Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employment in the Country Increased to 64.33 crore in 2023-24, up from 47.5 crore in 2017-18: KLEMS Database
More Than 6.2 Crore Net Subscribers Joined EPFO from September 2017 to March 2024
Worker Population Ratio Continues to Show Increasing Trend
22 JUL 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The KLEMS (K: Capital, L: Labour, E: Energy, M: Materials and S: Services) database published by Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) provides employment estimates at all India level including public and private sectors. As per the latest data of the database, provisional estimates for 2023-24, employment in the country increased to 64.33 crore in year 2023-24 compared to 47.5 crore in 2017-18. Total increase in employment during 2017-18 to 2023-24 is about 16.83 crore.
Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) Payroll Data gives an idea of the level of employment in the formal sector. More than 1.3 crore net subscribers joined EPFO during 2023-24. Moreover, during last six and half years (since September 2017 to March 2024) more than 6.2 crore net subscribers have joined EPFO indicating increase in formalization of employment.
The data on Employment and Unemployment is collected through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) which is conducted by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since
2017-18. The survey period is July to June every year.
As per the latest available Annual PLFS Reports, the estimated Worker Population Ratio (WPR) indicating employment, including public and private sector on usual status for persons of age 15 years and above during the years 2020-21 to 2022-23 are as follows:
(in %)
Year
WPR
2020-21
52.6
2021-22
52.9
2022-23
56.0
Source: PLFS
The data indicates that the worker population ratio, indicating employment, has an increasing trend over the years in the country.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country.
The various Ministries/ Departments of Government of India like Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Textile, etc. are implementing different employment generation schemes/ programmes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs), Deen Dayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), etc.
The details of various employment generation schemes/ programmes being implemented by the Government of India may be seen at https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
देश में रोजगार 2017-18 में 47.5 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 64.33 करोड़ हो गये: केएलईएमएस डेटाबेस
सितंबर 2017 से मार्च 2024 तक 6.2 करोड़ से अधिक वास्तविक अभिदाता ईपीएफओ ​​से जुड़े
श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात में लगातार वृद्धि का रुझान
22 JUL 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) द्वारा प्रकाशित केएलईएमएस (के: पूंजी, एल: श्रम, ई: ऊर्जा, एम: सामग्री और एस: सेवायें) डेटाबेस सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों सहित अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर रोजगार अनुमान प्रदान करता है । डेटाबेस के नवीनतम डेटा के अनुसार, 2023-24 के लिये अस्थाई अनुमान के तहत देश में वर्ष 2017-18 में रोजगार 47.5 करोड़ की तुलना में वर्ष 2023-24 में बढ़कर 64.33 करोड़ हो गये । वर्ष 2017-18 से 2023-24 के दौरान रोजगार में कुल वृद्धि लगभग 16.83 करोड़ है । कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) पेरोल डेटा औपचारिक क्षेत्र में रोजगार के स्तर का अनुमान बताता है । वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 1.3 करोड़ से अधिक वास्तविक अभिदाता ईपीएफओ में शामिल हुये। इसके अलावा, पिछले साढ़े छह वर्षों (सितंबर 2017 से मार्च 2024 तक) के दौरान 6.2 करोड़ से अधिक वास्तविक अभिदाता ईपीएफओ में शामिल हुये हैं, जो रोजगार के औपचारीकरण में वृद्धि का संकेत देता है । रोजगार और बेरोजगारी पर डेटा पीरियोडिकली (समय-समय पर) श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) के माध्यम से एकत्र किया जाता है, जो सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) द्वारा 2017-18 से किया जा रहा है । सर्वेक्षण की अवधि हर साल जुलाई से जून होती है। नवीनतम उपलब्ध वार्षिक पीएलएफएस रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, वर्ष 2020-21 से 2022-23 के दौरान 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिये सामान्य स्थिति पर सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र सहित रोजगार का संकेत देने वाला अनुमानित श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूपीआर) निम्नानुसार है:
वर्ष
डब्ल्यूपीआर
2020-21
52.6
2021-22
52.9
2022-23
56.0
स्रोत- पीएलएफएस
आंकड़ों से संकेत मिलता है कि देश में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में रोजगार का संकेत देने वाले श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात में वृद्धि की प्रवृत्ति रही है ।
रोजगार सृजन के साथ-साथ रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार करना सरकार की प्राथमिकता है । इस प्रकार, भारत सरकार ने देश में रोजगार सृजन के लिये विभिन्न कदम उठाये हैं ।
भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालय/ विभाग जैसे सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय, वित्त मंत्रालय, कपड़ा मंत्रालय आदि विभिन्न रोजगार सृजन योजनाओं/ कार्यक्रमों को लागू कर रहे हैं, जैसे प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी), महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (मनरेगा), पं. दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई), ग्रामीण स्वरोजगार एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आरएसईटीआई), दीन दयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम), प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई), आदि। भारत सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही विभिन्न रोजगार सृजन योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों का विवरण https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes पर देखा जा सकता है ।
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती शोभा करंदलाजे ने यह जानकारी लोकसभा में आज एक लिखित उत्तर में दी ।