पर्यटन मंत्रालय
ऐतिहासिक महत्व के पर्यटक स्थल
22 JUL 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी) और तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रसाद) द्वारा राज्य सरकारों और संघ शासित राज्यों को वित्तीय सहायता विस्तृत कर पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के प्रयासों का अभिनंदन करता है। ओडिशा में एसडी और प्रसाद योजनाओं के अतंर्गत अनुमोदित परियोजनाओं का विवरण निम्नलिखित है-
योजना
परियोजना
अनुमोदित राशि
एसडी 1.0
गोपालपुर,बरकुल,सातपाड़ा और ताम्पारा का विकास
70.82 करोड़
प्रसाद
पुरी में अवसंरचना विकास
50.00 करोड़
दीर्घकालिक और उत्तरदायी पर्यटन स्थल विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अब स्वदेश दर्शन योजना में संशोधन कर स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी 2.0) योजना जारी है। योजना के अंतर्गत देश भर में 57 स्थलों को विकसित करने हेतु अधिसूचित किया है। इसमें ओडिशा के खिंडा गांव पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ-साथ ‘कोरापुट’ और ‘देबरीगढ़’ भी सम्मिलित हैं। मंत्रालय ने इसके अतिरिक्त प्रसाद योजना के अंतर्गत विकास के लिए ओडिशा में ‘चौसठ योगिनी मंदिर’ और ‘मां किचकेश्वरी मंदिर’ की पहचान भी की है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Tourism
TOURIST SPOTS OF HISTORICAL IMPORTANCE
22 JUL 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD)’ and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ compliments the efforts of tourism infrastructure development by extending financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations. The details of the Projects sanctioned in Odisha under SD & PRASHAD Schemes are as under:
Scheme
Project
Amount Sanctioned
SD 1.0
Development of Gopalpur, Barkul, Satapada and Tampara
Rs. 70.82 Crores
PRASHAD
Infrastructure Development at Puri
Rs. 50.00 Crores
The Ministry has now revamped its Swadesh Darshan scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD 2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations and has notified 57 destinations in the country for development including ‘Koraput’ & ‘Debrigarh’ along with special attraction of ‘Khinda Village’ in Odisha. In addition, the Ministry has also identified ‘Chausath Yogini Temple’ and ‘Maa Kichakeswari Temple’ in Odisha for development under PRASHAD Scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.