ प्रबंधन की समस्या से निपटने के लिये प्रावधानः श्री सोनोवाल
23 JUL 2024 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने संसद में आज पेश केन्द्रीय बजट 2024 का स्वागत किया है।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने केन्द्रीय बजट 2024 को ‘दूरदर्शी दस्तावेज’ बताते हुये कहा, ‘‘केन्द्रीय बजट 2024 में विकसित भारत की दिशा में नई और समग्र वृद्धि का रोडमैप प्रस्तुत किया गया है। इस दूरदर्शी बजट का उद्देश्य गरीब, महिलाओं, युवाओं और अन्नदाता को सशक्त बनाना है जिससे कि विकास की प्रक्रिया देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक तक पहुंच सके। बजट की नौ प्राथमिकताओं के साथ विशेषतौर से तैयार चार विषय-वस्तु से समाज के हर वर्ग को लाभ पहुंचेगा। इस दूरदर्शी दस्तावेज को पेश करने के लिये मैं माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी और साथ ही माननीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण जी का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं - जिसमें कि रोजगार, कौशल विकास, एमएसएमई, कृषि और निवेश आधारित आर्थिक विकास और समावेशी वृद्धि पर बहुत जोर दिया गया है।’’
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्गों पर, श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, ‘‘बजट के प्रावधानों से भारत के पोत परिवहन, क्रूज, जहाज निर्माण और जहाज मरम्मत उद्योग को महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ावा मिलेगा और इसके परिणामस्वरूप बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार सृजन होगा, निर्यात बढ़ेगा और अंततः इससे देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि क्षेत्र में योगदान बढ़ेगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में हम वैश्विक समुद्री महाशक्ति के रूप में भारत के कद को ऊंचा उठाने की दिशा में पूरी ताकत के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के बजट का उद्देश्य भारत को समुद्री क्षेत्र में नई खोज, स्थिरता और आर्थिक वृद्धि के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी स्थिति में पहुंचाना है। जहाजरानी क्षेत्र में सुधारों से बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार अवसर पैदा होने और समुद्री क्षेत्र में भारत की क्षमताओं को मजबूती मिलने की उम्मीद है। भारतीय जहाजरानी उद्योग की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने और अधिक रोजगार पैदा करने के लिये स्वामित्व, पट्टा और फ्लैगिंग सुधारों को लागू किया जायेगा। भारत के पोत निर्माण और मरम्मत उद्योग की प्रतिस्पर्धा क्षमता बढ़ाने तथा उत्पादन लागत और सकल लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में कमी लाने के साथ ही निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा क्षमता में सुधार के लिये जीएसटी का सरलीकरण और मानकीकरण किया जायेगा।
श्री सोनोवाल ने आगे कहा, ‘‘हमारे मंत्रालय की अन्य पहलों के साथ ही बजट में किये गये बदलाव के प्रस्तावों का संचयी प्रभाव होगा। एमएकेवी 2047 लक्ष्य के तहत हमारा मंत्रालय वैश्विक पोत टनेज में भारत को मौजूदा 18वीं रैंक से शीर्ष 5 में पहुंचाने का काम करेगा। इससे भारतीय नाविकों के लिये रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे। इसी प्रकार पोत निर्माण के क्षेत्र में भी 2047 तक भारत को 22वीं रैंक से शीर्ष 5 में पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य है, जो कि शिपयार्ड में विदेशी पूंजी आकर्षित करेगा और यह विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में कई तरह के रोजगार की पेशकश करेगा। भारी इंजीनियरिंग क्षेत्र में पोत निर्माण उसका मातृ उद्योग है जिसमें कि डाउनस्ट्रीम और एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में आगे कई गुणा व्यवसाय उससे जुड़ते हैं। यही वजह है कि एमएसएमई को समर्थन और कौशल प्रशिक्षण पर वर्तमान बजट प्रस्ताव पोत निर्माण और मरम्मत के समूचे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को विकसित करने के लिये लाभकारी होंगे। कुल मिलाकर लक्ष्य भारत को एक आकर्षक क्रूज पर्यटन स्थल बनाना है, जिसमें भारत में क्रूज शिपिंग के माध्यम से वैश्विक पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करना और भारत पर्यटकों के बीच भी क्रूज शिपिंग को लोकप्रिय बनाना है। हमारे मंत्रालय ने भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र के लिये परिवर्तनकारी मार्ग तय किया है। रणनीतिक सुधारों, नवोन्मेषी नीतियों और निरंतरता पर मजबूत ध्यान देते हुये मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार, रोजगार बढ़ाना और सामुद्रिक नवाचार के क्षेत्र में भारत को वैश्विक लीडर के रूप में सथापित करना है।’’
केन्द्रीय बजट में पूर्वोत्तर भारत के लिये किये गये प्रावधान पर बोलते हुये श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, ‘‘प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में पूर्वोत्तर भारत देश के नये युग के आर्थिक विकास के लिये अष्टलक्ष्मी के तौर पर अपनी क्षमताओं को हासिल करते हुये आगे बढ़ रहा है। इस पूरे क्षेत्र में इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बैंक की 100 से अधिक शाखाओं के साथ समावेशी बैंकिंग अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचने के लिये तैयार है, यह क्षेत्र के प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को वित्तीय समावेशन के दायरे में ला रही है और सुनिश्चित कर रही है सरकारी लाभ उन्हें सीधे उनके बैंक में प्राप्त हों। जनजातीय बहुल गांवों और आकांक्षीय जिलों में जनजातीय परिवारों के लिये संतृप्त कवरेज को अपनाते हुये विशिष्ट प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय उन्नत ग्राम अभियान लागू किया जायेगा जिससे इन गांवों में रहन सहन के बेहतर मानक सुनिश्चित होंगे और कुल मिलाकर जीवन की सकल गुणवत्ता में सुधार आयेगा। इस कार्यक्रम से 63,000 से अधिक गांवों को लाभ पहुंचेगा और पांच करोड़ से अधिक जनजातीय लोग लाभान्वित होंगे। इस प्रकार यह बजट धरती के सुपूतों को सशक्त करने के उद्देश्य के साथ ही जीवन स्तर को बेहतर बनाने में सक्षम बना रहा है। केन्द्रीय बजट में ब्रह्मपुत्र और इसकी सहायक नदियों द्वारा हर साल लाई जाने वाली बाढ़ की गंभीर चिंता को पहचाना गया है और इसके लिये असम में बाढ़ प्रबंधन और संबंधित परियोजनाओं के लिये सहायता के प्रावधानों की घोषणा की गई है। इससे असम में हम सभी को बड़ी राहत महसूस हुई है, हम सभी यह उम्मीद कर रहे थे कि लोगों के जान माल के नुकसान को कम करने के लिये बाढ़ की इस गंभीर होती समस्या का समाधान किया जा सकता है। इस कदम के लिये, जो कि असम के लोगों की इच्छा और मांग रही है, मैं प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी का दिल से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।’’