Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Air Pollution caused by Stubble Burning
22 JUL 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change has identified Crop Residue Management as one of the priority areas for prevention of air pollution. In this matter, deliberations and discussions held in series of meetings with the State Governments of Punjab, Haryana, UP, Rajasthan, Government of NCT of Delhi, State Pollution Control Boards of NCR States and Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) and various other stakeholders and knowledge institutions like Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) etc. Based on these meetings, a framework for effective prevention and control of Stubble Burning has been developed by the Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas (CAQM).
The framework for effective prevention and control of stubble burning was issued through CAQM direction dated 10.06.2021 and based on learnings from the year 2021, 2022 and 2023, the action plans for Punjab, Haryana and UP (NCR Districts) have been further revised and updated for the upcoming paddy harvest season during 2024 including various measures for in-situ & ex-situ management of stubble and also focusing on Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities and enforcement mechanism.
The CAQM has issued statutory directions to the Chief Secretaries of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Delhi on 12.04.2024 for “Implementation and review of the updated/revised plan of action for prevention and control of stubble burning in 2024”.
Vide the aforesaid direction of the CAQM has advised the State Governments of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh have been advised to effectively implement the respective revised action plans, in letter and spirit, to ensure complete elimination of paddy stubble burning during 2024, inter-alia focusing on the following:
1. Complete mapping of the identified means of management of paddy stubble (in-situ management through CRM machinery, Biodecomposer application etc., ex-situ management as fuel/feedstock) to cover all farms/farmers in the State.
2. Review of availability and allocation of machines in CHCs/FPOs/Farm banks etc.
3. Augmentation of the number of CHCs and ensuring availability of appropriate resources with them.
4. Ensuring procurement of all identified new CRM machines by individuals/CHCs for the year 2024, well in advance, by July-August 2024.
5. Optimise and enhance utilization of machinery available with CHCs/FPOs/Farm Banks etc., focusing on supply of such machines to poor and marginal farmers.
6. IT/Web based monitoring mechanism to be instituted for utilization of machines in CHCs/FPOs/Farm Banks etc, in addition to surveillance by Village/Block level teams/officers.
7. Continuation and enhancement of IEC/Sensitisation activities to create awareness regarding the ill effects of stubble burning.
8. Timely appointment and deputation of Nodal/Cluster/Village level officers for strict surveillance and enforcement actions.
9. Mechanism for pin-pointing and inspection of the farms/areas where paddy straw is burnt, if any, as per standard ISRO protocol and ensuring red-entries/accountability in such farm records, including levying and realization of prescribed EC.
10. Conducting frequent reviews and close monitoring of implementation of the framework/state specific plan of action at various levels in the State Government/District Administration.
GNCT of Delhi and State Government of Rajasthan have also been advised to make every effort towards totally eliminating paddy stubble burning incidents during the ensuing harvest season.
Additionally, guided by the CAQM, ISRO developed a standard protocol, issued on 16.08.2021, in consultation with major stakeholders including IARI, for recording and monitoring of crop residue burning events, which shall avoid a diverse assessment of fire events/counts.
Effective and continuous supply of biomass/ paddy straw is an important component in the framework developed by the CAQM towards prevention and control of agricultural stubble burning. To this end, advisories were issued to States for ensuring efficient and robust supply chain for “Ex-Situ” Stubble Management.
With the persistent efforts, an overall reduction of 27% in Punjab and 37% in Haryana was observed in the number of paddy residue burning incidences during 2023 as per IARI Bulletins.
Paddy Residue Burning events (upto 30th November, 2023)
Punjab
Haryana
Total
(including Delhi and NCR Districts of Rajasthan)
2021
2022
2023
2021
2022
2023
2021
2022
2023
71304
49922
36663
(-27% over 2022)
6987
3661
2303
(-37% over 2022)
78550
53792
39186
(27% over 2022)
One commercial Second Generation (2G) ethanol plant based on paddy straw feedstock has been set up by Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. (IOCL) at Panipat (Haryana). This plant has been dedicated to the nation on 10th August 2022.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पराली जलाने से होने वाला वायु प्रदूषण
22 JUL 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने वायु प्रदूषण की रोकथाम के लिए फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन को प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक के रूप में पहचाना है। इस मामले में, पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश (यूपी), राजस्थान की राज्य सरकारों, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीटी) दिल्ली सरकार, एनसीआर राज्यों के राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों और दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति (डीपीसीसी) एवं और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई), भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) आदि जैसे विभिन्न ज्ञान संस्थान सदृश अन्य हितधारकों के साथ बैठकों की श्रृंखला में विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इन बैठकों के आधार पर, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) द्वारा पराली जलाने की प्रभावी रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए एक रूपरेखा विकसित की गई है।
पराली जलाने की प्रभावी रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए रूपरेखा सीएक्यूएम निर्देश दिनांक 10.06.2021 के माध्यम से जारी की गई थी और वर्ष 2021, 2022 और 2023 से सीख के आधार पर, पंजाब, हरियाणा और यूपी (एनसीआर जिलों) के लिए कार्य योजनाओं को और अधिक संशोधित किया गया है तथा 2024 के दौरान आगामी धान की फसल के मौसम के लिए इसे अद्यतन किया गया जिसमें पराली के इन-सीटू और एक्स-सीटू प्रबंधन के लिए विभिन्न उपाय और सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) गतिविधियों और प्रवर्तन तंत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना शामिल है।
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने 12.04.2024 को पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, राजस्थान और दिल्ली के मुख्य सचिवों को "2024 में पराली जलाने की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए अद्यतन/संशोधित कार्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन और समीक्षा" के लिए वैधानिक निर्देश जारी किए हैं।
सीएक्यूएम के उपरोक्त निर्देश के अंतर्गत पंजाब, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्य सरकारों को अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ 2024 के दौरान धान की पराली जलाने की पूर्ण समाप्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए संबंधित संशोधित कार्य योजनाओं को अक्षरश: प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने की सलाह दी गई है:
i.राज्य के सभी खेतों/किसानों को कवर करने के लिए धान की पराली के प्रबंधन के पहचाने गए साधनों (सीआरएम मशीनरी, जैव अपचायक अनुप्रयोग (बायोडीकंपोजर एप्लिकेशन) आदि के माध्यम से इन-सीटू प्रबंधन, ईंधन / फीडस्टॉक के रूप में एक्स-सीटू प्रबंधन) की पूरी मैपिंग।
ii.सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों (सीएचसी)/ कृषक उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ)/फार्म बैंकों आदि में मशीनों की उपलब्धता और आवंटन की समीक्षा।
iii.सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों की संख्या में वृद्धि तथा उनके पास उचित संसाधनों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना।
iv.वर्ष 2024 के लिए व्यक्तियों/सीएचसी द्वारा सभी पहचानी गई नई सीआरएम मशीनों की खरीद जुलाई-अगस्त 2024 तक पहले से सुनिश्चित करना।
v.गरीब और सीमांत किसानों को ऐसी मशीनों की आपूर्ति पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, सीएचसी/एफपीओ/फार्म बैंकों आदि के पास उपलब्ध मशीनरी का अनुकूलन और उपयोग बढ़ाना।
vi.ग्राम/ब्लॉक स्तरीय टीमों/अधिकारियों द्वारा निगरानी के अलावा, सीएचसी/एफपीओ/फार्म बैंकों आदि में मशीनों के उपयोग के लिए आईटी/वेब आधारित निगरानी तंत्र स्थापित किया जाएगा।
vii.पराली जलाने के दुष्प्रभावों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए आईईसी/संवेदनशीलता गतिविधियों को जारी रखना और बढ़ाना।
viii.सख्त निगरानी और प्रवर्तन कार्यों के लिए नोडल/क्लस्टर/ग्राम स्तर के अधिकारियों की समय पर नियुक्ति और प्रतिनियुक्ति।
ix.मानक इसरो प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार उन खेतों/क्षेत्रों के पिन-पॉइंटिंग और निरीक्षण के लिए तंत्र जहां धान का पुआल जलाया जाता है, यदि कोई हो और ऐसे फार्म रिकॉर्ड में रेड-एंट्री/जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करना, जिसमें निर्धारित ईसी की बहाली और वसूली शामिल है।
x.राज्य सरकार/जिला प्रशासन में विभिन्न स्तरों पर रूपरेखा/राज्य विशिष्ट कार्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन की लगातार समीक्षा करना और कड़ी निगरानी करना।
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार (जीएनसीटी) और राजस्थान राज्य सरकार को भी आगामी फसल सीजन के दौरान धान की पराली जलाने की घटनाओं को पूरी तरह से खत्म करने की दिशा में हर संभव प्रयास करने की सलाह दी गई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सीएक्यूएम द्वारा निर्देशित, इसरो ने फसल अवशेष जलाने की घटनाओं की रिकॉर्डिंग और निगरानी के लिए आईएआरआई सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों के परामर्श से 16.08.2021 को जारी एक मानक प्रोटोकॉल विकसित किया, जो आग की घटनाओं/गणनाओं के विविध मूल्यांकन से बचाएगा।
कृषि अवशेष जलाने की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण की दिशा में सीएक्यूएम द्वारा विकसित ढांचे में बायोमास/धान के भूसे की प्रभावी और निरंतर आपूर्ति एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। इस उद्देश्य से, "एक्स-सीटू" पराली प्रबंधन के लिए कुशल और मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों को सलाह जारी की गई थी।
लगातार प्रयासों से, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई) बुलेटिन के अनुसार, 2023 के दौरान धान के अवशेष जलाने की घटनाओं में पंजाब में 27% और हरियाणा में 37% की कुल कमी देखी गई।
धान अवशेष जलाने की घटनाएँ (30 नवंबर, 2023 तक)
पंजाब
हरियाणा
कुल
(दिल्ली और राजस्थान के राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र वाले जिलों सहित)
2021
2022
2023
2021
2022
2023
2021
2022
2023
71304
49922
36663
(2022 पर -27% सहित )
6987
3661
2303
(2022 पर-37%)
78550
53792
39186
(2022 पर 27%)
धान के भूसे के फीडस्टॉक पर आधारित एक वाणिज्यिक दूसरी पीढ़ी (2जी) का इथेनॉल संयंत्र इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईओसीएल) द्वारा पानीपत (हरियाणा) में स्थापित किया गया है। यह संयंत्र 10 अगस्त 2022 को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।