Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
TECHNOLOGICAL TRANSFORMATION OF MSMEs
22 JUL 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is taking several measures to ensure that MSMEs are able to embrace technology to remain competitive by leveraging e-commerce platforms, adopting digital marketing strategies, and implementing automation and digitization in their operations. These inter alia include MSME Udyam Certification, Digi locker, Zero Effect, Zero Defect (ZED) Scheme, MSME Trade Enablement and Marketing Initiative (MSME-TEAM Initiative). The progress of Udyam, ZED is enclosed in Annexure-I. TEAM Scheme has been launched in 27th June, 2024.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
Annexure I
Progress of Zero Effect, Zero Defect (ZED) and Udyam Regisration
1. Udyam Registration:
Total MSMEs Registered Under Udyam & Udyam Assist Platform Since Inception Till 15.07.2024
Total
Micro
Small
Medium
Women
SC
ST
Manufacturing
Services
Trading
Employment
All India
47,091,442
46,313,357
710,491
67,594
18,254,650
4,904,802
760,397
8,901,864
16,617,058
21,572,520
203,776,086
B. Zero Effect, Zero Defect (ZED):
MSME Sustainable (ZED) Certification is an extensive drive to create awareness amongst MSMEs about Zero Defect Zero Effect (ZED) practices and motivate and incentivise them for ZED Certification while also encouraging them to become MSME Champions. The ZED Certification envisages promotion of Zero Defect Zero Effect (ZED) practices amongst MSMEs so as to:
• Encourage and enable MSMEs for manufacturing of quality products using latest technology, tools & to constantly upgrade their processes for achievement of high quality and high productivity with the least effect on the environment
• Develop an Ecosystem for ZED Manufacturing in MSMEs, for enhancing competitiveness and enabling exports
• Promote adoption of ZED practices and recognising the efforts of successful MSMEs
• Encourage MSMEs to achieve higher ZED Certification levels through graded incentives
• Increase public awareness on demanding Zero Defect and Zero Effect products through the MSME Sustainable (ZED) Certification
• Identify areas to improve upon, thereby assisting the Government in policy decisions and investment prioritization.
The progress of "MSME Sustainable (ZED) Certification Scheme" as on 16.07.2024:
• MSME Registered: 302970
• Bronze Certified: 186165
• Silver Certified: 718
• Gold Certified: 982

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ایز کی تکنیکی تبدیلی
22 JUL 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کر رہی ہے کہ ایم ایس ایم ای، ای -کامرس پلیٹ فارم کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ، ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ کی حکمت عملی اپناتے ہوئے اور اپنے کاموں میں آٹومیشن اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن کو نافذ کرتے ہوئے مسابقتی رہنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے قابل ہوں ۔ ان میں ایم ایس ایم ای ادیم سرٹیفیکیشن ، ڈیجی لاکر ، زیرو ایفیکٹ ، زیرو ڈیفیکٹ (زیڈ ای ڈی) اسکیم ، ایم ایس ایم ای ٹریڈ ان ایبلمنٹ اینڈ مارکیٹنگ انیشی ایٹو (ایم ایس ایم ای-ٹی ای اے ایم انیشی ایٹو) شامل ہیں ۔ ادیم ، زیڈ ای ڈی کی پیش رفت ضمیمہ-1 میں منسلک ہے ۔ ٹیم اسکیم 27 جون 2024 کو شروع کی گئی تھی ۔
یہ معلومات بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور متوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔
ضمیمہ -1
زیرو ایفیکٹ ، زیرو ڈیفیکٹ (زیڈ ای ڈی) اور ادیم رجسٹریشن کی پیش رفت
اے.ادیم رجسٹریشن:
انٹرپرائز اور وینچر سپورٹ پلیٹ فارم کے قیام کے بعد 15.07.2024 تک رجسٹرڈ کل ایم ایس ایم ای
کل
بہت چھوٹی
چھوٹی
متوسط
خواتین
ایس سی
ایس ٹی
مینوفیکچرنگ
خدمات
کاروبار
روزگار
کل ہند
47,091,442
46,313,357
710,491
67,594
18,254,650
4,904,802
760,397
8,901,864
16,617,058
21,572,520
203,776,086
بی ۔ زیرایفیکٹ ،زیر ڈیفکیٹ :
ایم ایس ایم ای سسٹین ایبل (زیڈ ای ڈی) سرٹیفیکیشن ایم ایس ایم ای میں زیرو ڈیفیکٹ زیرو ایفیکٹ (زیڈ ای ڈی) کے طریقوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور انہیں زیڈ ای ڈی سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے ترغیب دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ انہیں ایم ایس ایم ای چیمپئن بننے کی ترغیب دینے کی ایک وسیع مہم ہے ۔ زیڈ ای ڈی سرٹیفیکیشن میں ایم ایس ایم ای کے درمیان زیرو ڈیفیکٹ زیرو ایفیکٹ (زیڈ ای ڈی) کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے تاکہ:
• جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی ، ٹولز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے معیاری مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ای کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں اور ماحول پر کم سے کم اثر کے ساتھ اعلی معیار اور اعلی پیداواریت کے حصول کے لیے اپنے عمل کو مسلسل اپ گریڈ کریں ۔
• مسابقت بڑھانے اور برآمدات کو قابل بنانے کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ایز میں زیڈ ای ڈی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنا
• زیڈ ای ڈی طریقوں کو اپنانے اور کامیاب ایم ایس ایم ایز کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرنے کو فروغ دینا
• درجہ بند ترغیبات کے ذریعے زیڈ ای ڈی سرٹیفیکیشن کی اعلی سطح حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں
• ایم ایس ایم ای سسٹین ایبل (زیڈ ای ڈی) سرٹیفیکیشن کے ذریعے زیرو ڈیفیکٹ اور زیرو ایفیکٹ پروڈکٹس کے مطالبے پر عوامی بیداری بڑھائیں
• بہتر بنانے کے لیے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کریں ، اس طرح پالیسی فیصلوں اور سرمایہ کاری کی ترجیحات میں حکومت کی مدد کریں ۔
16 جولائی 2024 تک ‘‘ایم ایس ایم ای سسٹین ایبل (زیڈ ای ڈی) سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم’’ کی پیش رفت:
• ایم ایس ایم ای رجسٹرڈ: 302970
• برونزسرٹیفائڈ: 186165
• سلور سرٹیفائیڈ: 718
• گولڈ سرٹیفائیڈ: 982