Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through skill development centres / institutes
22 JUL 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM) , the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres / institutes under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Sikhshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country including the State of Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready, equipped with industry relevant skills. The brief of these schemes is as under:
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY): PMKVY Scheme is for imparting skill development training through Short-Term Training (STT) and up-skilling and re-skilling through Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) to youth across the country including rural areas.
Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) Scheme: The main target of the JSS is to impart vocational skills to the non-literates, neo-literates and the persons having rudimentary level of education and school dropouts upto 12th standard in the age group of 15-45 years, with due age relaxation in case of “Divyangjan” and other deserving cases. Priority is given to Women, SC, ST, OBC and Minorities in the rural areas and urban low-income areas.
National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS): This Scheme is for promoting apprenticeship training and increasing the engagement of apprentices by providing financial support for payment of stipend to apprentices. Training consists of Basic Training and On-the-Job Training / Practical Training at workplace in the industry.
Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS): This scheme is for providing long-term training through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) across the country. The ITIs offer a range of vocational/skill training courses covering a large number of economic sectors with an objective to provide skilled workforce to the industry as well as self-employment of youth.
District-wise number of candidates trained under the schemes of MSDE during last three years (2021-22 to 2023-24) in the States of Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Bihar is placed at Annexure-I.
Further, placements were tracked in the STT component of PMKVY in the first three versions of the scheme which is PMKVY 1.0, PMKVY 2.0 and PMKVY 3.0 implemented from FY 2015-16 to FY 2021-22. Placement is delinked from PMKVY 4.0, the current version of the scheme under implementation from FY 2022-23, onwards. District-wise number of candidates trained and reported placed under STT component during 2019-20, 2020-21 & 2021-22 in the States of Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Bihar is placed at Annexure-II.
Since the details in aforesaid Annexure-I and II are too lengthy, these have been uploaded on Ministry’s website at https://msde.gov.in/en/useful-links/parl-ques/lok-sabha
A robust and comprehensive assessment system is in place to accurately evaluate the skills and knowledge gained by candidates during the training process. After completing the training program, the candidate undergoes a meticulous assessment conducted with fairness and objectivity by accredited Assessment Agencies. These agencies are recognized by National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET). Upon successfully passing the assessments, the candidate is awarded a certificate by an Awarding Body approved by the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET).
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کے اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت ہنر مندی کے مراکز/ اداروں کے ذریعے ہنر، مشقِ ہنر اور اعلیٰ مہارت کی تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے
22 JUL 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای)کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند کے اسکل انڈیا مشن (ایس آئی ایم) کے تحت، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مراکز/ اداروں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی)، جن سکھشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس)، نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) اور کرافٹسمین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئیز) کے ذریعے سماج کے تمام طبقات بشمول ریاست مہاراشٹرا اور اتر پردیش تک مہارت، مشقِ مہارت اور اعلیٰ مہارت کی تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ۔ اس سم کا مقصد ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو صنعت سے متعلقہ مہارتوں سے آراستہ مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنا ہے۔ ان اسکیموں کا خلاصہ درج ذیل ہے:
پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی): پی ایم کے وی وائی اسکیم دیہی علاقوں سمیت ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کو شارٹ ٹرم ٹریننگ (ایس ٹی ٹی) کے ذریعے ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی تربیت فراہم کرنے اور پیشگی سیکھنے کی پہچان (آر پی ایل) کے ذریعے اپ اسکلنگ اور ری اسکلنگ کے لیے ہے۔
جن تعلیم سنستھان (جے ایس ایس) اسکیم: جے ایس ایس کا بنیادی ہدف غیر خواندہ، نو خواندہ افراد اور 15-45 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں 12ویں جماعت تک تعلیم کی ابتدائی سطح رکھنے والے افراد کو پیشہ ورانہ مہارتیں فراہم کرنا ہے، جس میں "دیویانگجن" اور دیگر معاملات میں عمر میں مناسب رعایت دی جاتی ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں اور شہری کم آمدنی والے علاقوں میں خواتین، ایس سی، ایس ٹی، او بی سی اور اقلیتوں کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔
نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس): یہ اسکیم اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ کو فروغ دینے اور اپرنٹس کو وظیفہ کی ادائیگی کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرکے نو آموزوں کی مصروفیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہے۔ تربیت بنیادی تربیت اور صنعت میں کام کی جگہ پر ملازمت کی تربیت / عملی تربیت پر مشتمل ہے۔
دستکاروں کی تربیتی اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس): یہ اسکیم ملک بھر میں صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئیز) کے ذریعے طویل مدتی تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہے۔ آئی ٹی آئیز پیشہ ورانہ/ہنر مندی کے تربیتی کورسز کی ایک تعدادپیش کرتے ہیں جس میں معاشی شعبوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے جس کا مقصد صنعت کو ہنر مند افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ نوجوانوں کو خود روزگار فراہم کرنا ہے۔
مہاراشٹر، اتر پردیش اور بہار ریاستوں میں پچھلے تین برسوں (2021-22 سے2023-24) کے دوران ایم ایس ڈی ای کی اسکیموں کے تحت تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی ضلع وار تعداد کو ضمیمہ-I میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
مزید، اسکیم کے پہلے تین ورژنوں میں پی ایم کے وی وائی کے ایس ٹی ٹی جزو میں جگہوں کا پتہ لگایا گیا جو کہ پی ایم کے وی وائی 1.0، پی ایم کے وی وائی 2.0 اور پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 ہے جو مالی سال2015-16 سے مالی سال2021-22 تک لاگو کیا گیا تھا۔ پلیسمنٹ کو پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 سے الگ کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ مالی سال 2022-23 سے لاگو ہونے والی اسکیم کا موجودہ ورژن ہے۔ مہاراشٹر، اتر پردیش اور بہار ریاستوں میں 2019-20،2020-21 اور 2021-22 کے دوران تربیت یافتہ اور رپورٹ کیے گئے امیدواروں کی ضلع وار تعداد کو ضمیمہ-II میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
چونکہ مذکورہ ضمیمہ-I اور II میں تفصیلات بہت طویل ہیں، اس لیے انہیں وزارت کی ویب سائٹ https://msde.gov.in/en/useful-links/parl-ques/lok-sabha پر اپ لوڈ کر دیا گیا ہے۔
تربیتی عمل کے دوران امیدواروں کی طرف سے حاصل کردہ مہارتوں اور علم کا درست اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور جامع تشخیصی نظام موجود ہے۔ تربیتی پروگرام کو مکمل کرنے کے بعد، امیدوار کو تسلیم شدہ تشخیصی ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے منصفانہ طریقے سےاور معروضیت کے ساتھ ایک پیچیدہ تشخیص سے گزرنا پڑتا ہے۔ ان ایجنسیوں کو نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی) نے تسلیم کیا ہے۔ کامیابی سے امتحان پاس کرنے پر، امیدوار کو ایک ایوارڈ دینے والے ادارے کی طرف سے ایک سرٹیفکیٹ دیا جاتا ہے جسے نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی) نے منظور کیا ہے۔