Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through skill development centres / institutes
22 JUL 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM) , the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres / institutes under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Sikhshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country including the State of Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready, equipped with industry relevant skills. The brief of these schemes is as under:
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY): PMKVY Scheme is for imparting skill development training through Short-Term Training (STT) and up-skilling and re-skilling through Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) to youth across the country including rural areas.
Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) Scheme: The main target of the JSS is to impart vocational skills to the non-literates, neo-literates and the persons having rudimentary level of education and school dropouts upto 12th standard in the age group of 15-45 years, with due age relaxation in case of “Divyangjan” and other deserving cases. Priority is given to Women, SC, ST, OBC and Minorities in the rural areas and urban low-income areas.
National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS): This Scheme is for promoting apprenticeship training and increasing the engagement of apprentices by providing financial support for payment of stipend to apprentices. Training consists of Basic Training and On-the-Job Training / Practical Training at workplace in the industry.
Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS): This scheme is for providing long-term training through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) across the country. The ITIs offer a range of vocational/skill training courses covering a large number of economic sectors with an objective to provide skilled workforce to the industry as well as self-employment of youth.
District-wise number of candidates trained under the schemes of MSDE during last three years (2021-22 to 2023-24) in the States of Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Bihar is placed at Annexure-I.
Further, placements were tracked in the STT component of PMKVY in the first three versions of the scheme which is PMKVY 1.0, PMKVY 2.0 and PMKVY 3.0 implemented from FY 2015-16 to FY 2021-22. Placement is delinked from PMKVY 4.0, the current version of the scheme under implementation from FY 2022-23, onwards. District-wise number of candidates trained and reported placed under STT component during 2019-20, 2020-21 & 2021-22 in the States of Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Bihar is placed at Annexure-II.
Since the details in aforesaid Annexure-I and II are too lengthy, these have been uploaded on Ministry’s website at https://msde.gov.in/en/useful-links/parl-ques/lok-sabha
A robust and comprehensive assessment system is in place to accurately evaluate the skills and knowledge gained by candidates during the training process. After completing the training program, the candidate undergoes a meticulous assessment conducted with fairness and objectivity by accredited Assessment Agencies. These agencies are recognized by National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET). Upon successfully passing the assessments, the candidate is awarded a certificate by an Awarding Body approved by the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET).
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के स्किल इंडिया मिशन के तहत, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय कौशल विकास केंद्रों/संस्थानों के माध्यम से कौशल, पुनः कौशल और अप-कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है
22 JUL 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के स्किल इंडिया मिशन (सिम) के तहत, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत महाराष्ट्र और उत्तर प्रदेश समेत देश के कई कौशल विकास केंद्रों/संस्थानों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से कौशल, पुन: कौशल और अप-कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) और शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के माध्यम से देश भर में समाज के सभी वर्गों को प्रदान की जाती है। सिम का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को उद्योग के लिए प्रासंगिक कौशल से सुसज्जित करके भविष्य के लिए तैयार होने में सक्षम बनाना है।
इन योजनाओं का संक्षिप्त विवरण इस प्रकार है:
प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई): पीएमकेवीवाई योजना ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों सहित देश भर के युवाओं को अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण (एसटीटी) के माध्यम से कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण और पूर्व शिक्षा की मान्यता (आरपीएल) के माध्यम से अप-स्किलिंग और री-स्किलिंग प्रदान करने के लिए है।
जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस) योजना: जेएसएस का मुख्य लक्ष्य गैर-साक्षरों, नव-साक्षरों और 15-45 आयु वर्ग के 12वीं कक्षा तक प्राथमिक स्तर की शिक्षा और स्कूल छोड़ने वाले व्यक्तियों को व्यावसायिक कौशल प्रदान करना है। वर्ष, "दिव्यांगजन" और अन्य योग्य मामलों के मामले में उचित आयु में छूट के साथ ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और शहरी कम आय वाले क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं, एससी, एसटी, ओबीसी और अल्पसंख्यकों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस): यह योजना शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ावा देने और प्रशिक्षुओं को वजीफे के भुगतान के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके प्रशिक्षुओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए है। प्रशिक्षण में उद्योग में कार्यस्थल पर बुनियादी प्रशिक्षण और नौकरी पर प्रशिक्षण/व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण शामिल है।
शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस): यह योजना देश भर में औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के माध्यम से दीर्घकालिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए है। आईटीआई उद्योग में कुशल कार्यबल के साथ-साथ युवाओं को स्वरोजगार प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से बड़ी संख्या में आर्थिक क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए व्यावसायिक/कौशल प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला प्रदान करते हैं।
महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार राज्यों में पिछले तीन वर्षों (2021-22 से 2023-24) के दौरान एमएसडीई की योजनाओं के तहत प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों की जिलेवार संख्या अनुबंध-I में दी गई है।
इसके अलावा, योजना के पहले तीन संस्करणों में पीएमकेवीवाई के एसटीटी घटक में प्लेसमेंट को ट्रैक किया गया था, जो कि वित्त वर्ष 2015-16 से वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 तक लागू पीएमकेवीवाई 1.0, पीएमकेवीवाई 2.0 और पीएमकेवीवाई 3.0 है। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से कार्यान्वयन के तहत योजना के वर्तमान संस्करण, पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 से प्लेसमेंट को अलग कर दिया गया है। महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार राज्यों में 2019-20, 2020-21 और 2021-22 के दौरान एसटीटी घटक के तहत प्रशिक्षित और रिपोर्ट किए गए उम्मीदवारों की जिले-वार संख्या अनुबंध- II में दी गई है।
चूंकि उपरोक्त अनुलग्नक-I और II में विवरण बहुत लंबा है, इसलिए इन्हें मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट https://msde.gov.in/en/useful-links/parl-ques/lok-sabha पर अपलोड किया गया है।
प्रशिक्षण प्रक्रिया के दौरान उम्मीदवारों द्वारा प्राप्त कौशल और ज्ञान का सटीक मूल्यांकन करने के लिए एक मजबूत और व्यापक मूल्यांकन प्रणाली मौजूद है। प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम पूरा करने के बाद, उम्मीदवार को मान्यता प्राप्त मूल्यांकन एजेंसियों द्वारा निष्पक्षता और निष्पक्षता के साथ सावधानीपूर्वक मूल्यांकन से गुजरना पड़ता है। इन एजेंसियों को राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त है। मूल्यांकन में सफलतापूर्वक उत्तीर्ण होने पर, उम्मीदवार को राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) द्वारा अनुमोदित पुरस्कार देने वाली संस्था द्वारा एक प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता (एमएसडीई) मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।