Ministry of Tourism
ECO-TOURISM
22 JUL 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism promotes India in a holistic manner, through various initiatives. As part of its on-going activities; promotion of various tourism destinations and products of India including Eco Tourism are taken up.
In order to position India as a preferred global destination for Eco Tourism and adventure tourism, Ministry of Tourism has formulated National Strategies for Eco Tourism and Adventure Tourism.
Eco-Circuit is one of the themes for development of tourism infrastructure under Swadesh Darshan scheme of the Ministry. The details of funds allocated under Swadesh Darshan Scheme is placed at Annexure.
ANNEXURE
Details of funds allocated under the Eco-Circuit theme of Swadesh Darshan Scheme in the country
(Amount in ₹ Crore)
S. No.
Name of State
Year
Project Name
Amount Sanctioned
Amount Released
1.
Uttarakhand
2015-16
Integrated Development of Eco-Tourism, Adventure Sports and Associated Tourism RelatedInfrastructure for
Development Tehri Lake & Surroundings as New Destination-District Tehri
69.17
69.17
2.
Telangana
2015-16
Development of Circuit in Mahaboobnagar districts (Somasila, Singotam, Kadalaivanam, Akkamahadevi, Egalanpanta, Farahabad,
Uma Maheshwaram, Mallelatheertham)
91.62
91.25
3.
Kerala
2015-16
Development of Pathanamthitta- Gavi- Vagamon- Thekkady.
64.08
64.08
4.
Mizoram
2016-17
Development of Eco-Adventure Circuit at Aizawl -Rawpuichhip - Khawhphawp - Lengpui – -Chatlang- Sakawrhmuituaitlang - Muthee – Beratlawng -Tuirial Airfield – Hmuifang
66.37
53.09
5.
Madhya Pradesh
2017-18
Development of Gandhisagar Dam- Mandleshwar Dam- Omkareshwar Dam- Indira Sagar Dam- Tawa Dam- Bargi Dam- Bheda Ghat- Bansagar Dam- Ken River
93.76
93.59
6.
Jharkhand
2018-19
Development of Eco Tourism circuit: Dalma- Betla National park- Mirchaiya- Netarhat
30.44
28.04
Total
415.44
399.22
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
ईको-टूरिज्म
22 JUL 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय विभिन्न पहलों के जरिए समग्र रूप से भारत का संवर्धन करता है। वर्तमान में जारी अपने कार्यकलापों के भाग के रूप में ईको पर्यटन सहित भारत के विभिन्न पर्यटन गंतव्यों और उत्पादों का संवर्धन किया जाता है।
ईको पर्यटन और एडवेंचर पर्यटन हेतु भारत को पसंदीदा वैश्विक गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने ईको पर्यटन तथा एडवेंचर पर्यटन हेतु राष्ट्रीय कार्यनीतियां तैयार की हैं।
ईको-पर्यटन, इस मंत्रालय की स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के अंतर्गत पर्यटन अवसंचरना के विकास हेतु विभिन्न थीमों में से एक है। स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के अंतर्गत आवंटित निधियों का विवरण अनुबंध में दिया गया है-
देश में स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के ईको-सर्किट थीम के तहत आवंटित निधियों का विवरण
(राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
क्रम संख्या.
राज्य का नाम
वर्ष
परियोजना का नाम
स्वीकृत धनराशि
जारी की गई राशि
1.
उत्तराखंड
2015-16
टिहरी झील और आसपास के क्षेत्र के नए गंतव्य- जिला टिहरी के रूप में विकास के लिए ईको-टूरिज्म, एडवेंचर स्पोर्ट्स और संबंधित पर्यटन संबंधीन अवसंचरना का एकीकृत विकास।
69.17
69.17
2.
तेलंगाना
2015-16
महबूब जिले में (सोमासिला, सिंगोतम, कदलईवनम, अक्कमहादेवी, इंगलनपंता, फराहाबाद, उमा महेश्वरम, मल्लेलाथीर्थम)में सर्किट का विकास।
91.62
91.25
3.
केरल
2015-16
पथनमथिट्टा- गवी- वागामोन- थेक्कडी का विकास।
64.08
64.08
4.
मिजोरम
2016-17
आइजोल-रावपुइचिप - खावफावप -लेंगपुई- चटलांग- साकावरहुइतुइतलांग - मुथी - बेरातलांग -तुइरियल एयरफील्ड - ह्मुइफांग में ईको-एडवेंचर सर्किट का विकास।
66.37
53.09
5.
मध्य प्रदेश
2017-18
गांधीसागर बांध- मंडलेश्वर बांध - ओंकारेश्वर बांध - इंदिरा सागर बांध - तवा बांध - बरगी बांध - भेड़ा घाट - बाणसागर बांध - केन नदी का विकास।
93.76
93.59
6.
झारखंड
2018-19
ईको टूरिज्म सर्किट: दलमा - बेतला राष्ट्रीय उद्यान - मिरचैया - नेतरहाट का विकास।
30.44
28.04
कुल
415.44
399.22
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।