Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employment in the Country Increased to 64.33 crore in 2023-24, up from 47.5 crore in 2017-18: KLEMS Database
More Than 6.2 Crore Net Subscribers Joined EPFO from September 2017 to March 2024
Worker Population Ratio Continues to Show Increasing Trend
22 JUL 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The KLEMS (K: Capital, L: Labour, E: Energy, M: Materials and S: Services) database published by Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) provides employment estimates at all India level including public and private sectors. As per the latest data of the database, provisional estimates for 2023-24, employment in the country increased to 64.33 crore in year 2023-24 compared to 47.5 crore in 2017-18. Total increase in employment during 2017-18 to 2023-24 is about 16.83 crore.
Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) Payroll Data gives an idea of the level of employment in the formal sector. More than 1.3 crore net subscribers joined EPFO during 2023-24. Moreover, during last six and half years (since September 2017 to March 2024) more than 6.2 crore net subscribers have joined EPFO indicating increase in formalization of employment.
The data on Employment and Unemployment is collected through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) which is conducted by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since
2017-18. The survey period is July to June every year.
As per the latest available Annual PLFS Reports, the estimated Worker Population Ratio (WPR) indicating employment, including public and private sector on usual status for persons of age 15 years and above during the years 2020-21 to 2022-23 are as follows:
(in %)
Year
WPR
2020-21
52.6
2021-22
52.9
2022-23
56.0
Source: PLFS
The data indicates that the worker population ratio, indicating employment, has an increasing trend over the years in the country.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country.
The various Ministries/ Departments of Government of India like Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Textile, etc. are implementing different employment generation schemes/ programmes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs), Deen Dayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), etc.
The details of various employment generation schemes/ programmes being implemented by the Government of India may be seen at https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ملک میں روزگار 18-2017 میں 47.5 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 64.33 کروڑ ہوجائے گا: کے ایل ای ایم ایس ڈیٹا بیس
ستمبر 2017 سے مارچ 2024 تک 6.2 کروڑ سے زیادہ حقیقی صارفین ای پی ایف او ​​میں شامل ہوئے
کارکنوں کی آبادی کے تناسب میں مسلسل اضافے کا رجحان ہے
22 JUL 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریزرو بینک (آر بی آئی) کی جانب سے شائع کردہ کے ایل ای ایم ایس (کے: سرمایہ، ایل: مزدوری، ای: توانائی، ایم: مواد اور ایس: خدمات) ڈیٹا بیس عوامی اور نجی شعبوں سمیت آکل ہندوستانی سطح پر روزگار کے تخمینے فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ڈیٹا بیس کے تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، 24-2023 کے لیے عارضی تخمینے کے تحت ملک میں 18-2017 میں روزگار 47.5 کروڑ کی نسبت 24-2023 میں بڑھ کر 64.33 کروڑ ہو گیا۔ 18-2017 سے 24-2023 کے دوران روزگار میں کل اضافہ تقریباً 16.83 کروڑ ہوا ہے۔
ملازمین کی مستقبل کی پنشن اسکیم (ای پی ایف او) کے پے رول ڈیٹا رسمی شعبے میں روزگار کی سطح کا تخمینہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ 24-2023 کے دوران 1.3 کروڑ سے زائد حقیقی درخواست دہندگان ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہوئے۔ اس کے علاوہ، گزشتہ چھے سال (ستمبر 2017 سے مارچ 2024 تک) کے دوران 6.2 کروڑ سے زائد حقیقی درخواست دہندگان ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہوئے ہیں، جو روزگار کی رسمی کاری میں اضافے کا اشارہ دیتا ہے۔
روزگار اور بے روزگاری پر ڈیٹا وقتاً فوقتاً پریوڈک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کے ذریعے جمع کیا جاتا ہے، جو شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کی جانب سے 18-2017 سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
سروے کی مدت ہر سال جولائی سے جون تک ہوتی ہے۔ تازہ ترین دستیاب سالانہ پی ایل ایف ایس رپورٹ کے مطابق، 21-2020 سے 23-2022 کے دوران 15 سال اور اس سے اوپر کی عمر کے افراد کے لیے عمومی حیثیت پر عوامی اور نجی شعبے سمیت روزگار کا اشارہ دینے والا تخمینہ ورکر آبادی کا تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر) درج ذیل ہے:
(فیصد میں)
سال
ڈبلیو پی آر
2020-21
52.6
2021-22
52.9
2022-23
56.0
ماخذ: پی ایل ایف ایس
اعداد و شمار بتاتے ہیں کہ گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران ملک میں روزگار کی نشاندہی کرنے والے کارکنوں کی آبادی کے تناسب میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار میں بہتری حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ اس طرح حکومت ہند نے ملک میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتیں/محکمے جیسے چھوٹی ، بہت چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں ، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت، وزارت خزانہ، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت وغیرہ مختلف روزگار پیدا کرنے کی اسکیموں/پروگراموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہیں جیسے پردھان منتری ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی اے جی پی)، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (منریگا)، پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشل یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو جی کے وائی)، دیہی سیلف ایمپلائمنٹ اینڈ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آر ایس ای ٹی آئی)، دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا - قومی شہری روزگار مشن (ڈی اے وائی -این یو ایل ایم) ، پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) وغیرہ۔ حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے نافذ کی جانے والی مختلف روزگار پیدا کرنے والی اسکیموں اور پروگرامز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ویب سائٹhttps://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں:
محنت اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت، محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔