Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government of India issues Operational Guidelines for Implementation of 'Incentives to DISCOMs’ under PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana
22 JUL 2024 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme Guidelines for implementation of 'Incentives to DISCOMs’ under PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana have been notified by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy on 18th July 2024.
The scheme has an outlay of Rs 75,021 crore and is to be implemented till FY 2026-27. Under the scheme, DISCOMs are designated as State Implementation Agencies (SIAs) responsible for facilitating various measures including net meter availability, timely inspection, and commissioning of installations. The total financial outlay for the ‘Incentives to DISCOMs’ component is Rs 4,950 crore, subsuming the previous outlay under the Grid Connected Roof Top Solar (GCRT) Phase II programme.
DISCOMs will receive incentives based on their achievement in the installation of additional grid-connected rooftop solar capacity beyond a baseline level. It also has provision of indicative rewards system to recognize and motivate the field staff of DISCOMs. Specifically, the incentives are structured to reward DISCOMs with 5% of the applicable benchmark cost for achieving an additional capacity of 10% to 15% over the installed base and 10% for capacities beyond 15%. This progressive incentive mechanism aims to drive higher participation from DISCOMs and ensure robust growth in rooftop solar capacity.
The Scheme Guidelines may be accessed here
Background:
PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana was approved by the Government of India on 29th February 2024, with the aim to increase the share of solar rooftop capacity and empower residential households to generate their own electricity.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने पीएम-सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना के तहत 'डिस्कॉम को प्रोत्साहन' के कार्यान्वयन के लिए परिचालन दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
22 JUL 2024 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा 18 जुलाई 2024 को पीएम-सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना के अंतर्गत 'डिस्कॉम को प्रोत्साहन' के कार्यान्वयन के लिए योजना दिशानिर्देश अधिसूचित किए गए हैं।
इस योजना का परिव्यय 75,021 करोड़ रुपये है और इसे वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 तक लागू किया जाना है। इस योजना के तहत, डिस्कॉम को राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों (एसआईए) के रूप में नामित किया गया है, जो नेट मीटर उपलब्धता, समय पर निरीक्षण और प्रतिष्ठानों की कमीशनिंग सहित विभिन्न उपायों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। 'डिस्कॉम को प्रोत्साहन' घटक के लिए कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय 4,950 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें ग्रिड कनेक्टेड रूफ टॉप सोलर (जीसीआरटी) चरण II कार्यक्रम के तहत पिछले परिव्यय को शामिल किया गया है।
डिस्कॉम को बेसलाइन स्तर से ऊपर अतिरिक्त ग्रिड-कनेक्टेड रूफटॉप सौर क्षमता की स्थापना में उनकी उपलब्धि के आधार पर प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। इसमें डिस्कॉम के फील्ड स्टाफ को पहचान देने और प्रेरित करने के लिए सांकेतिक पुरस्कार प्रणाली का भी प्रावधान है। विशेष रूप से, प्रोत्साहनों को स्थापित आधार पर 10% से 15% की अतिरिक्त क्षमता प्राप्त करने के लिए लागू बेंचमार्क लागत के 5% और 15% से अधिक क्षमता के लिए 10% से डिस्कॉम को पुरस्कृत करने के लिए संरचित किया गया है। इस प्रगतिशील प्रोत्साहन तंत्र का उद्देश्य डिस्कॉम से भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना और रूफटॉप सौर क्षमता में ठोस वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करना है।
योजना के दिशानिर्देश यहां देखे जा सकते हैं
पृष्ठभूमि:
पीएम-सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना को भारत सरकार द्वारा 29 फरवरी 2024 को मंजूरी दी गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य छत सौर क्षमता की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाना और आवासीय घरों को अपनी बिजली उत्पन्न करने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है।