Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
TECHNOLOGICAL TRANSFORMATION OF MSMEs
22 JUL 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is taking several measures to ensure that MSMEs are able to embrace technology to remain competitive by leveraging e-commerce platforms, adopting digital marketing strategies, and implementing automation and digitization in their operations. These inter alia include MSME Udyam Certification, Digi locker, Zero Effect, Zero Defect (ZED) Scheme, MSME Trade Enablement and Marketing Initiative (MSME-TEAM Initiative). The progress of Udyam, ZED is enclosed in Annexure-I. TEAM Scheme has been launched in 27th June, 2024.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
Annexure I
Progress of Zero Effect, Zero Defect (ZED) and Udyam Regisration
1. Udyam Registration:
Total MSMEs Registered Under Udyam & Udyam Assist Platform Since Inception Till 15.07.2024
Total
Micro
Small
Medium
Women
SC
ST
Manufacturing
Services
Trading
Employment
All India
47,091,442
46,313,357
710,491
67,594
18,254,650
4,904,802
760,397
8,901,864
16,617,058
21,572,520
203,776,086
B. Zero Effect, Zero Defect (ZED):
MSME Sustainable (ZED) Certification is an extensive drive to create awareness amongst MSMEs about Zero Defect Zero Effect (ZED) practices and motivate and incentivise them for ZED Certification while also encouraging them to become MSME Champions. The ZED Certification envisages promotion of Zero Defect Zero Effect (ZED) practices amongst MSMEs so as to:
• Encourage and enable MSMEs for manufacturing of quality products using latest technology, tools & to constantly upgrade their processes for achievement of high quality and high productivity with the least effect on the environment
• Develop an Ecosystem for ZED Manufacturing in MSMEs, for enhancing competitiveness and enabling exports
• Promote adoption of ZED practices and recognising the efforts of successful MSMEs
• Encourage MSMEs to achieve higher ZED Certification levels through graded incentives
• Increase public awareness on demanding Zero Defect and Zero Effect products through the MSME Sustainable (ZED) Certification
• Identify areas to improve upon, thereby assisting the Government in policy decisions and investment prioritization.
The progress of "MSME Sustainable (ZED) Certification Scheme" as on 16.07.2024:
• MSME Registered: 302970
• Bronze Certified: 186165
• Silver Certified: 718
• Gold Certified: 982

सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई का तकनीकी परिवर्तन
22 JUL 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई उपाय कर रही है कि एमएसएमई ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म का लाभ उठाकर, डिजिटल मार्केटिंग रणनीतियों को अपनाकर और अपने संचालन में स्वचालन और डिजिटलीकरण को लागू करके प्रतिस्पर्धी बने रहने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने में सक्षम हों। इनमें एमएसएमई उद्यम प्रमाणन, डिजी लॉकर, जीरो इफेक्ट, जीरो डिफेक्ट (जेडईडी) योजना, एमएसएमई व्यापार सक्षमता और विपणन पहल (एमएसएमई-टीम पहल) शामिल हैं। उद्यम, जेडईडी की प्रगति अनुलग्नक-I में संलग्न है। टीम योजना 27 जून, 2024 को शुरू की गई है।
यह जानकारी सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय की राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक I
जीरो इफेक्ट, जीरो डिफेक्ट (जेडईडी) और उद्यम पंजीकरण की प्रगति
ए. उद्यम पंजीकरण:
उद्यम और उद्यम सहायता प्लेटफॉर्म की स्थापना के बाद 15.07.2024 तक पंजीकृत कुल एमएसएमई
| |
कुल
सूक्ष्म
लघु
मध्यम
महिलाएं
अजा
अजजा
विनिर्माण
सेवा
व्यापार
रोजगार
अखिल भारतीय
47,091,442
46,313,357
710,491
67,594
18,254,650
4,904,802
760,397
8,901,864
16,617,058
21,572,520
203,776,086
बी. जीरो इफेक्ट, जीरो डिफेक्ट (जेडईडी):
एमएसएमई सतत (जेडईडी) प्रमाणन एमएसएमई के बीच जीरो इफेक्ट, जीरो डिफेक्ट (जेडईडी) को लेकर कार्य प्रणालियों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और उन्हें जेडईडी प्रमाणन के लिए प्रेरित और प्रोत्साहित करने के साथ-साथ उन्हें एमएसएमई चैंपियन बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने का एक व्यापक अभियान है। जेडईडी प्रमाणन एमएसएमई के बीच जीरो इफेक्ट, जीरो डिफेक्ट (जेडईडी) से जुड़ी कार्य प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने की परिकल्पना करता है, ताकि:
• एमएसएमई को नवीनतम तकनीक, उपकरणों का उपयोग करके गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों के निर्माण के लिए प्रोत्साहित और सक्षम बनाया जा सके और पर्यावरण पर कम से कम प्रभाव के साथ उच्च गुणवत्ता और उच्च उत्पादकता प्राप्त करने के लिए अपनी प्रक्रियाओं को लगातार उन्नत किया जा सके
• एमएसएमई में जेडईडी विनिर्माण के लिए एक इकोसिस्टम विकसित करना, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने और निर्यात को सक्षम बनाना
• जेडईडी कार्य प्रणालियों को अपनाए जाने को बढ़ावा देना और सफल एमएसएमई के प्रयासों को मान्यता देना
• एमएसएमई को ग्रेडेड प्रोत्साहनों के माध्यम से उच्च जेडईडी प्रमाणन स्तर प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना
• एमएसएमई सतत (जेडईडी) प्रमाणन के माध्यम से जीरो इफेक्ट, जीरो डिफेक्ट वाले उत्पादों की मांग के बारे में व्यापक तौर पर जागरूकता बढ़ाना
• सुधार के लिए क्षेत्रों की पहचान करना, जिससे नीतिगत निर्णयों और निवेश प्राथमिकता में सरकार की सहायता हो सके।
16.07.2024 तक "एमएसएमई सतत (जेडईडी) प्रमाणन योजना" की प्रगति:
o पंजीकृत एमएसएमई : 302970
o कांस्य प्रमाणित: 186165
o रजत प्रमाणित: 718
o स्वर्ण प्रमाणित: 982