Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Prevention of Forest Fires
22 JUL 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Govt. of India assists the State Governments and Union Territory Administrations in prevention and control of forest fires by providing financial assistance under the ongoing Centrally Sponsored Scheme(CSS) - Forest Fire Prevention and Management.
Besides, for timely detection and monitoring of forest fires, the Forest Survey of India (FSI), an organization under the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, has put in place a satellite-based ‘Forest Fire Monitoring and Alert system’. The forest fire alerts are disseminated through SMS and e-mail to the registered users.
Also, a 24x7 Disaster Management Control Room has been set up in the Ministry to monitor forest fire incidences in the country.
As per the report received from the State Forest Department, Maharashtra, the following measures have been taken in the State of Maharashtra to manage and control fire in the forests across the State.
a. Forest fire management plans are prepared to respond to forest fire risks and incidences.
b. Pre-forest fire season preparatory activities such as the creation and maintenance of fire lines, removing excess grass around sensitive areas, maintenance of the firefighting equipment, etc. are carried out.
c. Engagement of fire watchers, regular patrolling, and deployment of mobile squad units are carried out to keep a constant vigil.
d. Capacity building of field staff through training, provisioning firefighting equipment for forest fire prevention and management are also carried out.
e. Community participation through Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMCs) and Eco-Development Committees (EDCs) is promoted in forest fire management and control.
f. Drone technology in sensitive areas is also applied.
g. A forest control room has been set up to monitor and coordinate with the field officers.
Public participation in the prevention and control of forest fires is mainly through JFMCs, EDCs, and Van Panchayats.
The State Forest Department, Government of Maharashtra has been adopting modern firefighting methods/equipment. The field staff have been provided with tools and equipment such as work kits, consisting of necessary equipment to control forest fire.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جنگل کی آگ کی روک تھام
22 JUL 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو جاری مرکزی اسپانسر اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) کے تحت مالی مدد فراہم کرکے جنگل کی آگ کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، جنگل میں لگنے والی آگ کا بروقت پتہ لگانے اور ان کی نگرانی کے لیے، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک تنظیم فارسٹ سروے آف انڈیا (ایف ایس آئی) نے سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی 'فاریسٹ فائر مانیٹرنگ اینڈ وارننگ سسٹم' قائم کیا ہے۔ وائلڈ فائر کی وارننگ رجسٹرڈ صارفین تک ایس ایم ایس اور ای میل کے ذریعہ پہنچائی جاتی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ملک میں جنگلات میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات کی نگرانی کے لیے وزارت میں پورے ہفتہ 24 گھنٹہ قدرتی آفات کی روک تھاام سے متعلق کنٹرول روم قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
مہاراشٹر کے ریاستی محکمہ جنگلات سے موصول ہونے والی رپورٹ کے مطابق، ریاست مہاراشٹر میں پوری ریاست میں جنگل کی آگ پر کنٹرول اور اس پر قابو پانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
1. جنگل کی آگ کے انتظام کے منصوبے جنگل کی آگ کے خطرات اور واقعات کا جواب دینے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
2. تیاری کی سرگرمیاں جیسے فائر لائنوں کی تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال، غیر محفوظ علاقوں کے ارد گرد اضافی گھاس کو ہٹانا، آگ بجھانے کے آلات کی دیکھ بھال وغیرہ جنگل کی آگ کے موسم سے پہلے انجام دی جاتی ہیں۔
3. فائر نگہبانوں کو تعینات کیا گیا ہے، مستقل گشت اور موبائل اسکواڈ یونٹ کو مستقل نگرانی کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔
4. تربیت کے ذریعہ فیلڈ اسٹاف کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ، جنگلات میں لگنے والی آگ سے بچاؤ اور انتظام کے لیے آگ بجھانے والے آلات کی فراہمی بھی کی جاتی ہے۔
5. مشترکہ فارسٹ مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں (جے ایف ایم سی) اور ایکو ڈیولپمنٹ کمیٹیوں (ای ڈی سی) کے ذریعہ جنگل میں آگ بجھانے کے انتظام اور کنٹرول میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔
6. ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی حساس علاقوں میں بھی استعمال ہوتی ہے۔
7. فیلڈ افسران کے ساتھ نگرانی اور رابطہ کاری کے لیے فاریسٹ کنٹرول روم قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
جنگل میں آگ کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول میں عوامی شرکت بنیادی طور پر جے ایف ایم سی، ای ڈی سی اور ون پنچایتوں کے ذریعہ ہوتی ہے۔
مہاراشٹر حکومت کا ریاستی محکمہ جنگلات آگ بجھانے کے جدید طریقے/سامان کو اپنا رہا ہے۔ فیلڈ اسٹاف کو سامان اور آلات مہیا کرائے گئے ہیں جیسے کہ کام کی کٹ جن میں جنگل کی آگ پر قابو پانے کے لیے ضروری آلات موجود ہیں۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔