وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کا سالانہ سلامتی جائزہ -2024
20 JUL 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
سالانہ سلامتی جائزہ - 2024 (اے ایس آر-2024)، سلامتی کے موضوع پر بھارتی بحریہ کی اعلیٰ ترین میٹنگ کا 7 واں ایڈیشن، 19 جولائی 24 کو جنوبی بحری کمان ، کوچی میں منعقد ہوا۔ میٹنگ میں بحریہ ہیڈ کوارٹرز کے سینئر افسران اور کمانڈ ہیڈ کوارٹر، ایریا ہیڈ کوارٹر اور سیفٹی کلاس انتظامیہ کے تمام نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمیرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی نے ورچووَل طریقے سے کلیدی خطبہ دیا اور سالانہ سلامتی رپورٹ کا جائزہ لیا۔ سی این ایس نے عملے کو غورو خوض اور عمل کرنے کی تعلیم اور تربیت دینے کے لیے یونٹوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے ایک مضبوط حفاظتی کلچر بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ’حفاظت، سلامتی اور ذہنی صحت و تندرستی کو فروغ دینے ‘کے اس سال میں، انہوں نے سینئر قیادت پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہر سطح پر حفاظتی پروگراموں کی اثر انگیزی کا جائزہ لیں اور بھارتی بحریہ کے حفاظتی ماحول کو مضبوط کریں۔
اے ایس آر – 24 کی مزید کاروائیوں کی صدارت وائس ایڈمیرل کے سوامی ناتھن، وائس چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف نے کی، جو بھارتی بحریہ سلامتی کمیٹی کے چیئرمین بھی ہیں۔ جائزہ کے دوران، انڈمان اور نکوبار کمان سمیت تینوں بحریہ کی کمانوں نے حفاظتی اقدامات اور چنوتیوں کے بارے میں ایک مختصر تفصیل پیش کی۔ جائزہ کے دوران سیفٹی سے متعلق کئی ایجنڈا نکات پر غور کیا گیا۔ اے ایس آر – 24 کے شرکاء نے بہترین حفاظتی طریقوں کو سیکھنے کے لیے نیوکلیائی سلامتی اور ہوابازی سلامتی شعبوں کے ماہرین کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی۔ اس موقع پر، بحریہ کے اڈے واقع کوچی میں سلامتی سے متعلق ایک نمائش بھی منعقد کی گئی، جس میں آٹھ فرموں نے اپنے جدید ترین حفاظتی سازو سامان اور ذاتی حفاظتی آلات کی نمائش کی۔ اسٹالز کو حاضرین کی جانب سے زبردست رسپانس ملا۔
بھارتی بحریہ ہر سال اعلی سطح پر سلامتی جائزے کا انعقاد کرتی ہے، جس کا مقصد آپریشنل اور فعال سلامتی سے متعلق تمام تر پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لینے کے ساتھ ساتھ رونما ہونے واقعات میں تخفیف کرنے کے اقدامات کی نشاندہی اور حفاظتی کلچر کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک تنظیمی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
CNS keynote Address and Review
4UYT.JPG)
PCIY.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S ANNUAL SAFETY REVIEW-2024
20 JUL 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Safety Review- 2024 (ASR-24), the 7th edition of Indian Navy's apex meeting on safety, was conducted at Southern Naval Command, Kochi on 19 Jul 24. The meeting was attended by senior officers from Naval Headquarters and representatives from all Command Headquarters, Area Headquarters and Safety Class authorities. Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff delivered the keynote address virtually and reviewed the Annual Safety Report. The CNS emphasized the need to build a robust safety culture by encouraging units to educate and train personnel to think and act safely. In this 'Year of Promoting Safety, Security and Mental Health & Wellness', he urged the senior leadership to examine effectiveness of safety programmes at every level and strengthen the safety climate of Indian Navy.
Further proceedings of ASR-24 were chaired by VAdm K Swaminathan, Vice Chief of the Naval Staff, who is also the Chairman of Indian Navy Safety Committee. During the review, all three Naval Commands including Andaman & Nicobar Command presented a brief on the safety initiatives and challenges. Several agenda points related to safety were deliberated during the review. The ASR- 24 attendees also interacted with subject matter experts from Nuclear Safety and Aviation Safety domains to glean best safety practices. On this occasion, a safety exhibition was also held at Naval Base, Kochi, wherein eight firms exhibited their state of art safety gears and personal protective equipment. The stalls received an overwhelming response from the attendees.
The Indian Navy conducts the safety review at the apex level every year, with the objective of taking stock of all aspects concerned to operational and functional safety whilst identifying and institutionalizing steps to reduce occurrence of incidents and provide an organisational framework to strengthen safety culture.
CNS keynote Address and Review
4UYT.JPG)
PCIY.jpg)