Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri visits Eastern Command HQs, Kolkata & NCC Directorate West Bengal & Sikkim
11 JUL 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Sanjay Seth visited Fort William, the Headquarters of the Eastern Command, on July 11, 2024. During his visit, Shri Seth laid a wreath at the Vijay Smarak, paying homage to the brave-hearts who made the ultimate sacrifice in service to the nation.
Shri Seth was briefed on the operational and logistical aspects of the Eastern Command and engaged with the troops of Headquarters Eastern Command. He expressed his gratitude and admiration for the dedication and service of Indian Army personnel. The Raksha Rajya Mantri lauded all ranks for their unwavering commitment to national security and their relentless efforts in maintaining peace and stability in the region.
He emphasized the critical role played by the Eastern Command in safeguarding the nation's borders and ensuring the safety of its citizens. In his address to the troops, Shri Sanjay Seth stated, "The dedication and professionalism exhibited by all ranks of the Eastern Command are exemplary. Your tireless efforts and sacrifices are a testament to the strength and resilience of our armed forces. The nation is indebted to you for your unwavering vigilance and unflinching courage in the face of adversity."
During the visit, Shri Seth also acknowledged the challenges faced by the Eastern Command due to the difficult terrain and weather conditions. He assured the troops that the government is committed to providing the necessary support and resources to ensure their operational readiness and well-being. "Your service in these demanding conditions is not only a duty but a profound act of patriotism. The nation stands behind you and is proud of your contributions to our collective security," he added.
Later, Shri Sanjay Seth visited NCC Directorate West Bengal & Sikkim and interacted with Officers, Instructors, Associate NCC Officers and Cadets of the Directorate at the NCC Institute in Maidan, Kolkata. The RRM was given an immaculate Joint Services Guard of Honour by the smart Army, Air and Naval Wing Cadets of the Directorate. Cadets presented a vibrant cultural program and showcased a wide canvas of their training while interacting with the RRM.
In his address, RRM commended the Cadets for their selfless commitment to Rashtra Nirman, reflective in various activities undertaken across remote locations by them. He mentioned that character qualities, values and ethos which they imbibe and spread, epitomise real spirit of unity in diversity that our Nation stands for. As future leaders of our great Nation, the RRM exhorted the disciplined youth cadre of NCC to stay committed selflessly. He appreciated the forward looking efforts of the NCC Directorate team and the wide range of training, Social Welfare and Community Development initiatives being taken by them across West Bengal & Sikkim.
During his interaction with the RRM, the ADG West Bengal & Sikkim highlighted the major initiative being taken up by the Directorate towards the NCC expansion and in performing their transformational mandate. The ADG thanked RRM for his inspiring visit to the NCC Directorate.
F8BW.jpg)
2F75.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने कोलकाता स्थित पूर्वी कमान मुख्यालय और पश्चिम बंगाल व सिक्किम के एनसीसी निदेशालय का दौरा किया
11 JUL 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने 11 जुलाई, 2024 को कोलकाता स्थित पूर्वी कमान के मुख्यालय फोर्ट विलियम का दौरा किया। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान श्री सेठ ने विजय स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और राष्ट्र की सेवा में अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
श्री सेठ को पूर्वी कमान के परिचालन और सैन्य पहलुओं के बारे में जानकारी दी गई और उन्होंने पूर्वी कमान मुख्यालय के सैनिकों के साथ बातचीत की। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने भारतीय सेना के जवानों के समर्पण और सेवा के लिए आभार और प्रशंसा व्यक्त की। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को लेकर उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता और क्षेत्र में शांति व स्थिरता बनाए रखने के लिए उनके अथक प्रयासों के लिए सभी रैंकों की सराहना की।
उन्होंने देश की सीमाओं की सुरक्षा और नागरिकों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में पूर्वी कमान की ओर से निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। इस दौरान श्री संजय सेठ ने सैनिकों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "पूर्वी कमान के सभी रैंकों की ओर से प्रदर्शित समर्पण और पेशेवरता अनुकरणीय है। आपके अथक प्रयास और बलिदान, हमारी सशस्त्र सेनाओं की शक्ति व लचीलेपन के प्रमाण हैं। राष्ट्र प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में आपकी अटल सतर्कता और अदम्य साहस के लिए आपका ऋणी है।"
इस यात्रा के दौरान श्री सेठ ने कठिन भूभाग और मौसम की प्रतिकूल स्थिति के कारण पूर्वी कमान के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने सैनिकों को आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार उनकी परिचालन तत्परता और कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जरूरी सहायता और संसाधन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने आगे कहा, "इन कठिन परिस्थितियों में आपकी सेवा न केवल एक कर्तव्य है, बल्कि देशभक्ति का एक गंभीर कार्य है। पूरा राष्ट्र आपके पीछे खड़ा है और हमारी सामूहिक सुरक्षा में आपके योगदान पर गर्व करता है।"
इसके बाद श्री संजय सेठ ने पश्चिम बंगाल व सिक्किम के एनसीसी निदेशालय का दौरा किया और कोलकाता के मैदान स्थित एनसीसी संस्थान में निदेशालय के अधिकारियों, प्रशिक्षकों, सहायक एनसीसी अधिकारियों व कैडेटों के साथ बातचीत की। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री को निदेशालय के निपुण थल, वायु और नौ सेना शाखा के कैडेटों की ओर से एक शानदार संयुक्त सेवा गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया। इन कैडेटों ने एक जीवंत सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत किया और श्री सेठ के साथ बातचीत के दौरान अपने प्रशिक्षण का एक विस्तृत विवरण प्रस्तुत किया।
अपने संबोधन में रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए कैडेटों की नि:स्वार्थ प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की, जो उनकी ओर से सुदूर स्थानों पर की गई विभिन्न गतिविधियों में दिखाई देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि चरित्र गुण, मूल्य व लोकाचार जिन्हें वे आत्मसात करते हैं और प्रसारित करते हैं, विविधता में एकता की वास्तविक भावना के प्रतीक हैं, जिनका हमारा राष्ट्र प्रतीक है। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने हमारे महान राष्ट्र के भावी नेताओं के रूप में एनसीसी के अनुशासित युवा कैडर को निःस्वार्थ भाव से प्रतिबद्ध रहने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने एनसीसी निदेशालय टीम के दूरदर्शी प्रयासों और पश्चिम बंगाल व सिक्किम में उनकी ओर से किए जा रहे प्रशिक्षण, सामाजिक कल्याण और सामुदायिक विकास पहलों की व्यापक श्रृंखला की सराहना की।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री के साथ बातचीत के दौरान पश्चिम बंगाल और सिक्किम के एडीजी ने एनसीसी विस्तार और उनके रूपांतरणकारी अधिदेश के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में निदेशालय की प्रमुख पहल को रेखांकित किया। एडीजी ने एनसीसी निदेशालय के प्रेरणादायी दौरे के लिए रक्षा राज्य मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया।
F8BW.jpg)
2F75.jpeg)