विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने देहरादून में उत्तराखंड के लिए शहरी विकास योजनाओं और विद्युत क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य की समीक्षा की
टिहरी में 1,000 मेगावाट की पीएसपी परियोजना दिसंबर, 2024 तक चालू होने की संभावना: श्री मनोहर लाल
15 JUL 2024 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा तथा आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज देहरादून में उत्तराखंड के लिए शहरी विकास योजनाओं और विद्युत क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य की समीक्षा की।
उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी बैठक में उपस्थित थे। बैठक में राज्य सरकार, विद्युत मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और टीएचडीसीआईएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
बैठक में राज्य में पुनर्गठित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई। इसके अतिरिक्त, जलविद्युत क्षेत्र परियोजनाओं, विद्युत क्षेत्र सुधारों, बिजली के माध्यम से जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए किए गए उपायों और बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए केंद्रीय हिस्से से अतिरिक्त बिजली आवंटन से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। राज्य सरकार ने प्रस्तुत मुद्दों पर अपनी चिंताएं और सुझाव भी व्यक्त किए।
अपने संबोधन में , केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने बताया कि उनका राज्य का दौरा मुद्दों को समझने और केंद्र-राज्य संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण होगा। उन्होंने बिजली सेवाओं के संबंध में उपभोक्ता अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए ईज ऑफ लिविंग (ईओएल) के तहत की गई पहलों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बिजली वितरण क्षेत्र में सुधार लाने और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में विशेष रूप से पीवीटीजी परिवारों के लिए विद्युतीकरण सुनिश्चित करने में आरडीएसएस की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कम समय में पीएम-जनमन के तहत पीवीटीजी परिवारों को बिजली पहुंचाने में राज्य द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की।
उन्होंने सलाह दी कि राज्य को आरडीएसएस के तहत स्वीकृत कार्यों को शीघ्रता से क्रियान्वित करना चाहिए, एटीएंडसी घाटे को 10% से कम करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए तथा आपूर्ति की औसत लागत और प्राप्त औसत राजस्व के बीच के अंतर को समाप्त करना चाहिए, ताकि डिस्कॉम और इस प्रकार राज्य पर वित्तीय बोझ कम से कम हो सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे बताया कि टिहरी में 1,000 मेगावाट की पीएसपी परियोजना दिसंबर, 2024 तक चालू होने की संभावना है, जिसमें से 250 मेगावाट क्षमता अगस्त 2024 में चालू होने की संभावना है। इसके अलावा, टीएचडीसी द्वारा विष्णुगढ़ पीपलकोटी (444 मेगावाट), एनटीपीसी द्वारा तपोवन विष्णुगढ़ (520 मेगावाट) और यूजेवीएनएल द्वारा लखवार एमपीपी (300 मेगावाट) निर्माणाधीन हैं।
उन्होंने एचईपी/पीएसपी को व्यवहार्य बनाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों का उल्लेख किया, जैसे हाइड्रो-पावर खरीद दायित्व (एचपीओ) के लिए प्रावधान लाना, टैरिफ युक्तिकरण के लिए उपाय करना, आईएसटीएस शुल्क माफ करना आदि। भारत सरकार सक्षम बुनियादी ढांचे और बाढ़ नियंत्रण घटक की लागत का सहयोग करने के लिए धन भी प्रदान कर रही है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि जिस राज्य में परियोजना स्थापित की जाती है, उसे अन्य लाभों के अलावा 12% की दर से मुफ्त बिजली और 1% एलएडीएफ के रूप में भी लाभ मिलता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि उत्तराखंड में जल विद्युत क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बहुत अच्छी नीतियां हैं, तथापि, राज्य जल विद्युत परियोजनाओं पर जल उपकर लगाने संबंधी नीति की समीक्षा करना चाहेगा।
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री ने राज्य के समग्र विकास में भारत सरकार की ओर से निरंतर समर्थन और सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री ने शहरी विकास और बिजली क्षेत्र के मुद्दों की समीक्षा करने के लिए उत्तराखंड राज्य की यात्रा पर केंद्रीय मंत्री का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने उत्तराखंड जैसे पहाड़ी राज्यों को जलविद्युत परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने का भी अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने राज्य के बिजली परिदृश्य के अवलोकन को प्रस्तुत करते हुए बताया कि राज्य सरकार बिजली उपभोक्ताओं को 24 x 7 निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने उत्तराखंड के लिए आरडीएसएस के तहत स्वीकृत वितरण बुनियादी ढांचे और स्मार्ट मीटरिंग कार्यों के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन के लिए आवश्यक उपाय करने का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य सरकार डिस्कॉम को एटीएंडसी घाटे से उबरने में मदद करेगी। उन्होंने केंद्रीय खाते से राज्य को बिजली का आवंटन बढ़ाने के लिए, भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय को धन्यवाद दिया, हालांकि, उन्होंने इसके लिए समय अवधि बढ़ाने और अतिरिक्त बिजली आवंटन की मात्रा बढ़ाने का अनुरोध भी किया।
भारत सरकार ने 2030 तक सौर, पवन आदि गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों से 500 गीगावाट बिजली स्थापित करने का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है, जिसमें पंप भंडारण परियोजनाओं (पीएसपी) सहित जलविद्युत परियोजनाएं महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं।
भारत में 133 गीगावाट की जलविद्युत क्षमता है, जिसमें से अब तक 42 गीगावाट (32%) का विकास हो चुका है। पीएसपी की क्षमता भी 133 गीगावाट है, जिसमें से अब तक केवल 4.75 गीगावाट (3.6%) का ही विकास हो पाया है। इसी तरह उत्तराखंड में 14.5 गीगावाट जलविद्युत की क्षमता है, जिसमें से 4 गीगावाट का विकास हो चुका है और 5.6 गीगावाट का विकास हो रहा है।

Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal reviews urban development schemes and the power sector scenario for Uttarakhand in Dehradun
1,000 MW of PSP project in Tehri is likely to be commissioned by December, 2024: Shri Manohar Lal
15 JUL 2024 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, reviewed urban development schemes and the power sector scenario for Uttarakhand in Dehradun today.
Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Chief Minister, Uttarakhand, was present in the meeting. The meeting was also attended by senior officials from the State Government, Ministry of Power, Govt. of India (GoI), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, GoI and THDCIL.
The progress of Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) in the State was reviewed in the meeting. Additionally, issues related to Hydro sector projects, Power Sector reforms, measures taken for facilitating Ease of Living through electricity and additional allocation of power from central share to meet the growing demand were discussed. The State Government also raised its concerns and suggestions on the issues presented.
In his address, Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power and Housing and Urban Affairs mentioned that his visit to the State will be important in understanding the issues and in fostering strong Centre-State relations. He emphasized on the initiatives taken under Ease of Living (EoL) so as to improve consumer experience in respect of electricity services. He highlighted the role RDSS would play to bring improvement in the electricity distribution sector and in ensuring remote area electrification, particularly for PVTG households. He appreciated the efforts made by State in electrifying the PVTG households, as part of PM-JANMAN, in a short span of time.
He advised that the State should expeditiously implement the works sanctioned under RDSS, should strive for reducing AT&C losses to less than 10% and to eliminate the gap between average cost of supply and the average revenue realized so as to minimize the financial burden on the DISCOM and, thus, the State.
Union Minister further mentioned that 1,000 MW of PSP project in Tehri is likely to be commissioned by December, 2024, of which 250 MW capacity is likely to be commissioned by August 2024. In addition, Vishnugad Pipalkoti (444 MW) by THDC, Tapovan Vishnugad (520 MW) by NTPC and Lakhwar MPP (300 MW) by UJVNL are under construction.
He mentioned about the initiatives taken by the Central Government in order to make HEP/ PSPs viable, like bringing in the provision for Hydro-power Purchase Obligation (HPO), taking measure for Tariff Rationalization, Waiver of ISTS charges, etc. GoI is also providing funds for supporting the cost of Enabling Infrastructure and Flood Moderation Component. He also mentioned that the State, in which project gets established, also gets benefitted in the form of Free Power @ 12 % and 1 % LADF in addition to other benefits.
Union Minister also mentioned that the State of Uttarakhand has very good policies for promoting hydro-power sector, however, the State may like to review the policy regarding imposition of water-cess on the hydro-power projects.
Union Minister of Power assured for continued support and cooperation of the Government of India in the overall development of the State.
Chief Minister of Uttarakhand welcomed the Union Minister for his visit to the State of Uttarakhand to review the issues of Urban development and Power sector. He also requested to provide financial assistance to hilly States like Uttarakhand for hydro-power projects. He also provided an overview of the State's power scenario and mentioned that the State Government is committed towards providing 24 x 7 uninterrupted power supply to the electricity consumers. He assured of taking necessary measures for expeditious implementation of Distribution Infrastructure and Smart metering works sanctioned under RDSS for Uttarakhand. He informed that State Government will take measures to help DISCOM overcome AT&C losses. He thanked Ministry of Power, GoI for enhancing allocation of power to State from the central pool, however, he requested for extension of time period for the same and to further raise the quantum of additional power allocation.
The GoI has set an ambitious target of installing 500 GW of power from non-fossil fuel sources, such as solar, wind etc., by 2030 in which Hydro-electric projects including Pump Storage Projects (PSP) play a vital role.
India has hydro power potential of ~133 GW, of which ~42 GW (32%) has been developed so far. The potential of PSP is also ~133 GW, of which only 4.75 GW (3.6%) has been developed so far. Similarly, Uttarakhand has a potential of 14.5 GW, of which 4 GW has been developed and 5.6 GW is under development.