Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Efforts to Mitigate Effects of Climate Change
22 JUL 2024 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
As per India’s Third National Communication submitted to United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), India experiences climate change impacts, ranging from floods and droughts to heat waves and glacier melt. The impacts of climate change is visible across sectors like biodiversity and forests; agriculture; water resources; coastal and marine ecosystems; human health; gender; urban and infrastructure; and economic costs. Climate impacts and risks exacerbate vulnerability and consequently increase economic development challenges. Climate change adaptation and mitigation imposes an additional financial burden on developing countries including India. Scarcity of remaining carbon budget and provision of Means of Implementation in the form of finance, technology transfer and capacity building from developed countries, who are responsible for the cause of current climate change, forms the crucial challenges in mitigating effects of climate change. Developed countries have been lagging on providing climate finance in scale, scope, and speed and fulfilling their obligation. India’s climate adaptation actions are largely financed through domestic resources.
The broad categories of adaptation priorities for India have been identified as (i) Priorities related to knowledge systems on climate change risks and adaptation (ii) Priorities related to a reduction of exposure to climate risk; and (iii) Priorities related to building resilience and adaptive capacity. The Government is implementing the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) which provides the overarching framework for climate actions, through national missions in specific areas of solar energy, enhanced energy efficiency, water, agriculture, Himalayan eco-system, sustainable habitat, green India, human health and strategic knowledge on climate change. These Missions are institutionalized and implemented by respective nodal Ministries and Departments. Most of these Missions, inter-alia, focus on adaptation to combat the adverse impacts of climate change.
In line with the NAPCC, various States/Union Territories (UTs) have prepared respective State Action Plans on Climate Change (SAPCC) that are designed to address state-specific issues related to climate change through commensurate mitigation and adaptation measures. SAPCCs are designed to be context- specific, considering the different ecological, social, and economic conditions of each State.
In August 2022, India updated its Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) to enhance India’s contributions towards achievement of the strengthening of global response to the threat of climate change, as agreed under the Paris Agreement. As a part of the updated NDC, India has introduced the concept of Mission ‘LiFE’ (Lifestyle for Environment) to promote responsible consumption by focusing on behaviours and attitudes of individuals and communities.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کی کوششیں
22 JUL 2024 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن (یو این ایف سی سی سی) کو جمع کرائے گئے ہندوستان کے تیسرے قومی مواصلات کے مطابق، ہندوستان موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کا تجربہ کررہا ہے، جس میں سیلاب اور خشک سالی سے لے کر گرمی کی لہروں اور برف پگھلنے تک شامل ہیں۔ ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات حیاتیاتی تنوع اور جنگلات؛ زراعت؛ آبی وسائل؛ ساحلی اور سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام؛ انسانی صحت؛ جنس ؛شہری اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ؛ اور اقتصادی اخراجات زرعی پانی کے وسائل؛ ساحلی اور سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام؛ انسانی صحت؛ جنس ؛شہری اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ؛ اور اقتصادی اخراجات جیسے شعبوں میں نظر آتے ہیں۔ موسمیاتی اثرات اور خطرات کو بڑھاتے ہیں اور نتیجتاً اقتصادی ترقی کے چیلنجوں میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی موافقت اور تخفیف ہندوستان سمیت ترقی پذیر ممالک پر اضافی مالی بوجھ ڈالتی ہے۔ بقیہ کاربن بجٹ کی کمی اور ترقی یافتہ ممالک سے مالیات، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور صلاحیت سازی کی صورت میں نفاذ کے ذرائع کی فراہمی، جو موجودہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وجہ کے ذمہ دار ہیں، موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کو کم کرنے میں اہم چیلنجوں کی تشکیل کرتے ہیں۔ ترقی یافتہ ممالک پیمانے، دائرہ کار اور رفتار میں موسمیاتی مالی امداد فراہم کرنے اور اپنی ذمہ داری پوری کرنے میں پیچھے رہ گئے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے آب و ہوا کے موافقت کے اقدامات کو زیادہ تر گھریلو وسائل کے ذریعہ مالی اعانت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
ہندوستان کے لیے موافقت کی ترجیحات کے وسیع زمروں (i) موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خطرات اور موافقت کے بارے میں علمی نظام سے متعلق ترجیحات (ii) آب و ہوا کے خطرے کی نمائش میں کمی سے متعلق ترجیحات؛ نیز (iii) لچک اور موافقت کی صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق ترجیحات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔ حکومت موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی سی سی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جو کہ شمسی توانائی کے مخصوص شعبوں میں قومی مشنوں کے ذریعہ، توانائی کی بہتر کارکردگی ، پانی، زراعت، ہمالیائی ماحولیاتی نظام ، پائیدار رہائش گاہ، ماحول دوست ہندوستان ، انسانی صحت اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق حکمت عملی کے بارے میں جامع فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ مشن ادارہ جاتی ہیں اور متعلقہ نوڈل وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ذریعہ نافذ کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر مشن، دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ، موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے منفی اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے موافقت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔
این اے پی سی سی کے مطابق، مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں(یو ٹی) نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر متعلقہ ریاستی لائحہ عمل (ایس اے پی سی سی) تیار کیے ہیں جو کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق ریاست کے مخصوص مسائل کو مساوی تخفیف اور موافقت کے اقدامات کے ذریعہ حل کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ایس اے پی سی سی کو ہر ریاست کے مختلف ماحولیاتی، سماجی، اور اقتصادی حالات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، سیاق و سباق سے مخصوص ہونے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
اگست 2022 میں، ہندوستان نے اپنے قومی سطح پر طے شدہ شراکت (این ڈی سی) کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا تاکہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خطرے کے خلاف عالمی ردعمل کو مضبوط بنانے کے حصول کے لیے ہندوستان کے تعاون کو بڑھایا جاسکے، جیسا کہ پیرس معاہدے کے تحت اتفاق کیا گیا تھا۔ اپ ڈیٹ شدہ این ڈی سی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہندوستان نے افراد اور برادریوں کے رویوں اور برتاو پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مشن 'لائف' (ماحولیات کے لیے طرز زندگی) کا تصور متعارف کرایا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔