وزارت سیاحت
تاریخی اہمیت کے سیاحتی مقامات
22 JUL 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سیاحت کی وزارت اپنی مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیموں’سودیش درشن (ایس ڈی)‘ اور’تیرتھ یاترا کی بحالی اور روحانی ورثہ بڑھانے کی مہم ’پرشاد‘کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں/یو ٹی انتظامیہ کو مالی امداد دے کر سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی کوششوں کو سراہتی ہے۔ ایس ڈی اور پرشاد اسکیموں کے تحت اڈیشہ میں منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
اسکیم
پروجیکٹ
منظور شدہ رقم
ایس ڈی 1.0
گوپال پور، برکول، ستاپڑا اور تمپارہ کی ترقی
70.82 کروڑ روپے
پرشاد
پوری میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی
50.00 کروڑ روپے
وزارت نے اب پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی کے مقصد سے اپنی سودیش درشن اسکیم کو سودیش درشن 2.0 (ایس ڈی 2.0) کے طور پر تبدیل کیا ہے اور اس نے ملک میں ترقی کے لیے 57 مقامات کو مشتہر کیا ہے جس میں 'کوراپٹ' اور 'ڈیبری گڑھ' کے ساتھ ساتھ اوڈیشہ میں 'کھنڈا گاؤں' پرخصوصی توجہ بھی شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزارت نے پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت ترقی کے لیے اوڈیشہ میں ’چوسٹھ یوگنی مندر‘ اور ’ما کیچکیشوری مندر‘ کی بھی نشاندہی کی ہے۔

Ministry of Tourism
TOURIST SPOTS OF HISTORICAL IMPORTANCE
22 JUL 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD)’ and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ compliments the efforts of tourism infrastructure development by extending financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations. The details of the Projects sanctioned in Odisha under SD & PRASHAD Schemes are as under:
Scheme
Project
Amount Sanctioned
SD 1.0
Development of Gopalpur, Barkul, Satapada and Tampara
Rs. 70.82 Crores
PRASHAD
Infrastructure Development at Puri
Rs. 50.00 Crores
The Ministry has now revamped its Swadesh Darshan scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD 2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations and has notified 57 destinations in the country for development including ‘Koraput’ & ‘Debrigarh’ along with special attraction of ‘Khinda Village’ in Odisha. In addition, the Ministry has also identified ‘Chausath Yogini Temple’ and ‘Maa Kichakeswari Temple’ in Odisha for development under PRASHAD Scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.