Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Efforts to Mitigate Effects of Climate Change
22 JUL 2024 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
As per India’s Third National Communication submitted to United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), India experiences climate change impacts, ranging from floods and droughts to heat waves and glacier melt. The impacts of climate change is visible across sectors like biodiversity and forests; agriculture; water resources; coastal and marine ecosystems; human health; gender; urban and infrastructure; and economic costs. Climate impacts and risks exacerbate vulnerability and consequently increase economic development challenges. Climate change adaptation and mitigation imposes an additional financial burden on developing countries including India. Scarcity of remaining carbon budget and provision of Means of Implementation in the form of finance, technology transfer and capacity building from developed countries, who are responsible for the cause of current climate change, forms the crucial challenges in mitigating effects of climate change. Developed countries have been lagging on providing climate finance in scale, scope, and speed and fulfilling their obligation. India’s climate adaptation actions are largely financed through domestic resources.
The broad categories of adaptation priorities for India have been identified as (i) Priorities related to knowledge systems on climate change risks and adaptation (ii) Priorities related to a reduction of exposure to climate risk; and (iii) Priorities related to building resilience and adaptive capacity. The Government is implementing the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) which provides the overarching framework for climate actions, through national missions in specific areas of solar energy, enhanced energy efficiency, water, agriculture, Himalayan eco-system, sustainable habitat, green India, human health and strategic knowledge on climate change. These Missions are institutionalized and implemented by respective nodal Ministries and Departments. Most of these Missions, inter-alia, focus on adaptation to combat the adverse impacts of climate change.
In line with the NAPCC, various States/Union Territories (UTs) have prepared respective State Action Plans on Climate Change (SAPCC) that are designed to address state-specific issues related to climate change through commensurate mitigation and adaptation measures. SAPCCs are designed to be context- specific, considering the different ecological, social, and economic conditions of each State.
In August 2022, India updated its Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) to enhance India’s contributions towards achievement of the strengthening of global response to the threat of climate change, as agreed under the Paris Agreement. As a part of the updated NDC, India has introduced the concept of Mission ‘LiFE’ (Lifestyle for Environment) to promote responsible consumption by focusing on behaviours and attitudes of individuals and communities.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों को कम करने के प्रयास
22 JUL 2024 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन (यूएनएफसीसीसी) को सौंपे गए भारत के तीसरे राष्ट्रीय परिपत्र के अनुसार, भारत जलवायु परिवर्तन के ऐसे भावों का अनुभव कर रहा है, जिसमें बाढ़ और सूखे से लेकर प्रचंड गर्मी अर्थात लू (हीट वेव्स) और हिमनदों का (ग्लेशियर) पिघलना शामिल हैं। जलवायु परिवर्तन का प्रभाव कृषि; जल संसाधन; तटीय और समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र; मानव स्वास्थ्य; लिंग; शहरी और बुनियादी ढाँचा; और आर्थिक लागत के जैव विविधता और वन जैसे क्षेत्रों में दिखाई देता है। जलवायु प्रभाव और जोखिम भेद्यता को बढ़ाते हैं और परिणामस्वरूप आर्थिक विकास चुनौतियों को बढ़ाते हैं। जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन और शमन भारत सहित विकासशील देशों पर अतिरिक्त वित्तीय बोझ डालता है। शेष कार्बन बजट की कमी और विकसित देशों से वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और क्षमता निर्माण के रूप में कार्यान्वयन के साधनों का प्रावधान, जो वर्तमान जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं, जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियां हैं। विकसित देश पैमाने, दायरे और गति में जलवायु वित्त प्रदान करने और अपने दायित्व को पूरा करने में पिछड़ रहे हैं। भारत की जलवायु अनुकूलन कार्रवाइयों को बड़े पैमाने पर घरेलू संसाधनों के माध्यम से वित्तपोषित किया जाता है।
भारत के लिए अनुकूलन प्राथमिकताओं की व्यापक श्रेणियों की पहचान इस प्रकार की गई है (i) जलवायु परिवर्तन जोखिमों और अनुकूलन पर ज्ञान प्रणालियों से संबंधित प्राथमिकताएं (ii) जलवायु जोखिम के जोखिम में कमी से संबंधित प्राथमिकताएं; और (iii) लचीलापन और अनुकूली क्षमता के निर्माण से संबंधित प्राथमिकताएँ। भारत सरकार जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी) लागू कर रही है जो सौर ऊर्जा, उन्नत ऊर्जा दक्षता, जल, कृषि, हिमालयी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, टिकाऊ आवास, हरित जैसे विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय मिशनों के माध्यम से मानव स्वास्थ्य और जलवायु परिवर्तन पर रणनीतिक ज्ञान पर जलवायु कार्यों के लिए व्यापक रूपरेखा प्रदान करती है। इन मिशनों को संबंधित नोडल मंत्रालयों और विभागों द्वारा संस्थागत और कार्यान्वित किया जाता है। इनमें से अधिकांश मिशन, अन्य बातों के अलावा, जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों से निपटने के लिए अनुकूलन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं।
जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी) के अनुरूप, विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) ने जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संबंधित राज्य कार्य योजनाएं (एसएपीसीसी) तैयार की हैं, जो अनुरूप शमन और अनुकूलन उपायों के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित राज्य-विशिष्ट मुद्दों का समाधान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई हैं। एसएपीसीसी को प्रत्येक राज्य की विभिन्न पारिस्थितिक, सामाजिक और आर्थिक स्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए संदर्भ-विशिष्ट बनाया गया है।
अगस्त 2022 में, भारत ने पेरिस समझौते के अंतर्गत सहमति के अनुसार, जलवायु परिवर्तन के खतरे के प्रति वैश्विक प्रतिक्रिया को मजबूत करने की दिशा में भारत के योगदान को बढ़ाने के लिए अपने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) को अद्यतन किया। अद्यतन एनडीसी के एक भाग के रूप में, भारत ने व्यक्तियों और समुदायों के व्यवहार और दृष्टिकोण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके जिम्मेदार उपभोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिशन 'LiFE' (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) की अवधारणा भी प्रस्तुत की है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।