नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
“राष्ट्रीय जैव ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम” (एनबीपी) के बायोमास कार्यक्रम घटक के अंतर्गत बायोमास पेलेट विनिर्माण इकाइयों के लिए केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता (सीएफए) की दर में संशोधन
22 JUL 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
बायोमास वानिकी अपशिष्ट, कृषि कार्यों से बचे अवशेषों, उद्योग से प्रसंस्कृत अपशिष्ट, नगरपालिका/शहरी ठोस अपशिष्ट के रूप में उपलब्ध है। देश में सालाना लगभग 750 एमएमटी बायोमास उत्पादन होता है, जिसमें से 228 एमएमटी अधिशेष बायोमास है। बायोमास का उपयोग विभिन्न स्‍वरूपों जैसे ऊष्मा एवं ऊर्जा, ब्रिकेट/पेलेट आदि के उत्पादन में किया जा सकता है।
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने 02.11.2022 को वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए राष्ट्रीय जैव ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम (एनबीपी) अधिसूचित किया था। एनबीपी के घटकों में से एक 'देश में उद्योगों में ब्रिकेट एवं पेलेट और बायोमास (गैर-खोई) आधारित सह-उत्पादन के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देनेमें सहायता प्रदान करने की योजना है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, ब्रिकेट/पेलेट विनिर्माण संयंत्र के लिए केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता (सीएफए) अधिकतम 45.0 लाख रुपये प्रति परियोजना सहित 9.0 लाख रुपये/एमटीपीएच थी। हालांकि, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने अब 16.07.2024 से टॉरफाइड पेलेट विनिर्माण संयंत्र घटक को शामिल करने वाले पेलेट विनिर्माण संयंत्रों के लिए सीएफए की दर में संशोधन किया है। गैर-टोरिफाइड पेलेट विनिर्माण संयंत्र के लिए अधिकतम 105 लाख रुपये प्रति परियोजना सहित 21.0 लाख रुपये/ एमटीपीएच उत्पादन क्षमता है और टॉरफाइड पेलेट विनिर्माण संयंत्र के लिए अधिकतम 210 लाख रुपये प्रति परियोजना या 1 एमटीपीएच संयंत्र के संयंत्र और मशीनरी के लिए पूंजीगत लागत का 30 प्रतिशत, दोनों घटकों के मामले में जो भी कम हो, सहित 42.0 लाख रुपये/एमटीपीएच है।
सीएफए में संशोधन से पंजाब, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों में धान की पराली के उपयोग सहित देश में बायोमास का उपयोग बढ़ेगा तथा पराली नहीं जलाने से वायु की गुणवत्ता का प्रबंधन करने में योगदान मिलेगा।

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Revision of Rate of Central Financial Assistance (CFA) for Biomass Pellet manufacturing units under Biomass Programme component of “National Bioenergy Programme” (NBP).
22 JUL 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Biomass is available in the form of forestry waste, residue from agricultural operation, processed waste from industry, municipal/urban solid waste. Annual Biomass production in the Country is around 750 MMT, out of which 228 MMT is surplus Biomass. Biomass can be utilized in various forms like production of Heat & Energy, Briquettes/Pellets, etc.
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy notified the National Bioenergy Programme (NBP) for the period of FY 2021-22 to 2025-26 on 02.11.2022. One of the components under the NBP is the Scheme to ‘Support Promotion of Manufacturing of Briquettes & Pellets and Biomass (Non-Bagasse) based Cogeneration in Industries in the Country. Under the Scheme, the Central Financial Assistance (CFA) for Briquette/Pellet manufacturing plant was Rs. 9.0 lakhs/MTPH with maximum Rs. 45.0 lakhs per project. However, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has now revised the rate of CFA w.e.f. 16.07.2024 for Pellet manufacturing plants with incorporation of Torrefied Pellet manufacturing plant component. The CFA for Non-Torrefied Pellet manufacturing plant is Rs. 21.0 lakhs/MTPH production capacity with maximum Rs. 105 lakhs per project and for Torrefied Pellet manufacturing plant, it is Rs. 42.0 lakhs/MTPH production capacity with a Maximum Rs. 210 lakhs per project or 30% of the capital cost considered for plant and machinery of 1 MTPH plant, whichever is lower in case of both the components.
The revision of CFA will enhance the utilization of Biomass in the Country including utilization of Paddy Straw in States like Punajb, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh and would contribute to Air Quality Management by avoiding stubble burning.