பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிட்ச் பிளாக் 2024 போர்ப் பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்க இந்திய விமானப்படையின் குழு ஆஸ்திரேலியா சென்றடைந்தது
11 JUL 2024 6:10PM by PIB Chennai
பிட்ச் பிளாக் 2024 பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக இந்திய விமானப்படையின் குழு ஆஸ்திரேலிய விமானப்படை தளமான டார்வின் சென்றது. இந்தப் பயிற்சி 2024 ஜூலை 12 முதல் 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 02 வரை நடைபெறுகிறது.
இது இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் நடத்தப்படும் ஒரு பன்னாட்டுப் பயிற்சியாகும். 'பிட்ச் பிளாக்' என்ற இந்தப் பயிற்சி மக்கள் இல்லாத பெரிய பகுதிகளில் இரவு நேரத்தில் நடத்தப்படும் பயிற்சியாகும். பிட்ச் பிளாக்கின் 43 ஆண்டுகால வரலாற்றில் இந்த ஆண்டுப் பயிற்சி மிகப்பெரியதாகும். இதில் 20 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 140-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விமானங்களும் பல்வேறு விமானப்படைகளின் 4400 வீரர்களும் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
விமானிகள், பொறியாளர்கள், தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள், கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்கள், பிற வல்லுநர்கள் உட்பட 150-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட திறமையான விமானப்படையினர் இந்தியக் குழுவில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர்.
இந்த பயிற்சி, பங்கேற்கும் நாடுகளின் திறனை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த செயல்பாடுகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும் உதவும். இந்திய விமானப்படை இதற்கு முன்பு 2018, 2022 ஆகிய ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தப்பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளது.

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE CONTINGENT LANDS IN AUSTRALIA TO PARTICIPATE IN EX PITCH BLACK 2024
11 JUL 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian Air Force (IAF) contingent landed at the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) Base Darwin, Australia for participating in Exercise Pitch Black 2024. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 12 July 24 to 02 August 24, and is a biennial, multi- national exercise hosted by the RAAF. The name 'Pitch Black' was derived from the emphasis on night time flying over large un-populated areas. This edition is slated to be the largest in the 43 year long history of Ex Pitch Black, which includes participation by 20 countries, with over 140 aircraft and 4400 military personnel of various air forces. The exercise will be focusing on Large Force Employment warfare aimed at strengthening international cooperation and shall facilitate experience enhancement with the IAF Su-30 MKI operating alongside the F-35, F-22, F-18, F-15, Gripen and Typhoon fighter aircraft.
The IAF contingent comprises of over 150 highly skilled Air Warriors including pilots, engineers, technicians, controllers and other subject matter experts, who will be operating the formidable Su-30 MKI multirole fighters, with the C -17 Globemaster and the IL-78 Air-to-Air Refuelling aircraft in combat enabling roles. The exercise would provide IAF with an opportunity towards force integration with participating nations and mutual exchange of best practices.
The exercise provides an excellent opportunity for strengthening the ability of the participating nations to deploy over large distances, support integrated operations in the Indo-Pacific region and building strong aviation associations in a highly challenging environment. The IAF has previously participated in the 2018 and 2022 editions of this exercise.