Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government of India issues Operational Guidelines for Implementation of 'Incentives to DISCOMs’ under PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana
22 JUL 2024 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme Guidelines for implementation of 'Incentives to DISCOMs’ under PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana have been notified by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy on 18th July 2024.
The scheme has an outlay of Rs 75,021 crore and is to be implemented till FY 2026-27. Under the scheme, DISCOMs are designated as State Implementation Agencies (SIAs) responsible for facilitating various measures including net meter availability, timely inspection, and commissioning of installations. The total financial outlay for the ‘Incentives to DISCOMs’ component is Rs 4,950 crore, subsuming the previous outlay under the Grid Connected Roof Top Solar (GCRT) Phase II programme.
DISCOMs will receive incentives based on their achievement in the installation of additional grid-connected rooftop solar capacity beyond a baseline level. It also has provision of indicative rewards system to recognize and motivate the field staff of DISCOMs. Specifically, the incentives are structured to reward DISCOMs with 5% of the applicable benchmark cost for achieving an additional capacity of 10% to 15% over the installed base and 10% for capacities beyond 15%. This progressive incentive mechanism aims to drive higher participation from DISCOMs and ensure robust growth in rooftop solar capacity.
The Scheme Guidelines may be accessed here
Background:
PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana was approved by the Government of India on 29th February 2024, with the aim to increase the share of solar rooftop capacity and empower residential households to generate their own electricity.

بجلی کی وزارت
حکومت ہند نے پی ایم-سوریہ گھر:مفت بجلی یوجنا کے تحت‘ڈِسکام کو مراعات’ کے نفاذ کے لیے کام کاج سے متعلق رہنما خطوط جاری کیے
22 JUL 2024 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت نے18 جولائی 2024 کوپی ایم-سوریہ گھر: مفت بجلی یوجنا کے تحت‘ڈِسکام کو مراعات’ کے نفاذ کے لیے اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کا تخمینہ75,021 کروڑ روپے ہے اور اسے مالی سال27-2026 تک نافذ کیا جانا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت ڈِسکام کو سرکاری تنفیذی ایجنسیوں(ایس آئی اے)کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے، جو مختلف اقدامات بشمول نیٹ میٹر کی دستیابی، بروقت معائنہ اور تنصیبات کو شروع کرنے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں۔‘ڈِسکام کے لیے مراعات’ کے جزو کے لیے کل مالی خرچ 4,950 کروڑ روپے ہے، جو کہ گرڈ کنیکٹڈ روف ٹاپ سولر (جی سی آر ٹی) مرحلہ II پروگرام کے تحت پچھلے اخراجات کا ا حاطہ کرتا ہے۔
ڈِسکام کو بنیادی سطح سے آگے اضافی گرڈ سے منسلک چھت کی شمسی صلاحیت کی تنصیب میں ان کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر مراعات حاصل ہوں گی۔ اس میں ڈِسکام کے فیلڈاسٹاف کو پہچاننے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے اشارے والے انعامات کے نظام کا بھی انتظام ہے۔ خاص طور پر ترغیبات کا ڈھانچہ ڈِسکام کو قابل اطلاق معیاراتی لاگت کے 5 فیصدکے ساتھ10 فیصدسے15 فیصد کی اضافی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے اور 15فیصد سے زیادہ کی صلاحیتوں کے لیے 10فیصد کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس ترقی پسند ترغیبی میکانزم کا مقصد ڈِسکام سے زیادہ شرکت کرنا اورروف ٹاپ کی شمسی صلاحیت میں مضبوط ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط تک یہاں رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے
پس منظر:
حکومت ہند نے 29 فروری 2024 کوپی ایم-سوریہ گھر:مفت بجلی یوجنا کو منظوری دی تھی، جس کا مقصد سولر روف ٹاپ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا اور رہائشی گھروں کو اپنی بجلی پیدا کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔